What's new

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,849
Reaction score
10,618
Location
NYC, USA
Got my temporary enclosure almost done. Just might add some fans on the side and a mount for the LCD selector and then just waiting for the remote dip switch selector and then see about a final solution.
Nice, if you do heat set inserts you can secure the filterboard to the corner supports. Also for the filterboard, how about making it sit recessed into the corner supports as well?
 

APDWaldo6

Student
Joined
Nov 20, 2017
Messages
120
Reaction score
116
Location
Apopka, Florida
Nice, if you do heat set inserts you can secure the filterboard to the corner supports. Also for the filterboard, how about making it sit recessed into the corner supports as well?
I was thinking of something along those lines but left it this way so I could easily remove the filter board to access the dip switches. This was just a rush job so I could have some kind of protection, I’m clumsy and prone to accidents and breaking things 😂
 

APDWaldo6

Student
Joined
Nov 20, 2017
Messages
120
Reaction score
116
Location
Apopka, Florida
Looks great! Any chance you’d be willing to share the stl files for those corner braces? I’d love to throw one together while we wait for a non DIY solution.
Yeah I’ll put them up on my website later on tonight or tomorrow. I’ll have to measure the acrylic, it was some spare parts that I had laying around that was just about the right size.
 

THCsoftcore

Professional
Joined
Mar 14, 2019
Messages
515
Reaction score
409
Location
Anti-Multi Boiz Compound, CA
Nice, if you do heat set inserts you can secure the filterboard to the corner supports. Also for the filterboard, how about making it sit recessed into the corner supports as well?
Would small washers/standoffs work here as well? I have never drilled a 3D print but guessing it won't crack.
 

jassin000

Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
8,552
Reaction score
7,527
Location
Nashua, NH USA
Until we get remote DIPs I don't see any point creating a case, just have to remove that filter board to set 'em and having the whole thing inside a case would make that even more difficult than it currently is.

Also with a few different flavors/styles of remote DIPs coming available, assuming a future case allows for the mounting of one, which will it be?

You've gota imagine ANY case is going to look busy as fuck, with the filter board on one end, LCD (hopefully mounted internally to the case) selector screen AND remote DIPs block (also hopefully mounted internally to the case).

Why that filter board didn't include these DIP, or a integrated LCD selector OR CPS2 style kick connector...
I mean sure gotta draw the line some place, but with all these different add-ons its not going to be easy to case this monster (and you know, if DS just obey'd the original A-board footprint we could all be using REAL CPS1.5 cases RIGHT NOW). :rolleyes:
 
Last edited:

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
384
Reaction score
315
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
I may have missed it, so I apologize. But ...

when/where will we be able to purchase dip switch relocation options?
 

n4spd

Beginner
Joined
Oct 3, 2021
Messages
14
Reaction score
17
Location
952791
Got mine today in Shanghai which is still in lock-down.
 

Attachments

  • CF62B394-83A3-4F01-8787-80694D275719.jpeg
    CF62B394-83A3-4F01-8787-80694D275719.jpeg
    321.7 KB · Views: 21

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
10,087
Reaction score
13,822
Location
Poland
Until we get remote DIPs I don't see any point creating a case, just have to remove that filter board to set 'em and having the whole thing inside a case would make that even more difficult than it currently is.
100% that.
Mitsu will make a post when he is ready to sell them. Just keep an eye out on this thread.
It should still take 8-10 days for @Mitsurugi-w to be able to offer everything, cable extenders, spinner PCBs, Remote Dip Switches, etc. Please be a bit patient. We're almost there....
 

parodius

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
188
Reaction score
126
Location
Singapore
Received mine last week from Italy, set it up over the week-end.
Super happy with the thing <3

The only issue is that all versions of 3 Wonders/Wonder 3 give me a black screen after the ROM/RAM check.
All the other games work perfectly fine.
I guess I'll try with another A and/or C board at some point...

Anyway I have an original 3 Wonders so no big deal :thumbsup:
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
7,079
Reaction score
7,611
Location
New Bern, NC USA
Received mine last week from Italy, set it up over the week-end.
Super happy with the thing <3

The only issue is that all versions of 3 Wonders/Wonder 3 give me a black screen after the ROM/RAM check.
All the other games work perfectly fine.
I guess I'll try with another A and/or C board at some point...

Anyway I have an original 3 Wonders so no big deal :thumbsup:
Check your dips. Sounds like the stop dip is on.
 
Top