What's new

Aurich

Champion
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
1,508
Reaction score
2,650
Location
SoCal
I don't see why it should matter if you have it connected to the jamma edge connector. It's just a connector. But again, I'm not a MiSTer or an Expander owner, so I don't know.
BTW I was just looking at the Mistercade docs and it explicitly calls out supporting 640x480. I assume Expander will do it too, so maybe it just a software side problem to be solved at some point.

In the meantime it seems like JVS-PAC or the like it probably an easier approach.
 

andynumbers

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
107
Reaction score
79
Location
Atlanta, GA
@andynumbers you should run a stock egret2 psu on a 100v stepdown. I’m betting you aren’t, which is why you can’t dial its 5v output low enough.
Go figure. I got the thumbs up from Mike to run MS9s on 120v with no issue, but I didn't realize the stock PSU can't handle it. I already went to the trouble of removing my internal stepdown transformers. I think I'll just ditch the stock PSUs and switch to Meanwells or something.
 

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,959
Reaction score
1,420
Location
DFW
Go figure. I got the thumbs up from Mike to run MS9s on 120v with no issue, but I didn't realize the stock PSU can't handle it. I already went to the trouble of removing my internal stepdown transformers. I think I'll just ditch the stock PSUs and switch to Meanwells or something.
IMO it’s better to use the step down than replace the stock PSU. For one it should be cheaper and that way you don’t put unnecessary extra voltage on the monitor too, even though it’s within tolerance. At a minimum without the step down it will run a bit warmer and at worst it could reduce the life of the tube.
 

avramce

Student
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
70
Reaction score
50
Location
Seattle, WA
Good to know :D

@avramce Chime in with how you set up things. I suggest everyone do a fresh install and set up things according to the way Invzim specifies.
Chiming back in:

So consensus is that you typically should be able to do everything in Gamepad mode, right? I guess I must have fubar'd the mapping, as the button input for navigating the menus was inconsistent with the keyboard mode, but I guess once I get the mapping right, I can just leave the setup in Gamepad mode and leave it in a sealed cabinet?

Considering the OTG hub setup @Metal Slug had going just to have a spare wireless keyboard available. Overall, very happy with the setup, just wish the Expander had a built in USB port to act as a hub of some sorts :)
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,665
Location
NYC, USA
Considering the OTG hub setup @Metal Slug had going just to have a spare wireless keyboard available. Overall, very happy with the setup, just wish the Expander had a built in USB port to act as a hub of some sorts :)
It would be nice. I think @invzim might do it if he ever does a revision to the hardware.

But, adding a built-in USB hub adds more components, cost, plus another failure point. I rather have a cheapy external hub die on me than have it die on the Expander. Plus if you are leaving the expander in the cab for basically permanent use, adding a USB hub and leaving it in there is not a big deal, that's how Im going to do it along with a wired lan connection.
 
Last edited:

Ajax

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
139
Reaction score
119
Location
UT, US
I rigged up a very, very janky USB hub on mine. It's not much to look at, but it works. I can snap a pic and share it later, if anybody cares to see.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,912
Location
Oslo, Norway
So consensus is that you typically should be able to do everything in Gamepad mode, right? I guess I must have fubar'd the mapping, as the button input for navigating the menus was inconsistent with the keyboard mode, but I guess once I get the mapping right, I can just leave the setup in Gamepad mode and leave it in a sealed cabinet?
In gamepad mode, service & test will not work - I would leave it in keyboard and use gamepad for those cores that doesn't support keyboard. In-game, you can also map those cores that doesn't support keyboard, WHILE in keyboard mode (confusing yes..), but then only player 1 will work - which is OK by me, as I usually do my playing alone :)
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Has anyone run into the Sync Guard lock while running the Genesis core, but everything else (SNES/ NES, Arcade, TG16, etc) doesnt trigger it?
 

avramce

Student
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
70
Reaction score
50
Location
Seattle, WA
In gamepad mode, service & test will not work - I would leave it in keyboard and use gamepad for those cores that doesn't support keyboard. In-game, you can also map those cores that doesn't support keyboard, WHILE in keyboard mode (confusing yes..), but then only player 1 will work - which is OK by me, as I usually do my playing alone :)
Yep, I was just trying to get Puzzle Bobble working for 2-player play, works fine for gamepad mode, but I'll probably roll 1P whenever possible. Is there anyway to skip mapping a button while in keyboard mode? Like for the NG core, they ask you to map a button for ABC, don't need that :P
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Yep, I was just trying to get Puzzle Bobble working for 2-player play, works fine for gamepad mode, but I'll probably roll 1P whenever possible. Is there anyway to skip mapping a button while in keyboard mode? Like for the NG core, they ask you to map a button for ABC, don't need that :P
Hold start, tap left on the controller. It will exit out of the button mapping, but keep whatever you've actually mapped so far.

Found that out last night :D
 

Softdrink

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
68
Reaction score
170
Location
Southern California, USA
Sure, but you're interfacing with it over Jamma, not JVS. The video signal is going over the Jamma edge at 15khz, the native resolution for all these titles. So your tri-sync is in 240p mode basically.
This is mildly off topic but - from what I've seen, on most cabs you can actually send whatever resolution you want through the JAMMA edge as long as the monitor can support it. For example, in my Blast I run 31k VGA video into the JAMMA edge (through a JVS IO that handles sync combining and level matching of course, and with the monitor DIPs set to 31k mode).

The JAMMA wiring just directly passes the RGB + Sync signals to the monitor. JAMMA wiring in and of itself shouldn't introduce additional processing of the signal, so it's up to the monitor to support (or not support) the resolution you send in.

In my opinion it's actually vastly more convenient to send everything through JAMMA, since it makes changing games faster and easier. It also reduces the chance of one possible problem - a lot of monitors that will take both a JAMMA and a VGA input actually have both inputs connected at the same time at all times, meaning if you accidentally connect both sources at once you can potentially run into issues.

Now as for whether the MiSTer is sending at 15kHz or not I can't comment - I don't have one (yet). But at least in theory a MiSTer connected to the JAMMA edge could send 31kHz RGBS, and 31k-capable monitors would be able to display it.
 

hyp36rmax

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
497
Reaction score
683
Location
USA
I thought the mister was just capable of making the monitor display what it tells it to display. I mean if the system can tell it to flip it horizontally, why can't it rotate?

That cuts a bunch of games out of the lineup. I've got two cabs, but one is a dedicated Neo. Rotating the mon just isn't of interest to me, especially if I'm gonna be swapping cores randomly.
MiSTer allows us to manipulate the rendering screen only in digital mode via the core menu. Analog retains its original state as if it’s displaying in 15khz limited to arcade/dip switch service menu functionality per game.
 

Anselmo

Professional
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
382
Reaction score
488
Location
Bakersfield, Ca
Anybody else run into issues with adding a credit on a lot of roms? Seems to be only the older pre-jamma roms that won't coin up. Specifically Tetris doesn't coin up to name one, but the issue is across alot of games.
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
857
Reaction score
900
Location
plunder island
Anybody else run into issues with adding a credit on a lot of roms? Seems to be only the older pre-jamma roms that won't coin up. Specifically Tetris doesn't coin up to name one, but the issue is across alot of games.


This is a mister issue, and is not a jamma expander issue, some of the cores don't have the coin up button mapped the same as others or not at all. I got this same issue. Just remap the controls for these cores. 1p start and right in game, then right again and you should see the remap controls option. I haven't found a core yet that this doesn't work for.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,089
Reaction score
8,665
Location
NYC, USA
^That^ Its Mister issue. Think about it like setting up a pcb in a cab and you have configure for controls, coin slots, etc... suck to do it for every core but you already do it for you pcbs kinda :D
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
400
Reaction score
266
Location
Cal USA
Anyone else heaving input issues occasionally in DDP? Holding shot and left sometimes doesn't register left.
 
Top