What's new

tonyt76

Champion
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
1,093
Reaction score
682
Location
New Jersey
Do I need the new multi bios if I have the patched AW ROMs?
 

mathieulh

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
137
Reaction score
246
Location
France
Do I need the new multi bios if I have the patched AW ROMs?
You don't, if you use the old multibios you may stumble upon issues though.
If you are using a vanilla bios you are fine or the proper multibios you are fine.
 

tonyt76

Champion
Joined
Feb 5, 2019
Messages
1,093
Reaction score
682
Location
New Jersey
Thanks! I purchased my Naomi 2 with a multi bios already installed so it’s probably the old version.
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
Is anyone selling physical chips that are pre-programmed? I don't have a programmer and my current bios is Japanese. I'd like to be able to play the english versions of what's available.
 

the Goat

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
792
Reaction score
649
Location
Vermont, USA
Is anyone selling physical chips that are pre-programmed? I don't have a programmer and my current bios is Japanese. I'd like to be able to play the english versions of what's available.
I do. Send me a PM if interested.
 

Kavas

Champion
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
1,191
Reaction score
1,748
Location
Florida, USA
Is anyone selling physical chips that are pre-programmed? I don't have a programmer and my current bios is Japanese. I'd like to be able to play the english versions of what's available.
Mitsu sold me mine for any others interested.
 

crans

Student
Joined
Oct 18, 2015
Messages
19
Reaction score
23
Location
Pasadena, CA
Anyone have issues burning the naomi 2 bios? Got the naomi 1 burnt no issue but for some reason 2 kept failing at the first write, chip verified blank. Will try a fifth attempt at blanking and programming.

Tested on two different chips with same results. Programmer GQ-x4 with adapter.
 

the Goat

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
792
Reaction score
649
Location
Vermont, USA
Anyone have issues burning the naomi 2 bios? Got the naomi 1 burnt no issue but for some reason 2 kept failing at the first write, chip verified blank. Will try a fifth attempt at blanking and programming.

Tested on two different chips with same results. Programmer GQ-x4 with adapter.
I burned and used the Naomi 2 BIOS without issue.
 

Suteneko

Beginner
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
8
Location
United Kingdom
I've been experiencing soft locks at I-no on Guilty Gear XX Slash using the old Multi-BIOS, so kind of hoping these new ones stop that happening.
 

LordsXO

Beginner
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
4
This is great! A good check would be Spawn on NAOMI, if I remember right it will crash at a splash screen if no credits are inserted (on the "old" multi bios)

This new Bios fixes the issue in Spawn. I had it in attract mode for 30 minutes without it freezing. No freezing after playing a few rounds, then back into attract. So it solved that problem for sure.
 

skate323k137

Champion
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
2,076
Reaction score
1,952
Location
Michigan
This new Bios fixes the issue in Spawn. I had it in attract mode for 30 minutes without it freezing. No freezing after playing a few rounds, then back into attract. So it solved that problem for sure.
Thanks so much for confirming!
 

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,538
Reaction score
1,268
Location
The Netherlands
Just wondering, did somebody get HotD2 to run in 15khz with this bios?
 

MetalliC

Champion
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
1,241
Just wondering, did somebody get HotD2 to run in 15khz with this bios?
you mean my netboot hack of HotD2 ? it does include older revision of BIOS, which runs 1st and then game itself. so, in theory, it doesnt care at all which BIOS ROM chip is in NAOMI.
 

Sp33dFr34k

Champion
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
1,538
Reaction score
1,268
Location
The Netherlands
you mean my netboot hack of HotD2 ? it does include older revision of BIOS, which runs 1st and then game itself. so, in theory, it doesnt care at all which BIOS ROM chip is in NAOMI.
I'm using the one included in the WiPi image by @chunksin, according to the csv the romname is "n1-the_house_of_the_dead_2-[834-13636].bin.gz". Is that yours? If so, should it be able to run in 15khz? If not, do you have the link to your image? :)
 

MetalliC

Champion
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
1,241
I'm using the one included in the WiPi image by @chunksin, according to the csv the romname is "n1-the_house_of_the_dead_2-[834-13636].bin.gz". Is that yours? If so, should it be able to run in 15khz? If not, do you have the link to your image? :)
probably it's it, there was no other (working) hacks of this game to my knowledge. no idea about 15kHz, is there any problems with that ?
sorry no links. I'm usually do some hacky stuff, share it and then delete (because it's useless for me), but I think here should be links in some thread where it was released
 
Top