What's new

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
890
Reaction score
950
Location
plunder island
I like that you began your post with a "how dare you" start xD I was like really... xD

Hehe, seriously though, i'm amazed at how good it runs. It reminds me of the very early days of mame when you would be hanging out to hear what new games were working and finding out that some of your favourite classics were added for the first time.

I feel like this is mame all over again really. There's a lot of arcade stuff on there i don't care for but there's some real gems that already have cores. Black Tiger, Rygar, Double Dragon 1+2, wonder boy, bubble bobble, cps1/2 neogeo. It's definitely not the cheapest thing to get into, i think i've got around $700aud into my mister+jamma adaptor+ram, but for what it does already, compared to pcb prices... it's definitely value. Can't wait to see where it is in a few years time. I think Patreon is a great thing, because it allows people like Jotego to work on it and draw an effecitve wage for the work, which motivates!

I've got a second de10nano on the way for console.
 

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,361
Reaction score
1,420
Location
Norway
Nice testing!

Yes Bubble Bobble is wildly inaccurate, don't believe spiraling bubbles is working in the intro.

There has been some issues with which versions to use. If you use the standard updater script you will get an old GnG, you need the one from the JT pack.
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
890
Reaction score
950
Location
plunder island
Nice testing!

Yes Bubble Bobble is wildly inaccurate, don't believe spiraling bubbles is working in the intro.

There has been some issues with which versions to use. If you use the standard updater script you will get an old GnG, you need the one from the JT pack.

I'll have to check which one i'm using. I did the normal update, but then i did the update_all script with jotego and i also enabled beta cores for jotego so not sure which one I have. I haven't really worked out what does what yet on the filesystem, just used the auto update script. GNG game plays fine, i was just curious about the blue flash. No one has ever really worked out why the original pcb does it, it's been attempted to fix it by replacing just about everything on the board but no change so it's sort of widely assumed it's just part of the game.

I'll setup a camera and boot a few original pcbs side by side with the mister versions and let them run for a while and put it on youtube just for the hell of it.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,229
Reaction score
9,605
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Nice testing!

Yes Bubble Bobble is wildly inaccurate, don't believe spiraling bubbles is working in the intro.

There has been some issues with which versions to use. If you use the standard updater script you will get an old GnG, you need the one from the JT pack.
There’s also the star field in Strider which I believe will be fixed as the chips been decapped now :)
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
890
Reaction score
950
Location
plunder island
The blue flash is there in GNG! It doesn't happen any where near as much as the original PCB i used to own, and the spots that you can almost always trigger it on every pcb it doesn't happen, but it's there. I got it at the start of the second and third stages, it's like an xray blue coloured flash.
 

Aurich

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
1,600
Reaction score
2,913
Location
SoCal
I'll have to check which one i'm using.
I'm new to Mister and learning how to get it all set up myself, but from conversations with one of the devs helping out on this stuff I think an easy way to check is to go into the GnG dip switch settings. If you can turn on free play and turn demo sounds off you have the proper updated one, if you can't it's the old one. I still have the old one and was frustrated with the options not matching the real board, but then was told it's been fixed and I just need to update.
 

rcboosted

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
190
Reaction score
77
Location
Los Angeles
Agree. I had troubles finding an actual SCART cable originally. Not much info or sellers were out there. Seems like direct BNC connections are preferred for some reason and cheaply made cables. Nah, not for me. I use a SCART switch and also want decent shielding.

There’s cables for MiSTer from RGC now: https://www.retrogamingcables.co.uk/analogue-nt-mini-rgb-scart-cable-packapunch?search=Mister

I settled with (and can highly recommend) the Tim Worthington VGA2SCART 2.0 adapter. This thing works a treat! I believe @evilsim can help you out procuring one if anyone needs. That’s where I bought mine.
Thanks for the link. But I'm looking for component on the CRT end, not SCART. Does the BNC cable go to the same pins on the dsub side? So it's just a matter of MiSTer switching to component out instead of RGB? Probably not.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,229
Reaction score
9,605
Location
Brisbane, Australia
@rcboosted I know that Component out is possible, but I am strictly SCART here. Perhaps the MiSTer forums have info? Report back if you find out.
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
426
Reaction score
309
Location
Cal USA
Are there recommended DSub to component cable for the MiSTer? I see that misteraddons has a cable, but I have no idea how good it is. Is it any good? When it comes to quality cables for arcade PCBs, everyone seems to recommend HDRetrovision, Retro-Access, Insurrection etc. But when it came to MiSTer, just generic cable is ever mentioned. Does no one care about using quality cables for MiSTer or am I missing something? I don't think HDRetrovision or Insurrection carries it. RA might be able to do it with custom cables, but they disable it when it's not time to order, so I can't check to see if it's possible.
When I was connecting mister via component to crt, I used these: https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-HD-15-Video-Cable-Monitor/dp/B001UJMGZC/ref=sr_1_4?dchild=1&keywords=vga+rgb+cable&qid=1632578285&sr=8-4

Then just get some bnc to rca adapter plugs. Connect to your mister io board, flip the SoG switch, edit the mister.ini file and you should be good to go ;)
 

rcboosted

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
190
Reaction score
77
Location
Los Angeles
When I was connecting mister via component to crt, I used these: https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-HD-15-Video-Cable-Monitor/dp/B001UJMGZC/ref=sr_1_4?dchild=1&keywords=vga+rgb+cable&qid=1632578285&sr=8-4

Then just get some bnc to rca adapter plugs. Connect to your mister io board, flip the SoG switch, edit the mister.ini file and you should be good to go ;)
Ah, so that answers the RGB and component wiring question, they're the same. The question of why there are't fully shielded cables for MiSTer or the lack of interest in "demanding" such cable remains. Maybe because Bob said any generic cable is good enough. Why fully shielded cable are so sought after for PCB and RGB modded consoles, I'll never know. I mean, there are fierce debates on shielding, shielding type, and proper termination on them. MiSTer cable? Crickets. Makes you wonder what those debates really have perceptible difference, maybe all we needed were just good enough cables, but all the ones available for RGB were complete garbage, so community came out with better ones.

Using your link, I found this instead, seems to fit my set up for now. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001O8C6HM
 
Last edited:

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
449
Reaction score
394
Location
Tokyo
I thought having audio and video signals mixed is when a lot of the interference starts. If you keep them separated, like with these cheap cables, maybe it's not an issue?

But a problem that could happen for some without reading up is that the sync levels could be incompatible with your equipment.

From the MiSTer wiki https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/Direct-Video:
DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that many VGA DACs may output a sync signal at 3 volts or more on pin 13 (HSYNC/CSYNC) even when being used in Direct Video mode! You will need a 470 ohm resistor on the corresponding SCART sync pin to attenuate this signal to levels that are safe for all video equipment. A variety of professional video equipment can have wide tolerances for higher voltage sync signals but other devices, especially external scalers like the OSSC or XRGB Mini Framemeister, can be worn out and reduced to a non-working state by repeated use with higher-voltage sync signals. Unless you are 100% certain your equipment can tolerate higher voltage signals, it is strongly recommended that you either purchase a cable that has a 470 ohm resistor inline or add one yourself. Retro Access MiSTer SCART cables, for example, come with a resistor inline by default.

Maybe it's just me, but I find it pretty weird that's not listed on the analog IO board page. But then again, that wiki is a bit of a mess. Or at least when I try to find anything on it.
 

rcboosted

Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
190
Reaction score
77
Location
Los Angeles
I thought having audio and video signals mixed is when a lot of the interference starts. If you keep them separated, like with these cheap cables, maybe it's not an issue?

But a problem that could happen for some without reading up is that the sync levels could be incompatible with your equipment.

From the MiSTer wiki https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/Direct-Video:


Maybe it's just me, but I find it pretty weird that's not listed on the analog IO board page. But then again, that wiki is a bit of a mess. Or at least when I try to find anything on it.
I can test the voltage on pin 13 when I get my IO board, it'll be directly off the VGA connector. I don't have a vga to scart to test on the scart side.
 

Dzhay

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
179
Reaction score
221
Location
Adelaide
Likely a dumb question, but is there any way of (easily) getting the neo geo games (a) into the arcade list and (b) to appear as individual games?
 

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,361
Reaction score
1,420
Location
Norway
Likely a dumb question, but is there any way of (easily) getting the neo geo games (a) into the arcade list and (b) to appear as individual games?
No, because Neogeo is implemented as a console so you have to boot console and load game.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,229
Reaction score
9,605
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Been sitting patiently on this and glad it's finally announced: https://twitter.com/MisterAddons/status/1443637141595033606

The "MiSTercade VS" board allows you to use 2+ cabinets with just 1 x MiSTercade.

You just daisy chain 1 or more VS boards (which just has a JAMMA edge and connects cabinets with 1 x HDMI cable and 1 x Mini USB cable).

This opens up the doors for those with 1P cabinets to link fighting games, also for 3 Player games, upcoming 4 Player games, etc.

There's lots of use cases for this one, I hope some of you are hyped for this! Lots of videos and more info on the Twitter link above with more MiSTercade announcements in the pipeline.

oldproto.jpg
 
Top