What's new

streetfighterken

Professional
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
574
Reaction score
290
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
Can someone do me a favor and test FOTNS on their AW2Naomi? If I coin up at the title screen, I can play the game. If I don't, it will hang at a black screen (normally it would go into demonstration). Also, when my game is over and I enter my initials, it will hang at black screen.

  • Naomi 1
  • Net Dimm 3.17 512MB
  • via PiForce-Single SD
  • Sega 837-13551 JVS
  • Tried these BIOS: H-21577 USA, G-21576 Japan
 
Last edited:

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,214
Reaction score
10,876
Location
Poland
Which JVS are you using? Capcom? Pciture or link to picture please.
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,411
Reaction score
3,080
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
I've played quite a bit of FOTNS on my NAOMI and had no issues. 512mb NetDIMM, Namco JVS IO (Cyber Lead) running export BIOS (multi BIOS with DIP switches set to export)

NetDIMM is 4.01 - I actually thought you needed to be at 4.01 for Atomiswave?
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,411
Reaction score
3,080
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Can you try USA? I thought 4.01 was for CF and not necessary for net boot.
It probably is, it's just what was on my NetDIMM when I bought it, I actually thought 4.01 was for Atomiswave and 4.02 was CF but it's been pointed out I'm wrong there :P

The good thing is it means I can boot from either source I guess.

I'll try the USA BIOS and see what happens
 

streetfighterken

Professional
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
574
Reaction score
290
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
I think I figured it out. If region and language is set to Japanese (default), it works as it should. Wonder if all AW games let you break the game by switching regions ?( It seems to be independent of BIOS (mine is H-USA).
 

Malenko

Professional
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
395
Reaction score
238
Location
Dela-where?!!? USA
what if you run the region changer on it?
 
Top