What's new

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
I think for people who are already using DarkSoft zipped ROMs, it's no big deal; or it's something they've already dealt with.

It was jarring for me because I forgot all about that option for the Neo Geo core. I had just been using .neo ROM files.

You can (obviously) do whatever you want with your time, but I think it would be a waste to put too much energy into the ROM names (because of what I stated above).

I also think too much time has passed since the introduction of the Neo Geo core, and it was really up to furrtek to choose something better than he did with the names (I'm not complaining, the guy is awesome). That's if there's even a better a option available. At this point, you are just working with what's available.

So just to clarify, using update_all after 'installing' the RBF/MRA files - those ROMs will not work. But if I zip the ones I have currently (Darksoft) for the "console" version of the Neo, those should work. Am I understanding that correct?

edit: Yep! I was correct. Just tried it with the Darksoft set and it works just fine.
 
Last edited:

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Yes, crosshatch means the bios is loaded. Mame romsets don't work, they are encrypted and this core doesn't support them. You need unencrypted romsets aka "neo geo darksoft roll-up pack". This is single file archive containing a lot of titles but if you pack individual game files into thier own zips and put it to /games/mame the game should boot up.
Update_all is not yet supported, but there is effort to get it implemented, so it will be eventually.

So I'm not sure what Ive got going on here. I had a Darksoft set and was able to load Art of Fighting. Worked fine, so I put the rest of the games in there, and got the Crosshatch on all of em (that I tried - like 10 or so games).

So I went and nabbed the rollup pack, zipped em all, and put them into the mame folder and... cross hatch.

Im not sure what I've done wrong, but AOF still works fine.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,012
Reaction score
8,955
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Those who have ordered RAM/IO/USB Hubs from AliExpress, what are your thoughts? I know a while ago there were issues with the IO boards not being populated properly but wondering if anyone has any good reports on this stuff.

With the looming parts shortages and costly shipping, it would be good to know?
 

nnap

Professional
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
248
Reaction score
275
Location
Switzerland
Ordered a ram and io board a while ago. Both worked fine but the USB hub was using a split power cable instead of the pins that directly connect to the nano which my other hub does.
Having said that, my io board from a reputable seller had a bad solder joint that prevented the user port from working and a short on the fan plug. Most of this stuff is hand soldered, so the results may vary.
 

KinG_SoPa

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
767
Reaction score
515
Location
Boston,MA
Hello everyone,

I just set up a mister and im having no audio.

Im currently only running the de10 nano connected to HDMI to VGA adaptor and taking audio from mp3 wire in the vga adapter and a keyboard. The 128mb sdram is still in the mail.

Is there a settings im supposed to turn on
 

GeorgeSpinner

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
211
Reaction score
164
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
So I'm not sure what Ive got going on here. I had a Darksoft set and was able to load Art of Fighting. Worked fine, so I put the rest of the games in there, and got the Crosshatch on all of em (that I tried - like 10 or so games).

So I went and nabbed the rollup pack, zipped em all, and put them into the mame folder and... cross hatch.

Im not sure what I've done wrong, but AOF still works fine.
I would double check the structure of the files to make sure you zipped them correctly.

Did you copy files to mame dir?

It has to be something simple.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
I would double check the structure of the files to make sure you zipped them correctly.

Did you copy files to mame dir?

It has to be something simple.

EDIT: Just go to the bottom of this post to see the ridiculousness.

Yeah, I used the WinRAR setting to zip entire folders into their respective zips (but not zipping the individual folders themselves).

Its just confusing because I used one of my Darksoft ROMs to make Art of Fighting into a zip. Put that in the games/mame folder to test. Game didn't boot, so reading through this thread I saw that it was a neogeo.zip issue - mine was missing unibios.rom. Fixed that up and poof - AOF boots up.

So then I went and mass zipped like I described up there, and I got cross hatches on everything but AOF, which I did not replace, it was still the test one I had from earlier. OK, so the BIOS is loading, but somethings messed up w the ROMs.

So I got the newest rollup pack mentioned here. Same thing. Crosshatches.

So I tried just one game, 3count bout, booted normally.

THEN, I got the ones that were in the Neo folder for the 'console' version. Same exact thing as before. Then I thought, well maybe its the mass zip thats causing it. Dont know how, but maybe? So I tried a few other individual games, and then I started getting audio/graphical glitches. I just made a shoddy little vid of what is going on.

Now, mind you every game I select in this video is from the same set- pulled from the Console version of the Neo ROMs, which were the Darksoft set. The big one to look at is Fatal Fury, it loads fine on the console version, but he zipped version in the MAME folder has that weird graphical glitch.

View: https://youtu.be/ESgwQbYq5-s


OK - so I got it squared, and it was indeed the mass zipping that caused it. I guess I didn't select the right option in WinRAR to NOT put each ROM into a folder, in the zip. So naturally the core was doing it's best but directory structure was borked.

Went and deleted all of the useless zips, fixed the setting, and now each folder was zipped into a zip - without a folder inside of it. Games: bootin' just fine.

Still tho- as an aside - are there some missing MRAs? I noticed some games like AOF2 and Blues Journey, Fatal Fury Special, Fatal Fury 2, 3, ,etc are not found in the arcade version. But they are there in the console version. (again, same ROMs).
 
Last edited:

crispytreat

New User
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
US
EDIT: Just go to the bottom of this post to see the ridiculousness.

Yeah, I used the WinRAR setting to zip entire folders into their respective zips (but not zipping the individual folders themselves).

Its just confusing because I used one of my Darksoft ROMs to make Art of Fighting into a zip. Put that in the games/mame folder to test. Game didn't boot, so reading through this thread I saw that it was a neogeo.zip issue - mine was missing unibios.rom. Fixed that up and poof - AOF boots up.

So then I went and mass zipped like I described up there, and I got cross hatches on everything but AOF, which I did not replace, it was still the test one I had from earlier. OK, so the BIOS is loading, but somethings messed up w the ROMs.

So I got the newest rollup pack mentioned here. Same thing. Crosshatches.

So I tried just one game, 3count bout, booted normally.

THEN, I got the ones that were in the Neo folder for the 'console' version. Same exact thing as before. Then I thought, well maybe its the mass zip thats causing it. Dont know how, but maybe? So I tried a few other individual games, and then I started getting audio/graphical glitches. I just made a shoddy little vid of what is going on.

Now, mind you every game I select in this video is from the same set- pulled from the Console version of the Neo ROMs, which were the Darksoft set. The big one to look at is Fatal Fury, it loads fine on the console version, but he zipped version in the MAME folder has that weird graphical glitch.

View: https://youtu.be/ESgwQbYq5-s


OK - so I got it squared, and it was indeed the mass zipping that caused it. I guess I didn't select the right option in WinRAR to NOT put each ROM into a folder, in the zip. So naturally the core was doing it's best but directory structure was borked.

Went and deleted all of the useless zips, fixed the setting, and now each folder was zipped into a zip - without a folder inside of it. Games: bootin' just fine.

Still tho- as an aside - are there some missing MRAs? I noticed some games like AOF2 and Blues Journey, Fatal Fury Special, Fatal Fury 2, 3, ,etc are not found in the arcade version. But they are there in the console version. (again, same ROMs).
Thanks for this. This worked for me. I was zipping the folder instead of just the files.
Everything thing is working now.
 

GeorgeSpinner

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
211
Reaction score
164
Location
Piscataway NJ USA
Still tho- as an aside - are there some missing MRAs? I noticed some games like AOF2 and Blues Journey, Fatal Fury Special, Fatal Fury 2, 3, ,etc are not found in the arcade version. But they are there in the console version. (again, same ROMs).

Yes, it's not a complete release.
These were the games that @blackwine got working.

He states as much in the Patreon.

I'm glad you sorted it out.
 

HornheaDD

Student
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
84
Reaction score
38
Location
Texas
Yes, it's not a complete release.
These were the games that @blackwine got working.

He states as much in the Patreon.

I'm glad you sorted it out.
Oh! Well radness then. I thought maybe it was something I was doing wrong (as I totally was earlier :D). Good to know its just a WIP.

Sweet. Thanks for all the help! And @blackwine for the work!
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,012
Reaction score
8,955
Location
Brisbane, Australia
https://twitter.com/azumfpg/status/1461999881980194823

Looks like Ridge Racer is now playable on the beta of the PS1 core with dual RAM. Anyone tested it yet?

It’s inevitable that with the growth of MiSTer and more demanding cores that dual RAM is going to be a thing. It’s fine if you use a digital IO board and play on HDMI as the header pins are free for that second RAM module.

Analog / CRT / Cab users will need a whole new rejigged setup it seems with the HDMI converted to Analog?
 

Dloop

Professional
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
466
Reaction score
297
Location
Sweden
https://twitter.com/azumfpg/status/1461999881980194823

Looks like Ridge Racer is now playable on the beta of the PS1 core with dual RAM. Anyone tested it yet?

It’s inevitable that with the growth of MiSTer and more demanding cores that dual RAM is going to be a thing. It’s fine if you use a digital IO board and play on HDMI as the header pins are free for that second RAM module.

Analog / CRT / Cab users will need a whole new rejigged setup it seems with the HDMI converted to Analog?
Jamma extender from @invzim should already be ready for this no?
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,012
Reaction score
8,955
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Most definitely. I was thinking more-so for non-cabinet usage though?

Not sure how thumbsticks for PS1 and 8 buttons for that and Saturn will translate well over to cabs.

Wonder if a new IO board will be created for Digital to Analog output?
 
Last edited:

Aurich

Champion
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
1,511
Reaction score
2,660
Location
SoCal
When this news first came out I shrugged. I don't really care about running console stuff in my cabs. And if it ever gets super compelling for a stand alone setup with at TV I'll build a new box for it. So whatever.

And then I stopped and thought about it more. And reality is I'd probably be pretty happy running some of those Saturn shmup ports in my tate cab. :D
 

cave hermit

Student
Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
7
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Technically you can have a digital IO board (giving you dual SDRAM modules) and still get analog output, I actually have a digital IO MiSTer hooked up to my 14 inch PVM using an HDMI to VGA dongle connected to a VGA to RGBS BNC cable. Of course you won't get the option for dual HDMI/analog output, and you'll have to make appropriate tweaks to your ini file (most important being activating direct video), but it's totally possible to get crt output with the digital io board.
 

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,959
Reaction score
1,421
Location
DFW
The main thing is it opens up for arcade PCB's based on these platforms, which is amazing. ST-V (Radiant Silvergun), ZN2 / ZN2, Taito G-NET etc..
Brave Blade, TGM, Aero Fighters Special, etc would all be pretty epic.
 

cave hermit

Student
Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
7
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Also here's a nice lil pic of my MiSTer setup. Usually I have the system off to the side, but I thought it would look nice on the PVM for this shot.
VCWxpZM.png
 
Top