What's new

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
4,544
Reaction score
3,922
Location
Finland
Anyone getting diagonal banding on their CRT in the mini cute? I have tried 2 different K7000 chassis and multiple game boards.

What kind of banding?

It's not interference from the PSU, is it? With Meanwell PSUs it can be a thing.
 

ItsBobDudes

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
137
Reaction score
146
Location
Andover, MA
This is what my banding is looking like. It is barely noticeable with MVS 1 slot but very obvious with Namco system12, Naomi, and some CPS2 games.

images.jpg
 

ItsBobDudes

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
137
Reaction score
146
Location
Andover, MA
It does move. I'll try a different PSU for sure. Any suggestions on a PSU that may generate less interference ?
 

Plymelk

Beginner
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Byron, Georgia
Anyone getting diagonal banding on their CRT in the mini cute? I have tried 2 different K7000 chassis and multiple game boards.
I did with a TV tube swapped K7000. I tried changing the power supply from the MW RT-125A to a Ali Express Min Dong, no change in herringbone pattern. I then jumped FG to logic ground on the power supply and this corrected the issue. Not sure if this would work for the Mean Well power supply as I left the Min Dong attached.
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
770
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Brooklyn
This is what my banding is looking like. It is barely noticeable with MVS 1 slot but very obvious with Namco system12, Naomi, and some CPS2 games.

images.jpg
I am getting similar interference on original Mini Cute running NAOMI seen here. Interference got better after I replaced PSU wiring.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,243
Reaction score
1,458
Location
Bellingham WA
Hi all, Im going to need help as well. These are my first cabs. My first issue to figure out is how to mount the monitor as the holes do not align. I didn’t go with the WG and went with 19” VGA monitors instead.

Monitor bracket holes measure left to right is 16” and top to bottom is about 12.75”.
Cute holes are 17” and 13.25”.

Any suggestions on what to use? Thanks
I would get 2 1/8" thick straight brackets. measure your corner screw distance on your mini cute monitor frame and then mark on your steel straight bracket with a sharpie

Drill through your bracket with a metal drill bit that is slight larger than your screw thread width on your marked locations. Slip a washer under the screw heads and screw the plate down

Mark the distance of the center of the inside outer edges of your ears inside the steel plate. Drill through the four holes for your ears. For the bottom plate you need to move your mini cute holes lower on the plate and measure the vertical distance and mark your earholes higher on that plate.

Place the bolt and washer through the ears and the inner holes and use another washer and nut to strap your ears onto the inner holes.

Its hard to explain so here is my crappy diagram to turn my thoughts into crayons.

Untitled.png


Materials:
x2 Brackets.
x6 round washers
x4 short bolts
Steel or Metal drill bit.

Tools Needed:
Power Drill
Wrench or Socket Set
 

pbjr

Beginner
Joined
Feb 14, 2021
Messages
17
Reaction score
18
Location
NY
Thanks hoagtech for the reply. I recently started working on my first cute and been making a little progress each day. Finally had the courage to separate the tube from chassis this past weekend and survived. That was a biggie for me. :)

For your recommendation I was thinking the same and got this from Lowes a few weeks back.
https://www.lowes.com/pd/Hillman-3-ft-x-2-in-Aluminum-Solid/3053609

Looks like I need to trim to fit around the tube but then I wasn’t sure after doing that it would align with the cute frame holes.

Tonight I started to hack up the mounting corners from the frame it came with and I think it just might work.
 

Attachments

  • CB63C3CA-71AC-421A-BA67-95680E5E96FB.jpeg
    CB63C3CA-71AC-421A-BA67-95680E5E96FB.jpeg
    109.5 KB · Views: 20
  • 65E94A1D-B39D-4C05-8B77-07562A301CD5.jpeg
    65E94A1D-B39D-4C05-8B77-07562A301CD5.jpeg
    86.1 KB · Views: 22
  • F9522D2B-4D95-441A-B8E9-8E257296BF5C.jpeg
    F9522D2B-4D95-441A-B8E9-8E257296BF5C.jpeg
    108.9 KB · Views: 21
Last edited:

chowmarcus

Beginner
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
8
Location
SoCal
Hello all! I have followed every steps in the mini cute tutorial and connected everything but it seems like no power is going to the PCB. The monitor will power on but no video or audio... I have double-checked all my wires and they seem fine and so is the fuse. Am i missing something? I'm using Lemony's iso harness too. Did i messed up the wiring? Please help! 🙏

20211008_235709.jpg
20211008_235528.jpg
20211008_235425.jpg
20211008_235352.jpg
 

Attachments

  • 20211008_235850.jpg
    20211008_235850.jpg
    146.9 KB · Views: 12

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
4,544
Reaction score
3,922
Location
Finland
If you don't already have a multimeter, get one.

Did you check that the PSU is set to 115V?
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
770
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Brooklyn
Hello all! I have followed every steps in the mini cute tutorial and connected everything but it seems like no power is going to the PCB. The monitor will power on but no video or audio... I have double-checked all my wires and they seem fine and so is the fuse. Am i missing something? I'm using Lemony's iso harness too. Did i messed up the wiring? Please help! 🙏

20211008_235709.jpg
20211008_235528.jpg
20211008_235425.jpg
20211008_235352.jpg
Which PCB are you testing? The PCB may not be drawing enough current for the PSU to work.
 

chowmarcus

Beginner
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
8
Location
SoCal
I have used the multimeter and got nothing on 5v... My fuse must have blown. Anyone knows which fuse is that? Thanks
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
770
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Brooklyn
I have used the multimeter and got nothing on 5v... My fuse must have blown. Anyone knows which fuse is that? Thanks
If you’re getting a reading in the live and neutral AC lines then the cabinet fuse is fine.

What arcade game PCB are you using?
 

dennisfxm

Student
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
24
Location
Philadelphia
I have used the multimeter and got nothing on 5v... My fuse must have blown. Anyone knows which fuse is that? Thanks
This still may point to the power supply not getting enough current drawn from it.

For some reference, a Pandora box I have doesn't work, but cps 2 works, a 1 slot mvs works (with a whine), a Midway wolf unit works and WWF Wrestlefest works as well.
 

chowmarcus

Beginner
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
8
Location
SoCal
My monitor used to be able to power on but not anymore. Multimeter got nothing from both AC and DC so i want to replace the fuse and try again. Do you know which fuse should i get? Before when the monitor can still power on
I tried my mickey magical tetris and my cps2 board both not working....
 

hursit

Champion
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
1,046
Reaction score
2,798
Location
Turkey
My monitor used to be able to power on but not anymore. Multimeter got nothing from both AC and DC so i want to replace the fuse and try again. Do you know which fuse should i get? Before when the monitor can still power on
I tried my mickey magical tetris and my cps2 board both not working....
Did you check the fuse with voltmeter?
It is really hard to break it
 
Top