What's new

ebzero89

Student
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
211
Reaction score
51
Location
​Atlanta, Georgia
Are you directly connecting the Naomi to the monitor? You'll also need to set the Naomi itself to 31khz via IT'S dips as well.
 

Mrhide

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
801
Reaction score
977
Location
Montréal, Canada
Afaik, There is nothing else than the dipswitches to get to 31.

jamma or db9 makes no differences to be 15,24 or 31. Both will work.

Re Double check your dip ? Post a picture?
 

ebzero89

Student
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
211
Reaction score
51
Location
​Atlanta, Georgia
Afaik, There is nothing else than the dipswitches to get to 31.

jamma or db9 makes no differences to be 15,24 or 31. Both will work.

Re Double check your dip ? Post a picture?
IIRC the 2930 chassis also has a jumper if you're going to use the D-Sub connector. There's definitely a dip on the naomi to set to 31khz output. It should be dip 1 I think. JAMMA should also work fine if that D-sub jumper isn't swapped.
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
683
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
Afaik, There is nothing else than the dipswitches to get to 31.

jamma or db9 makes no differences to be 15,24 or 31. Both will work.

Re Double check your dip ? Post a picture?
IIRC the 2930 chassis also has a jumper if you're going to use the D-Sub connector. There's definitely a dip on the naomi to set to 31khz output. It should be dip 1 I think. JAMMA should also work fine if that D-sub jumper isn't swapped.
Ok I’ll look for a jumper, but I didn’t move a jumper last time and I got it working through the d-sub cable in 15hz. So that makes me think no jumper but I’ll look for one.

I’m definitely setting the dips correct in the control panel and on the naomi. I’m using a Capcom I/O and going vga cable from naomi to the monitor. Last time I did this 15hz worked but it didn’t quite hold the picture. When I switched the dips in the control panel for 31hz I got nothing.

if you read back in this thread scillianaire mentioned having to adjust some pots to get a picture when changing from 15hz to 31hz. So my question is what pot/s to start with.
 

Mrhide

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
801
Reaction score
977
Location
Montréal, Canada
I got a blast with a naomi and a capcom io.

the first dip on the naomi is indeed for 15/31.

The blast has 3 dips to go 15/24/31

Post a pic of ur 3 dips please. Its really hard i know to even see them ;)
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
683
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
I know the dips are right on the monitor and the naomi. Tested today and 15hz worked and 31hz does nothing. It seems like the screen doesn’t even come on. I tried H. H 30 pot with no luck.

I have two blast city cabs so tried on the other. This one was even worse. I couldn’t get anything to work. Tried dsub 15 and 31 and vga to Capcom I/o so video through the jamma in 15 and 31. None of that did anything. I only flipped dips with the naomi and cab off. Worse still is now I’ve set the 2nd one back to 15hz and tried a jamma board that was working before I started all this and I don’t get a picture.

Ok interesting, flipping the power switch in the back of the cab fixed the issue of no picture on the 2nd cab. Hmmm. I wonder if I should be powering off with that switch instead of the switch in the control panel when I do these tests?

another thing. Powering naomi with the jamma edge through the Capcom I/O did not work for me. Yes I have the proper harness and the naomi turns on and seems ok, but it didn’t work. I’m using a cartridge game so I assumed it would be fine, but now I don’t think so.
 
Top