What's new

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Immortal
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
6,985
Reaction score
11,823
Location
Brisbane, Australia
I use Tim’s for my MiSTer and it’s flawless.
 

Kiwi

Student
Joined
Sep 9, 2019
Messages
38
Reaction score
6
Location
Arizona
Just got mine today, and it's been a godsend. So easy to just set it and forget it. Great work my guy, and nice stickers too
 

zionfarm

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
298
Reaction score
142
Location
Northern, VA
Im gonna be trying vga to component this weekend with the tink 5x and the splitfire. Ill see how that goes. I got an ossc on the way either way, but itl be interesting to see how it fares.
Any updates with using th VGA to component cable yet? I am this close to running to Micro Center and getting a VGA to component cable to try it out with.
 

imbord3rlin3

Grand Master
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 14, 2021
Messages
726
Reaction score
1,215
Location
CT, USA
Any updates with using th VGA to component cable yet? I am this close to running to Micro Center and getting a VGA to component cable to try it out with.
Ur better off going the route gillaxian took. Extron rgb192 and b NC to scart out. Ill help u out bro. Hit me up on discord.
 

imbord3rlin3

Grand Master
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 14, 2021
Messages
726
Reaction score
1,215
Location
CT, USA
The component will get the signal to your tink, but it doesn't solve any of the sync issues for most pcbs. That extron cleans the sync so it will be compatible with the tink.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
1,607
Location
Bellingham WA
I'm sure this has been asked before. How is the RGB out attenuated? There is a pot for rgb voltage but how do I achieve 220uf resistance and and 75ohm capacitance on my video out with this device?

And is my sync voltage adjusted with my RGB levels simultaneously?

I love the product. I just need to know whether I should feed it hot into a Jassifier for attenuation or not
 

DRI374

Student
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
46
Reaction score
37
Location
Santa Cruz, CA
For the folks using the Splitfire with an OSSC, what firmware version are you on and are there any other considerations?
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
1,607
Location
Bellingham WA
For the folks using the Splitfire with an OSSC, what firmware version are you on and are there any other considerations?
THat's what I'm using it on. I'm still getting video noise on low RGB amp settings.
 

DRI374

Student
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
46
Reaction score
37
Location
Santa Cruz, CA
THat's what I'm using it on. I'm still getting video noise on low RGB amp settings.
Do you know what firmware you're on the OSSC? It says on the display when you power it on, like 0.81 or similar.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
1,607
Location
Bellingham WA
Do you know what firmware you're on the OSSC? It says on the display when you power it on, like 0.81 or similar.
One cabs on the latest. The other is on the firmware before the GUI update. Same issue on both
 

Hatsune Mike

Champion
Joined
Dec 8, 2017
Messages
673
Reaction score
1,888
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
I'm sure this has been asked before. How is the RGB out attenuated? There is a pot for rgb voltage but how do I achieve 220uf resistance and and 75ohm capacitance on my video out with this device?

And is my sync voltage adjusted with my RGB levels simultaneously?

I love the product. I just need to know whether I should feed it hot into a Jassifier for attenuation or not
The RGB output has 75 ohm resistors in series to match 75 ohm termination on the other side (capture card, PVM, etc). The video is DC coupled, and you should not need to consider adding capacitors or resistors.

The recommended use case is to plug it in directly to an OSSC's VGA input port and set it to AV3 with composite sync. If you want to use the SCART input, I do not have a recommended solution, as I do not keep anything SCART in my house.

If you are seeing noise, I would suspect your cabinet's power supply, your OSSC's power supply, or a grounding problem. Adding an additional video buffer, level control, and AC coupling should not help you there.
 

digitron

Professional
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
495
Reaction score
405
Location
Cal USA
for PCB’s that don’t have wacky sync. But boards like Taito F3 still have sync issues (curling at the top).

Have you played with the new firmware on the 5X? Fiddling with the Video ADC settings (LLPLL Gain) fixed a screen curling issue I was having.. Not sure you got this fixed or not :)
 

jimmyu

New User
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
United States
Does anyone know if the Spitfire works with medium resolution (25 KHz) games? I have a friend who wants to use one with his Golden Tee Fore, but he has a medium resolution monitor in it and can’t change the dip switch to standard resolution. Thanks!
 

Hatsune Mike

Champion
Joined
Dec 8, 2017
Messages
673
Reaction score
1,888
Location
San Francisco Bay Area
If it's JAMMA, and it has composite sync on the normal pin, then the Splitfire will buffer the video for it. Whether or not your capture setup accepts different scan rates is up to the hardware.

To be clear, if you are trying to use this to connect to a VGA monitor to replace an original monitor, that is not what this is intended for. It is not a scaler, and the signal coming out of the VGA port has the same resolution and timings as the original.
 
Last edited:

kazuyajin1080

Student
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
59
Reaction score
34
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Is there an estimated time as to when there will be restock on the splitfire? I have been frequenting the birdland shop and so far nothing yet. thank you
 

CPZ - SAVEYOURGAMES

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
613
Reaction score
1,264
Hello guys After 2 or 3 years that I take the splitfire, finally I can try It.

Today I received the Ossc and here start the problem.

How I can output at 720p or 1080p?

I have a capture card intensity shuttle USB that accept 720p60 or 1080p24/30 or 1080i

If someone have this setup or one with an elgato hd60 and works perfectly, please share with me informations, because I can have also that capture card.

Thank you in Advance guys
 
Last edited:

kingcar

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
191
Reaction score
83
Location
Solingen, Germany
it really depens on the hardware you are trying to capture.
Most stuff for me worked at x3 which on the most stuff would be 720p.
Try that one.
 
Top