What's new

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,844
Reaction score
10,610
Location
NYC, USA
Sir did you had time to test it so far ? How it feels ?
I havent gone in depth testing with lots of cores, etc...but from what I did it works just as expected. Only thing I did was adjust my 5v down a little had it too high because I was testing a Primal Rage pcb beforehand.

Also, I am working on a plexi cover and will release the files once Im done so anyone can use/get them cut if they want. I sent Hursit a Jamma Expander so he should be able to work out a nice metal case for it possibly. Im sure some will will work out 3D printed enclosures as well, so definitely good things for the Mister for sure.

Hopefully Mister devs see how much interest there is from the arcade community and they start paying a little attention to the few things that are requested.
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
820
Reaction score
724
Location
Arizona
Kudos for getting gamepad working :)
I would love to get details on how to reproduce the issue so I can do some tests. I got some help doing lag testing with a LED hooked up to a button and high speed video, and it was indistinguishable from real hardware (CPS2), that was a single button test though.
Here's a video of me trying the move using keyboard and gamepad. I can get the spinning lariat move to come out about 50% of the time using keyboard versus 100% using gamepad.

https://imgur.com/ywvtl9H
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,113
Location
Oslo, Norway
Here's a video of me trying the move using keyboard and gamepad. I can get the spinning lariat move to come out about 50% of the time using keyboard versus 100% using gamepad.

https://imgur.com/ywvtl9H
Fantastic, I'm more of a shmups guy myself and feared it was some kind of boss-level scenario. Will give it a go and see what I find.
 

HornheaDD

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
187
Reaction score
129
Location
Texas
Here's a video of me trying the move using keyboard and gamepad. I can get the spinning lariat move to come out about 50% of the time using keyboard versus 100% using gamepad.

https://imgur.com/ywvtl9H
Well maybe you should play with a real character? j/k :D

I actually never liked Zangers until Xmen vs SF. I was by no means any good with him, but I found him more accessible. As far as grapplers go, I do have to say I like Hugo more tho. But again, nowhere NEAR 'good' with either of em.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,844
Reaction score
10,610
Location
NYC, USA
I said I was gonna hold off, but yeah, didn't quite work out
1631908706827.png

Needed 2nd one for vertical.
Sorry, not sorry :D
 

Ajax

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
147
Reaction score
142
Location
UT, US
If your DE10 Nano lights up for a split second when you turn your cab on, but then turns off while the Expander remains powered on, what does this mean? I'm assuming 5v is too high?
 

8bitBox

Student
Joined
Sep 1, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
27
Location
USA
If your DE10 Nano lights up for a split second when you turn your cab on, but then turns off while the Expander remains powered on, what does this mean? I'm assuming 5v is too high?
From what i read, that seems to be the case, need to be below 5.15v, maybe just se t it to 5-5.05v
 

BltTomato

Beginner
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
13
Location
US
Ive been able to test it in two cabs. I didn’t encounter any issues with the ‘New Astro City’ with a voltage of 5V right on the nose.

Testing it in the Impress is giving me a garbled screen, which I am assuming is a sync issue, although the voltage in the impress was rated at 5.3v. Any thoughts or help would be appreciated!
 

Attachments

  • 1E9BFA98-57F6-4EE7-A4CC-FA8AD926F441.jpeg
    1E9BFA98-57F6-4EE7-A4CC-FA8AD926F441.jpeg
    180.9 KB · Views: 41

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,113
Location
Oslo, Norway
Ive been able to test it in two cabs. I didn’t encounter any issues with the ‘New Astro City’ with a voltage of 5V right on the nose.

Testing it in the Impress is giving me a garbled screen, which I am assuming is a sync issue, although the voltage in the impress was rated at 5.3v. Any thoughts or help would be appreciated!
If you get the voltage reading screen and can't press anything, the voltage was too high on boot. If you can access the menus on the expander, it should give you an indication why you get a garbled screen - most likely syncguard.
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,113
Location
Oslo, Norway
If your DE10 Nano lights up for a split second when you turn your cab on, but then turns off while the Expander remains powered on, what does this mean? I'm assuming 5v is too high?
Please PM me your serial number, I've had two other reports of something like this happening. The DE10 should not shut down, as power delivery to it is completely passive.
 

Dzhay

Professional
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
221
Reaction score
278
Location
Adelaide
If 'the Expander remains powered on' means that it has some of the lights on, then I had that exact symptom from the 5v being too high
 

invzim

Champion
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
920
Reaction score
2,113
Location
Oslo, Norway
If 'the Expander remains powered on' means that it has some of the lights on, then I had that exact symptom from the 5v being too high
That's great intel, just got word from one I referred to to earlier that the Expander works with a supergun so it may very well be a cab power issue / overvoltage issue.

It's never a bad idea to check voltages on the Jamma edge before connecting something new..
 

Zepherino

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
102
Reaction score
131
Location
SoCal
Mine came in as well today, that was quick!

I briefly tested it out and seemed to run into an issue where my MiSTer doesn't seem to turn on, in my cab, although the JAMMA Expander lights up. It may be because I bought a fully preconfigured MiSTer with addon boards, although I removed them and double checked that I configured the MiSTer itself correctly per the website instrcutions before installing it into the JAMMA Expander. I'm guessing it's either a preconfiguration related thing I need to change, or some other form of user error. I'll find out after tomorrow when I'm off work and have more time to tinker.

Most likely I'll buy a bare DE10 Nano and RAM just for the JAMMA Expander soon. I didn't expect to enjoy the MiSTer on it's own as much as I do, especially with the analog add on board. It feels so much simpler and faster than dealing with a Pi or other emulation based mini PC, particularly the menu and controller config.
To update on this, the 5V on my Blast PSU was set way too high (I should've rechecked this after I had the unit recapped!), which caused the power issues. After adjusting this, the Jamma Expander and MiSTer both fired right up! Now I can finally play the best version of Alpha 3 in the way it was always meant to be played :P

20210917_170509.jpg
 
Top