What's new

duffcon

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
287
Reaction score
273
Location
Concord, CA
So lately I’ve noticed a LOT of CPS1 conversions on eBay from China. These are obviously hack jobs, but some are rather interesting, sporting “reproduction” b-boards.

The one I have pictured has a really janky re-cap of the audio section. How is it so many cps1 boards are in China?

Any idea where these come from? Quality? Caveat emptor?
 

Attachments

  • DE83E5BB-1495-4662-AA8A-C4D5CEC66F7C.jpeg
    DE83E5BB-1495-4662-AA8A-C4D5CEC66F7C.jpeg
    617.7 KB · Views: 265
  • A338A94C-C3F3-40F2-BB9C-655C0CF71446.png
    A338A94C-C3F3-40F2-BB9C-655C0CF71446.png
    1,017.8 KB · Views: 264
  • 8C18847C-7FB6-4D9E-9668-C55C26BEB51C.png
    8C18847C-7FB6-4D9E-9668-C55C26BEB51C.png
    467.4 KB · Views: 258

ShootTheCore

Legendary
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,378
Reaction score
4,288
Location
Logan UT
Those caps make me cringe.

My guess is that there was a warehouse somewhere in China with a ton of CPS1 parts because quite a few CPS1 A boards and C board custom chips have been trickling out of there for the last few years. Arcade Hacker had a blog article about the available supply of 86,000 units of the B21 custom chip back in 2018:
http://arcadehacker.blogspot.com/2018/12/capcom-cps1-b21-chips-in-wild.html
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,909
Reaction score
11,367
Location
NH, USA
that looks like it was originally an A-board from a Q-sound stack that someone re-populated the audio section of.

I recently got some CPS1 parts that included a bootleg B-board if anyone wants it.
 

-Ace-

Professional
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
421
Reaction score
268
Location
WISCONSIN
I too noticed and was wondering about all those A boards. Have a small pile of A boards needing a working custom. . . .
 

duffcon

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
287
Reaction score
273
Location
Concord, CA
I took a gamble on a forgotten worlds b-21 conversion. I guess worst case it’s a functional A&C boards for the darksoft multi. I’ll report back with results
 

santa978

Professional
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
304
Reaction score
242
Location
moorpark, California
I think the same seller has tons of C-boards, I pick two up to use on the upcoming Darsoft CPS-1multi
I hope they are good
 

Kujako

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
852
Reaction score
445
Location
USA, California
Most of them have weirdly rebuilt A board audio sections. This has been going on for a long while, and seem prone to failure (see my ongoing struggles trying to repair one). I really don't get why they're doing what they're doing to the audio sections. I can't make heads nor tails of the strange diode arrangement on the Yamaha clone.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,909
Reaction score
11,367
Location
NH, USA
the weird thing to me is that these CPS1 setups would be much more valuable if left as the original Q-Sound games they were converted from. unless they had a glut of dying D-Boards; it doesn't make sense.
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
386
Reaction score
318
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
I purchased a ghouls n ghosts conversion with that sound setup on the A board.

It has legit B and C boards.

It works well *knock on wood*, but I was surprised to see the sound setup.

When I first powered up the unit, the sound wasn't working. I immediately blamed the strange sound setup, but reseating the B board solved the problem.
 

andynumbers

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
158
Reaction score
120
Location
Atlanta, GA
It looks like they are populating the missing audio section with the bare minimum number of caps and other components to have sound. So yeah, probably sounds like crap and not reliable at all.
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
386
Reaction score
318
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
It looks like they are populating the missing audio section with the bare minimum number of caps and other components to have sound. So yeah, probably sounds like crap and not reliable at all.
The sound quality is the same (to my ear) as the original hardware.

I have 3 stock dash A boards to compare it to.

It certainly isn't crap.
 
A

Apocalypse

Looks like they fit a mono amp. Not really a problem if playing in a pure JAMMA cab but you're missing someting in a stereo cab.
 

duffcon

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
287
Reaction score
273
Location
Concord, CA
Some appear to be less crappy; this is “legendHK” - they use the same pic but have many different titles listed

B8D8E106-0E24-4764-AD8C-D8834A3064D7.jpeg
 

GeorgeSpinner

Professional
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
386
Reaction score
318
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
Some appear to be less crappy; this is “legendHK” - they use the same pic but have many different titles listed

B8D8E106-0E24-4764-AD8C-D8834A3064D7.jpeg
I have one of his boards.

A daimakaimura conversion.

I had an issue where sound went out on it and he sent a replacement.
 

duffcon

Professional
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
287
Reaction score
273
Location
Concord, CA
That's encouraging; at least they have some kind of warranty.
 

Kujako

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
852
Reaction score
445
Location
USA, California
That's encouraging; at least they have some kind of warranty.
Took over a year for mine to lose audio, and I'm at a loss as to how to repair it because it's such a departure from what it should be... so far tried swapping the crystal, the z80 and the YM2151 (there was a clone chip in it's place KA51) and nothing. Going to try putting a YM3012 in where they have a KA12 and see what happens. Then I'm about out of ideas.
IMG_0878.jpg
 
Last edited:

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,909
Reaction score
11,367
Location
NH, USA
Step1 IMO is
-make sure everything that should be populated is populated
-make sure everything that shouldn't be populated isn't populated
-check for cut traces and wire jumpers
-replace clone chips with originals
-verify the model number/value of every component

realistically this is all 1 step because you don't know if that wire bodge or incorrect value cap was done to support the incorrect model or clone chip.

if it still doesn't work then Step2 is tackling it like any other non-working audio circuit... break out the audio probe.

of course Step 0 is avoid buying this junk in the first place.
 

Kujako

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
852
Reaction score
445
Location
USA, California
Step1 IMO is
-make sure everything that should be populated is populated
-make sure everything that shouldn't be populated isn't populated
-check for cut traces and wire jumpers
-replace clone chips with originals
-verify the model number/value of every component

realistically this is all 1 step because you don't know if that wire bodge or incorrect value cap was done to support the incorrect model or clone chip.

if it still doesn't work then Step2 is tackling it like any other non-working audio circuit... break out the audio probe.

of course Step 0 is avoid buying this junk in the first place.

Yeah, my concern is that something that is populated and should be populated is bjorked because of something that shouldn't be but is.

By audio probe I assume you mean something to check for audio before the amp? In my case, fairly sure the amp is OK. I do get audio sometimes, depending on which game I load, but it is a single sound used for all sound effects. Which says to me a memory or processor error. I guess I should break out the oscilloscope and logic probe, but I had the spare chips so started with that.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,909
Reaction score
11,367
Location
NH, USA
yes and no. An audio probe is a device that's basically a metal pin attached to an audio amp and a small speaker. so you can touch a pin on the circuit and "hear" the data on that pin.

think of it like an oscilloscope with audible output instead of visual

using that you can check the output pins of every chip in the audio circuit to determine where the failure point is.

you might be right that one of the clone parts damaged something else, but heck that can happen with some original parts fail too, it's best not to jump to conclusions until you've gone through all the basics first.
 
Top