What's new

KaPH33n

Champion
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
971
Reaction score
1,278
Location
CA
Have you tried the no bgm third strike rom hack?
wait... this exists? I guess I retract my previous snarky statement. I don't get it but there must be demand for a no bgm version of fighting games?
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,645
Reaction score
6,256
Location
Boston, MA
wait... this exists? I guess I retract my previous snarky statement. I don't get it but there must be demand for a no bgm version of fighting games?
I guess? Some hardware lets you adjust volume for sfx and music levels separately so that’s usually where it would be solved. I don’t think cps3 has that but I’m not in front of my gear.

Also I’ve never worked on a bios so maybe it’s easy to disable music there globally. It also could be completely impossible like if sfx and music are all from the same io or something. I haven’t looked at all on cps3. But it’s certainly possible one-rom-at-a-time, no matter what, since you can find and patch each music call in the program code. that one turned up in a quick google search so it looks like at least that one has already been patched.
 

agesreflexor

Beginner
Joined
Oct 9, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
6
Location
USA
Hey, will there ever be a CPS III Bios CD with a NO Music mod, that can be installed on the CPS3 so one can have their own playlist on home partys but still get punch & parry sounds etc ??
If all you want is the no BGM 3rd Strike and you have Darksoft's UltraSIMMs/UltraBIOS, you can just burn that ROM to your SIMMs. If 4rd Strike works, I see no reason this wouldn't (if anyone more knowledgeable knows this is not the case, please let me know)

Cheers
 

KaPH33n

Champion
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
971
Reaction score
1,278
Location
CA
If all you want is the no BGM 3rd Strike and you have Darksoft's UltraSIMMs/UltraBIOS, you can just burn that ROM to your SIMMs. If 4rd Strike works, I see no reason this wouldn't (if anyone more knowledgeable knows this is not the case, please let me know)

Cheers
the CDs and files have a simple checksums, so you will need to adjust that if you change anything.
 

DrunkAkuma

Beginner
Joined
May 27, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
If all you want is the no BGM 3rd Strike and you have Darksoft's UltraSIMMs/UltraBIOS, you can just burn that ROM to your SIMMs. If 4rd Strike works, I see no reason this wouldn't (if anyone more knowledgeable knows this is not the case, please let me know)

Cheers
Sure I know of the NO BGM Rom, but that only works with emulator on FC2 and such, I would need a compatible bios that was made for no music in mind to burn on a CD also so it can install on the SIMM's, otherwise I don't see how I would change stuff.
 

DrunkAkuma

Beginner
Joined
May 27, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
no one's stopping you. or is this a request? I don't think anyone else is going to do this for you, it's not really a normal request. probably only a few people will want to install games without the music on them.
I would do it if I had the knowledge of that sort of thing but sadly I don't, maby its only me and a few others, but I believe it would still be a great thing for the community in the long run.
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,645
Reaction score
6,256
Location
Boston, MA
Sure I know of the NO BGM Rom, but that only works with emulator on FC2 and such, I would need a compatible bios that was made for no music in mind to burn on a CD also so it can install on the SIMM's, otherwise I don't see how I would change stuff.
The UltraBIOS should play the no bgm rom like it does with other rom hacks
 

ShootTheCore

Legendary
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,661
Reaction score
5,034
Location
Utah USA
but as Mr.Darksoft said "Not with my BIOS" are there alternative UltraBIOS for CPS3?

The "Not with my BIOS" response was referencing the CRC checks that the stock Capcom cart does against the game. The UltraBIOS doesn't perform CRC checks and thus runs CPS3 hacks.
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,645
Reaction score
6,256
Location
Boston, MA
Ultrabios does require loading the simms from the flash writer, not a cd. But superbios should work with a cd if you want to do it oldschool
 

DrunkAkuma

Beginner
Joined
May 27, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
3
Location
Sweden
The "Not with my BIOS" response was referencing the CRC checks that the stock Capcom cart does against the game. The UltraBIOS doesn't perform CRC checks and thus runs CPS3 hacks.
Right, the one part I don't understand (if someone would explain it) is, how you get the files that are SIMM files that you replace from the unzipped ROM files, three of them, files that are not in the BIOS CD's so its not possible to access it from the BIOS CD after you installed it on a CPS3 hardware, so how do I run said hack on OG hardware?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,439
Reaction score
14,619
Location
Poland
Please notice that there are 2 versions: CD and NOCD:
* CD version obliges you to have a CD drive plugged all the time, but you can use the cart in the future with regular SIMMs again.
* NOCD version doesn't need a CD plugged, but you can't change game using regular SIMMS, but this is the best option if you plan to just play games with UltraSimms.

Previous version of my BIOS was called SuperBios and it also bypassed the CRC, but it wouldn't work with new SIMMS as they are a completely different manufacturer, so I had to modify the BIOS and add support for it.
 

Maruchan

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
205
Reaction score
83
Location
Palm springs, California
So i was able to get the help of my friend Drewdos. At the bottom i added a link to file 30 for CPS3 file set.
Download file 30 from the link below, its pretty much FC2 files 3.0 / 3.1 / 3.2 / 3.3 NO BACKGROUND MUSIC converted back to CPS3 format (file 30).

You will need to use your ISO file on your computer. Open it up using a program to browse the ISO (i use magic ISO).
Replace the file 30 you have in your current ISO, with the 30 file you downloaded from my link.
Then just save that ISO and place onto your CD or SD card.
Next on the Darksoft Menu
Select Disk&Files
Select File 30
Select Write to flash memory
Select SIMM 3
START OFFSET =00000000

After complete , should just be a simple reset of the game and all done.


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1K1sA1_DMOuYTsMu-BWUt3LMYP7DXy7Ej/view?usp=sharing
 

Attachments

  • 20220907_180503.jpg
    20220907_180503.jpg
    103.9 KB · Views: 19
  • 20220907_180517.jpg
    20220907_180517.jpg
    205.1 KB · Views: 20
  • 20220907_180527.jpg
    20220907_180527.jpg
    244.1 KB · Views: 19
  • 20220907_180539.jpg
    20220907_180539.jpg
    218.8 KB · Views: 19
  • 20220907_180546.jpg
    20220907_180546.jpg
    162.5 KB · Views: 19

dave11674

Beginner
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
hhi guys

wondering if you can shed some light on this issue for me pls

ive got a CPS3 setup with SF 3rd strike
original
now i booted it up the other day - black screen, nothing
put my darksft cart in and it booted up to the menu ok
suicided cart ??? can i de suicide it ?

ok so i thought just to get it running i downloaded custom SH2 iso and flashed sf2 3rd stike (verA) to the simms
flashed in ok
then boots to the country selection screen
BUT
when i press on a region it just locks up there till i power cycle then back to region select screen....
anyone any ideas why its doing this to me ?
i tried both version A and B of 3rd strike
locks up at region select

im just flashing SF3 now to test see if that does it too

any help greatly appreciated

dave
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,439
Reaction score
14,619
Location
Poland
Hi Dave,

Glad to hear that your CPS3 can still go on thanks to my BIOS. From what you say looks like your cart died.

About the problem that you have, the answer is in your own question. My carts all have Standard SH2 and you downloaded the CUSTOM SH2 and you need the STANDARD SH2. Try that and I'm confident it will work.
 
Top