What's new

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
997
Reaction score
564
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Has anyone gotten this to work on their 246 setup?

I keep getting a dialogue about "Setup CD Location".

Matt
 

Franco23444

Professional
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
174
Location
Durham,NC
Has anyone gotten this to work on their 246 setup?

I keep getting a dialogue about "Setup CD Location".

Matt
Yes, I have gotten this game to work on both my 246 B and C units. The thing is that this game is also dvd/CD drive specific. The rule is that if it can run tekken 4, that dvd drive should work. I know that you are probably using the ODE but it should work. I’m not sure if the ODE has CD support,but it should.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,225
Reaction score
9,745
Location
NH, USA
I would have tested Bloody Roar on a 246B, it only runs in 15Khz mode

if you're testing on disc it will need to be on CD media.

As for the ODE I seem to recall that CD and DVD images needed to be setup slightly different (maybe CD were Bin/Cue? I forget), I'd recommend using my .bat file extract script to convert from chd to an ODE format as that will ensure you're using the same parameters that I used.
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
997
Reaction score
564
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
I am testing it on a 246C unit, with a CDROM that Tekken4 works on. 15khz, I still get the "Setup CD Location File" screen after the initial NAMCO screen.

I get the same thing on the ODE (which is why I was trying a burned CD, just to see if it was the ODE).

the script creates a toc/bin file.

I will grab my non C version of a 246 and see if that is the issue and report back.

Matt
 

Franco23444

Professional
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
174
Location
Durham,NC
I am testing it on a 246C unit, with a CDROM that Tekken4 works on. 15khz, I still get the "Setup CD Location File" screen after the initial NAMCO screen.

I get the same thing on the ODE (which is why I was trying a burned CD, just to see if it was the ODE).

the script creates a toc/bin file.

I will grab my non C version of a 246 and see if that is the issue and report back.

Matt
probably your dvd drive doesn’t have good CD compatibility or is missing? I have gotten the game to work with various dvd/CD drives I have.
Here is a video on how the game should boot up. I am using a burned CD and the multi dongle to play this game. Sorry if I’m spamming my videos but my video does have the boot sequence:
View: https://youtu.be/Qtq_5_SeI34
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
997
Reaction score
564
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
246B - same behaviour... I am guessing my CD image is wrong - even though I am using smokemonsters pack, and the script to convert it...

It just stops at the Setup CD Location part.

Matt
 

Franco23444

Professional
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
174
Location
Durham,NC
246B - same behaviour... I am guessing my CD image is wrong - even though I am using smokemonsters pack, and the script to convert it...

It just stops at the Setup CD Location part.

Matt
Try a different disc drive?
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
997
Reaction score
564
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
With the ODE I have played Smash Court - which is a CD on my 246C - so I know that works. If you want I can try to burn that and try it on my 246B.
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
997
Reaction score
564
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Try a different disc drive?

I can - but this drive plays Tekken4 - just confirmed. Is BR3 more particular with the drive? I really just want it to work with the ODE - so was trying to figure out if anyone else has gotten it work with the ODE.

Matt
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,225
Reaction score
9,745
Location
NH, USA
Tekken 4 is a DVD game so it's not a valid test for CD compatibility. it's only a valid test for ATAPI compatibility.
 

Franco23444

Professional
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
174
Location
Durham,NC
That’s weird, it might be a bad disc file, I do have one that I have converted and works fine.
 
Top