What's new

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
@invzim That is a pretty cool way to protect things. I find that my 12v supplies are either at 12v or a little below. Since the 12v is for the audio amp of the JE, you would know what it can safely handle, so maybe adjust thresholds to that to be safe?
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
857
Reaction score
900
Location
plunder island
Stupid side note... the 12v adjustment pot on the Namco Exceleena PSU's, doesn't live adjust the 12v like it does when you adjust the 5v pot. So i turn the 5v pot on the PSU and i watch the 5v line go up and down... i turn the other adjustor which is actually the 12v adjustment, it does nothing until you shut down the cab and start it again, and your 12v is lowered.... zzzzzzzzzz. At least i know now i guess. Back on topic now. Time to go bitch in the mister thread about things not being the same as my original PCB.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
Stupid side note... the 12v adjustment pot on the Namco Exceleena PSU's, doesn't live adjust the 12v like it does when you adjust the 5v pot. So i turn the 5v pot on the PSU and i watch the 5v line go up and down... i turn the other adjustor which is actually the 12v adjustment, it does nothing until you shut down the cab and start it again, and your 12v is lowered.... zzzzzzzzzz. At least i know now i guess. Back on topic now. Time to go bitch in the mister thread about things not being the same as my original PCB.
If you post over at the Mister discord or forum get ready to get banned lol, jk... but they are more console/pc centric over arcade stuff. I think if the project survives, we will eventually get better support for arcade boards, etc...it will just take time is all.

If you can, please try and support the devs working on arcade cores, etc...
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
One thing I havent tried yet are 2P, 3P & 4P support/use.

@avramce posted this on Twitter, though I should post it here

1632492927189.png


I know Mister has issues with the way inputs works, etc...not being mame/arcade fiendly.

Anyone else tried 2P/3P/4P arcade cores, etc....
 

meybarra

Professional
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
222
Reaction score
236
Location
VA
2 player worked for me last weekend CPS SFHF. The Mister Expander was on the default keyboard mode.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,912
Location
Oslo, Norway
Sorry for the crap video, didn't bother making a YouTube thingy.
Next firmware version will hopefully be a bit more intuitive when it comes to voltage errors:
ezgif-6-7f98058c3c79.png

The thresholds for 12V will be 9.5V low 14V high, I'm keeping 5V at 4.7V low 5.15V high. The practice of PSU's set too hot is a pet peeve of mine :)
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
2 player worked for me last weekend CPS SFHF. The Mister Expander was on the default keyboard mode.
Good to know :D

@avramce Chime in with how you set up things. I suggest everyone do a fresh install and set up things according to the way Invzim specifies.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
Sorry for the crap video, didn't bother making a YouTube thingy.
Next firmware version will hopefully be a bit more intuitive when it comes to voltage errors:
ezgif-6-7f98058c3c79.png

The thresholds for 12V will be 9.5V low 14V high, I'm keeping 5V at 4.7V low 5.15V high. The practice of PSU's set too hot is a pet peeve of mine :)
Nice! Its like saying "pay attention human, you have something messed up in your set" I like it :thumbup:
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
400
Reaction score
266
Location
Cal USA
2P works for me too, be sure to change the expander to Gamepad mode (https://irkenlabs.com/jamma-expander/operation-gamepad) when you setup 1P binds and 2P should work just fine.

Also got a chance to connect a usb exstension cable to a powered usb hub, keyboard, wifi module all working fine. I forget the order but I think I had to power the cab (jamma) on before I powered the usb on.
 

Metal Slug

Student
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
88
Reaction score
77
Location
East Coast, USA
I just wanted to post to confirm that you can run a hub with the Jamma Expander and it will work. I use the MakerSpot Micro USB hub. It plugs directy into the MiSTer and the Expander plugs into it via a USB extension cable (normal female to male cable, I need to buy a shorter one now.) This way I can plug in a WI-fi module and a wireless keyboard at the same time (I also have a retrobit wireless controller plugged in in the pic below.) I noticed some keyboards don't play nicely with the expander when plugged in simultaneously, but this wireless one seems fine.

IMG_8183.jpg


I was having trouble accessing the service menu in the cave cores without a controller. No matter how many times I reconfigured the controls on my cab the service button wouldn't work. It must be a bug in the core currently. But with a controller plugged into the hub I can make all the changes I want and save them easily!
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
400
Reaction score
266
Location
Cal USA
I just wanted to post to confirm that you can run a hub with the Jamma Expander and it will work. I use the MakerSpot Micro USB hub. It plugs directy into the MiSTer and the Expander plugs into it via a USB extension cable (normal female to male cable, I need to buy a shorter one now.) This way I can plug in a WI-fi module and a wireless keyboard at the same time (I also have a retrobit wireless controller plugged in in the pic below.) I noticed some keyboards don't play nicely with the expander when plugged in simultaneously, but this wireless one seems fine.

IMG_8183.jpg


I was having trouble accessing the service menu in the cave cores without a controller. No matter how many times I reconfigured the controls on my cab the service button wouldn't work. It must be a bug in the core currently. But with a controller plugged into the hub I can make all the changes I want and save them easily!

If you hold down 1p start + right, if doesn't bring up the menu in ddp? It works on mine...hmm.
 

Metal Slug

Student
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
88
Reaction score
77
Location
East Coast, USA
If you hold down 1p start + right, if doesn't bring up the menu in ddp? It works on mine...hmm.
Not the MiSTer menu (F12) but the PCB service menu. I could not access the menu to change attract mode sounds, difficulty, etc.
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
400
Reaction score
266
Location
Cal USA
Not the MiSTer menu (F12) but the PCB service menu. I could not access the menu to change attract mode sounds, difficulty, etc.
Ah right, yeah I mapped Service on another button on a gamepad like yours in DDP and that worked. :) You have to hold the button down for a few seconds.
 
Last edited:

Metal Slug

Student
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
88
Reaction score
77
Location
East Coast, USA
But with a controller plugged into the hub I can make all the changes I want and save them easily!
I take that back... the changes dont seem to save currently for me, If I re-boot they go back to default. Currently, on the most recent beta CAVE core build DDP defaults to HARD RANK... I am not good enough for that!
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
400
Reaction score
266
Location
Cal USA
I take that back... the changes dont seem to save currently for me, If I re-boot they go back to default. Currently, on the most recent beta CAVE core build DDP defaults to HARD RANK... I am not good enough for that!

Do you hit Save Settings in the Core menu after you make the changes in the service menu? Maybe run through all the updates on the Mister again. I had issues with Esp Ra.De, ran update all and it just magically started working again..
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,664
Location
NYC, USA
Run update all, I notice it sometimes hangs and starts up again. There were talks about corruption or something somewhere. I don't follow Mister so....not sure what it was exactly.
 
Last edited:

Mackie

Student
Joined
Oct 17, 2018
Messages
91
Reaction score
45
Location
San Francisco Bay Area, CA
I got the jamma expander.
Setup was easy, until I tried to plug it in the cabinet.
I see the “snowy screen” so this is nice. Voltage reading seems all good.
But I’m not able to bring the core menu or have any interaction with the board.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,912
Location
Oslo, Norway
I got the jamma expander.
Setup was easy, until I tried to plug it in the cabinet.
I see the “snowy screen” so this is nice. Voltage reading seems all good.
But I’m not able to bring the core menu or have any interaction with the board.
If nothing happens when you push the A/B buttons and it just shows the voltage screen on the OLED, it has halted because it doesn't like the input voltages.
 
Top