What's new

Urabutbl

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
22
Location
Stockholm
Does anyone know how to get Deathsmiles 2 working on Niko's Type X2 Multi? It is literally the only thing I'm missing (I can live without Jonestown) now that I've moved from the ArcadeModBios Multi to Niko's Freeware TTX2 Multi. I'm currently happy as a pig in poop playing around with all the new games, the game videos and of course emulators (without having to manually delete and replace a file on the multi every single time I want to play Wizball), but this one small thing is niggling at me. It burns.

So, if there's any help or wisdom out there I'd be much obliged!
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,580
Reaction score
3,675
Location
The Netherlands
I had it running on my v1.4 multi, not sure if it is still supported in v2.0?
Similar to the Examu games which I had under v1.4, never tried those on v2.0
 

ThisGuy

Professional
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
493
Reaction score
221
Location
New york
I dont think they are supported on new version.They should work on older 1.4 version
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
4,462
Reaction score
5,801
Location
Boston, MA
It's not supported but I'm pretty sure you can get it running. try turning off the "GameExit" feature before you launch it
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
708
Reaction score
342
Location
USA
Does anyone know how to get Deathsmiles 2 working on Niko's Type X2 Multi? It is literally the only thing I'm missing (I can live without Jonestown) now that I've moved from the ArcadeModBios Multi to Niko's Freeware TTX2 Multi. I'm currently happy as a pig in poop playing around with all the new games, the game videos and of course emulators (without having to manually delete and replace a file on the multi every single time I want to play Wizball), but this one small thing is niggling at me. It burns.

So, if there's any help or wisdom out there I'd be much obliged!
I'm just curious here, what emulators are you running along with the multi and is there a tutorial out there to get them running?
 

Urabutbl

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
22
Location
Stockholm
It's not supported but I'm pretty sure you can get it running. try turning off the "GameExit" feature before you launch it
Ah! Thank you! That did get it running, however the inputs won't work. I read in another thread about putting a "config-file" that set JVS to yes in the Deathsmiles2-directory (E:\DeathSmiles2\TypeXMulti), so I copied the exact same structure from one of the other games that had this. Any ideas what's wrong? The most obvious one is that the version of Deathsmiles I have is the "wrong" one, but the fact that it starts at all belies this somewhat...

I'm just curious here, what emulators are you running along with the multi and is there a tutorial out there to get them running?
I'm just at the start as I got Niko's Multi up and running just yesterday. At the moment I'm using @Sjlewis78 and @Dreygor's setup for MAME which can be found over at Mame for Taito Type X2 on Niko's v1.4 multi, which works great.

However, I've also started experimenting with Winuae and Glaunch to see if I can get them to run in Niko's Multi. Many years ago I managed to get the ArcadeModBios-multi to launch Vice64, Nesticle etcetc by using Glaunch as a go-between, so if I can only get it working on Nikos, I should be golden. No idea how it'll go but I'll put up a thread as soon as something works!
 

cy6y

Beginner
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
china
It can be run. Please delete some unnecessary files, such as dynamic link library files, D3D files and other files unrelated to the game. Generally, it is caused by *. DLL that cannot run. Try to delete it yourself!
 

buffi

Champion
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
763
Reaction score
1,464
Location
Sweden
Anyone have a Mega link or something for it?
 

Mackie

Student
Joined
Oct 17, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
70
Location
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
I just checked on the 2.0 hard drive and yes the game either does not work on or starts but you can't do anything because buttons are not responsive to anything.
I just copied my game from my 1.4 drive to the 2.0 one and it is working on the 1.4.

However, if you launch the game from the AM, then it works, however, you won't be able to exit the game, even by using the test menu exit option.
Also, if you disable the "exit game" option, then the game launches and is playable, but like when using AM, there are no ways to exit the game then after.
 
Last edited:

Urabutbl

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
22
Location
Stockholm
Hmm, when you say it works "when launched from the AM", what do you mean by that?
 

Magus Incognito

Student
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
72
Reaction score
27
Location
San Diego, CA
Deathsmiles 2 and eX-Board games work on the Multi ver2 but you have to disable the patches and game exit feature In the Multi menu. Then the games should load and work properly with controls ;)
 

Urabutbl

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
22
Location
Stockholm
I've tried it with and without patches and game exit feature, but it sadly doesn't help. My latest theory is based on the fact that most of the versions of Deathsmiles2 floating around seem to have been modified using a program called "DS2_Loader", or need to be modified with it; without it, the keybindings in the game are all set to null. I did an experiment where I set the coin to "1" and then transferred that game to the multi; starts fine, and if I press "1" on a connected keyboard, I get a credit!

Theoretically, this means I could set the game's keybindings on my PC to whatever the JVS outputs, launch it once, and then transfer the game to my multi. However, this means I need to know what "buttons" the TTX2 thinks my JVS is outputting... and I have no idea (nothing happens if i press buttons while in command prompt on the TTX2).

I guess I'll have to keep experimenting... unless some kind soul sent me a copy of Deathsmiles2 they KNOW work on the multi. (hint. hinthinthint).
 

Mackie

Student
Joined
Oct 17, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
70
Location
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Hmm, when you say it works "when launched from the AM", what do you mean by that?
If I use the Attract Mode that was originally designed for the 1.4 image, then it works.
The issue with Attract Mode on the 2.0 image is that it switch to low resolution once you exited any games.

I gave up for now with ttx2 until I know more about the system and underlying running stuffs so I can eventually work on something that handles everything properly on my machine.
 

nio

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
458
Reaction score
55
Location
Germany
I just copied the files from the 1.4 multi to the 2.0 multi, but i still need to test it.
 

Tonybolony

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
169
Reaction score
68
Location
Leeds , UK
well i was given another image that worked from somebody and it can be on 1.4 oe 2.0 it loads fine, and runs, but still no inputs work, so i am putting it down to both the namco i/o and the taito fast i/o

And as for Ottomedius which i am desperate to play on my cabs, well thats just not happening at all for me, no matter which of the few versions i have , everything else works a treat though
 

Urabutbl

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
22
Location
Stockholm
It's definitely down to what specific copy one has. A lot of the ones floating around come with, or have been modified, with something called "DSloader" to work with a Keyboard on a PC, and on some versions you need to run the config first since the DSloader is set to null across the board. I set coin1 to "1" on keyboard on my PC on the old version, transferred the files to the multi, and then I could in fact coin up if I plugged in a keyboard to the TTX2.

However, I got a new version from someone here that DOES work perfectly with all my controls - but only if I launch it from the command prompt (using the keyboard to cd into the correct directory and then manually typing game.exe). Starting with or without patches, or autobooting it, all results in no inputs accepted on v2.0 .I've not tried autostarting from USB because I can't get that feature to work - though again, I can cd onto the USB from the command-prompt, and then it works. Very odd, but there you are.

EDIT: Got the explanation for why the USB won't autoboot, it's because the game.exe is actually just a workaround to inject the inputs, so it exits and then the launcher menu is automatically relaunched before the actual game file gets started.
 
Last edited:

muckyfingers

Professional
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
349
Reaction score
306
Location
SoCal
well i was given another image that worked from somebody and it can be on 1.4 oe 2.0 it loads fine, and runs, but still no inputs work, so i am putting it down to both the namco i/o and the taito fast i/o

And as for Ottomedius which i am desperate to play on my cabs, well thats just not happening at all for me, no matter which of the few versions i have , everything else works a treat though
The Namco I/O in my Noir wouldn’t recognize inputs for the compiled MAME I grabbed from these forums.

Mame for Taito Type X2 on Niko's v1.4 multi
 

chuckying

Beginner
Joined
May 17, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
3
Location
Shijiazhuang city, hebei province, China
I've been paying attention to this issue for a long time. Can anyone solve it?It's one of my favorite games. Come on
 
Top