What's new

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
do you have pictures of the front and side of this unit?
H71fc88d1d88e432f9aa2e0f931e8535dv.jpg
H074aa5bb16634f28b8f3fc0c9de766878.jpg
H0a9a0dcc818d4a4e919cec71e95a1286S.jpg
H0f5ce4f2a0104900a222a82dba708c610.jpg
Hc21c99e9eaf94d6783fe60f261eb57dfe.jpg
 

rocket

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
342
Reaction score
76
this is the server unit. the other one that can be used is Live Monitor ( extreme vs japan LM). the SV an LM should have 2 dongles and a special hub that plugs into the 357. network your game 357 and one of the other 2 units (SV or LM).
 

Attachments

  • Screen shot 2020-04-28 at 7.20.10 PM.png
    Screen shot 2020-04-28 at 7.20.10 PM.png
    236.9 KB · Views: 101

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
this is the server unit. the other one that can be used is Live Monitor ( extreme vs japan LM). the SV an LM should have 2 dongles and a special hub that plugs into the 357. network your game 357 and one of the other 2 units (SV or LM).
Thank you, technologist. I saw it on Japan Yahoo before, but it's a pity that I didn't buy it because the shipment of coronavirus was blocked。
Thank you for your help。I will continue to wait at Japan Yahoo。
 

Nomax

Student
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
31
Location
Belgium
Is the time bomb part of the server software only or are clients affected as well?
 

dongzhigang

New User
Joined
Feb 19, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
china
According to the current situation,This machine cannot run without connecting to the namco network, even if there are corresponding routers, hubs and various types of hosts.
When I run this game, the system prompts that the network service has terminated.
 

Nomax

Student
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
31
Location
Belgium
According to the current situation,This machine cannot run without connecting to the namco network, even if there are corresponding routers, hubs and various types of hosts.
When I run this game, the system prompts that the network service has terminated.
Thanks for your feedback. I currently have 2 working clients and 1 server. They link across the LAN and you can play without problem (local multiplayer only of course) and without a connection to the Namco network. But I'm afraid that one day, it will throw the same error as yours. I'm pretty sure it will, eventually.
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
this is the server unit. the other one that can be used is Live Monitor ( extreme vs japan LM). the SV an LM should have 2 dongles and a special hub that plugs into the 357. network your game 357 and one of the other 2 units (SV or LM).
Hello, thank you for your help. A while ago, I bought live monitor in eBay, Japan. It has 2 dongles. I connected them to a local area network. IP DCHP 192.168.85.1 ~ 254 live monitor can work normally, but there is an error screen in another playing device. Please ask how to solve it. I hope you can help me. Thank you
AXh75tH1qUJTDcB.jpg
VOZSklBCzUDMPRr.jpg
A1LmPqndETuMke4.jpg
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
According to the current situation,This machine cannot run without connecting to the namco network, even if there are corresponding routers, hubs and various types of hosts.
When I run this game, the system prompts that the network service has terminated.
Thanks for your feedback. I currently have 2 working clients and 1 server. They link across the LAN and you can play without problem (local multiplayer only of course) and without a connection to the Namco network. But I'm afraid that one day, it will throw the same error as yours. I'm pretty sure it will, eventually.
Hello,I think your level should help me thank you, I live in China, my English level is not high, these English are all Google translation, if there is any description is not clear, please forgive me, A while ago, I bought live monitor in eBay, Japan. It has 2 dongles. I connected them to a local area network. IP DCHP 192.168.85.1 ~ 254 live monitor can work normally, but there is an error screen in another playing device. Please ask how to solve it. I hope you can help me. Thank you,I currently have 2 working clients too.
A1LmPqndETuMke4.jpg
 

rocket

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
342
Reaction score
76
each game system 357 has to have a player id or game id. has to be 1-4. two 357 units can not have the same game id. each must be unique.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1189.JPG
    IMG_1189.JPG
    642 KB · Views: 84
  • IMG_1190.JPG
    IMG_1190.JPG
    668.3 KB · Views: 88
  • IMG_1192.JPG
    IMG_1192.JPG
    623.1 KB · Views: 82

rocket

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
342
Reaction score
76
anyone know if this live monitor jumper matters. i found this on the manual also found the wireing harness has the same jumper
 

Attachments

  • image1.jpeg
    image1.jpeg
    634.6 KB · Views: 82
  • image2.jpeg
    image2.jpeg
    634.2 KB · Views: 78

plasia

Grand Master
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
805
Reaction score
562
Location
Mildura, Australia
It probably does, but that's just me shooting in the dark.

From working with previous generation Gundam:
- It only worked by having everything on it's own isolated network, I didn't need to supply DHCP
- Sometimes they wouldn't connect for no reason, so try multiple times
- Set the IDs 1-4, one per unit (you know that one already)

From digging into previous gundam of this series:
- There's a bunch of Namco bs you'll want to patch out. This is where it gets mad annoying and secretive

There was a point where I was considering getting this in. But it's a royal pain with all the Namco protections, I wish you guys all the best, when the PS4 port was announced with LAN mode I did that instead.
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
each game system 357 has to have a player id or game id. has to be 1-4. two 357 units can not have the same game id. each must be unique.
Does that mean I need to connect all four devices in the LAN, plus live monitor
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
It probably does, but that's just me shooting in the dark.

From working with previous generation Gundam:
- It only worked by having everything on it's own isolated network, I didn't need to supply DHCP
- Sometimes they wouldn't connect for no reason, so try multiple times
- Set the IDs 1-4, one per unit (you know that one already)

From digging into previous gundam of this series:
- There's a bunch of Namco bs you'll want to patch out. This is where it gets mad annoying and secretive

There was a point where I was considering getting this in. But it's a royal pain with all the Namco protections, I wish you guys all the best, when the PS4 port was announced with LAN mode I did that instead.
Thank you very much. I totally agree with you
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
It probably does, but that's just me shooting in the dark.

From working with previous generation Gundam:
- It only worked by having everything on it's own isolated network, I didn't need to supply DHCP
- Sometimes they wouldn't connect for no reason, so try multiple times
- Set the IDs 1-4, one per unit (you know that one already)

From digging into previous gundam of this series:
- There's a bunch of Namco bs you'll want to patch out. This is where it gets mad annoying and secretive

There was a point where I was considering getting this in. But it's a royal pain with all the Namco protections, I wish you guys all the best, when the PS4 port was announced with LAN mode I did that instead.
0KOW36.jpg

Hello, I just need to change this 5 to 1, right? thank you
 

Haitset

Beginner
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
china
anyone know if this live monitor jumper matters. i found this on the manual also found the wireing harness has the same jumper
0KOW36.jpg

Hello, I just need to change this 5 to 1, right? thank you
 

plasia

Grand Master
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
805
Reaction score
562
Location
Mildura, Australia
I know for the System 2x6 Gundams, you set each pcb to a unique id number between 1 and 4.
 

plasia

Grand Master
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
805
Reaction score
562
Location
Mildura, Australia
I assume you've dug through the settings?
 
Top