What's new

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
10,285
Location
NH, USA
Re: number 2, you couldn’t map 5 and 6 using a PS/2 keyboard? I remember having to do that with SFTM on MAME.
I don't have a PS2 keyboard. I can map them manually via config file but I just need to know which keyboard keys they need to be mapped to in order to use them on TTX2 via JVS
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
10,285
Location
NH, USA
well since no one else had the answer I found a way to test the mapping so here it is for anyone else who needs it:

P1 (Mame Defaults)
Start -> 1
Coin -> 5
U -> up arrow
D -> down arrow
L -> left arrow
R -> right arrow
B1 -> Left Ctrl
B2 -> Left Alt
B3 -> Space
B4 -> Left Shift
B5 -> Z
B6 -> X

P2 (Mame Defaults up through button 5)
Start -> 2
Coin -> 6
U -> R
D -> F
L -> D
R -> G
B1 -> A
B2 -> S
B3 -> Q
B4 -> W
B5 -> E
B6 -> D

So it appears that player 2 button 6 is mapped to player 2 left joystick. @Dreygor how are you running any 6-button 2-player games like this?
 
Last edited:

Dreygor

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
698
Location
Midway, GA USA
@twistedsymphony

I could have sworn I had mine set up for the MAME standard up to 6 buttons for each player. I do know for same games I had to hook up a PS2 keyboard and remap some of them. A good example is Tekken 1 and 2 if you use standard MAME mapping it does not translate correctly to the buttons.

I will check tomorrow. Somewhere I also have the stuff to rebuild the CJVS files. I had to figure out how to do that to set up the PlayStation1 games..
 
Last edited:

Dreygor

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
698
Location
Midway, GA USA
No I meant MAME standard .. as in the normal PC MAME.

Looks like mine is set up as listed below. I am showing I and K are buttons 5 and 6 on player 2 . I will fire up the cab tomorrow and verify what's actually in my machine. My set up is a fork from the original. I took Cory's post about modifying the CJVS stuff and worked with Lewis and changed some of my CJVS file.

COIN 15
START 11
1 RIGHTR arrow
1 LEFTL arrow
1 UPU arrow
1 DOWND arrow
1 SW 1L-ctrl
1 SW 2L-alt
1 SW 3space
1 SW 4L-shift
1 SW 5Z
1 SW 6X
COIN 26
START 22
2 RIGHTG
2 LEFTD
2 UPR
2 DOWNF
2 SW 1A
2 SW 2S
2 SW 3Q
2 SW 4W
2 SW 5I
2 SW 6K
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
10,285
Location
NH, USA
No I meant MAME standard .. as in the normal PC MAME.
Is the link I posted for the default key mapping not for normal PC MAME?

Looks like mine is set up as listed below. I am showing I and K are buttons 5 and 6 on player 2
I don't know what your personal CJVS file is mapped to but the one linked to in this thread certainly does not have "I" and "K" mapped to player 2 buttons 5 and 6.
the CJVS file provided in the first post maps P2 button 5 and 6 to "E" and "D".

But if you have an alternative version that uses I and K that you can share that would certainly solve the problem.
 
Last edited:

Dreygor

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
698
Location
Midway, GA USA
That link is how they do it now I guess.

This is what the newest MAME is telling me player 2 should be..

MAME-P2.png


According to them they don't have any 6 button games by default, lol. For years I've always used I and K for buttons 5 and 6 on player 2. I guess someone needs to update the CJVS file.
 

Dreygor

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
698
Location
Midway, GA USA
so your CJVS files doesn't have P2 buttons 5 and 6 mapped correctly either?
Mine is custom ( I build all my CJVS files) and has them mapped to I and K for buttons 5 and 6 on player 2. Not sure if that's correct but it works for me.

but I can see what your saying is that the buttons on your CJVS is mapped to one of the Joystick 2 directions. I could see where that would be annoying.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
10,285
Location
NH, USA
the CJVS file with I and K mapped works great.

I do have another questions... more of a general MAME question.

Is there anyway to force a resolution for MAME? I realize it normally adopts the resolution of Windows but Given the vewlix's LCD is 1360x768 and it's OS is setup at 1280x720, it makes scaling within MAME kinda shitty. if we could force the resolution to 1360x768 then that opens a whole bunch of doors for much better looking games in MAME.]

I get this impression this is what the "switchres" flag is for in mame.ini but It's unclear how to force a particular resolution with this flag.
 
Last edited:

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
10,285
Location
NH, USA
So searching around it seems that Groovy MAME dropped support for 32-bit Builds around MAME 215 due to d3d compatibility issues but that 215 build is here:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,154799.0.html

There is someone still making regular builds of MAME for 32-Bit as well:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1eiNztWEpk0C7CiiZXz0SMDM_eJOmb0FO

I also found this interesting post that shows how a build can be hex-edited to force Direct Input
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=141243.0

I haven't had a chance to test any of this out yet but I think this should be everything needed to get GroovyMAME 215 or the latest vanilla MAME running on the TTX2
 

med4cab

Beginner
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
13
Reaction score
4
Location
Italy
Sorry guys, just a question. Is it possible to run MAME and its games, loading from the USB load function of Niko’s multi v2.0?
Thank you!
 

med4cab

Beginner
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
13
Reaction score
4
Location
Italy
Hello guys.
I have some little problem running MAME directly from Nico multi. When the MAME starts it don't keep the configurations i saved last time i used it. In particular it don't keep the setting for the filters, besides it mantaining the last game played and "keep close the filter tab".
Can anyone help me?
I'm testing a lot of things regarding MAME on TTX2, like trying an updated version of MAME or trying different games. Does anyone have some experience with the same test and help me?

For example: i'm testing Virtua Fighter 2 on MAME .200. It starts and let me insert coin, but after i press the start button, seems like the script from Corey (JVS to KEYBOARD) stop working and no button works anymore.

It would be very glad to me, to find some other people for share some opinion and try to upgrade the original project of this topic, even on pm if you prefer.

Thank you all!
 
Top