What's new

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
684
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
My new Astro city cab is in pretty rough shape. Power supply has become extremely flaky lately and the jamma edge connector is in bad shape. So I want to replace the power supply and jamma harness.

My main concern is how to wire up power for the monitor and the power supply has test switches and a volume knob so if I put a regular supply in the cab I need to figure out something for those. Do the monitors in these cabs use an isolation transformer? Quick search and people seem to say that they don’t, so that’s one less thing to think about.

Any recommendations for how to go about doing this? I have a new switching supply I got from somewhere. I’ll post what it is. If any of you have a recommendation you think I should go with instead I’ll be listening.

So basic questions, what power supply would you use and where can I get a nice new jamma harness?
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,603
Reaction score
5,586
Location
Brisbane, Australia
I would suggest getting the original Power Supply you have repaired and refurbished. I recently did that to mine and it's working a real treat now. It was blowing fuses before. You can always check Yaton's auctions on eBay for a replacement Sega PSU, but unsure what condition it will be in.

Failing those two options, there's this kit made in Australia:
https://www.highway.net.au/arcade-p...ansformers/sega-atx-power-supply/17180-1.html

Can't recommend it though, never tried it, but it's out there and fits your requirements.

My NAC cab definitely has a isolation transformer.

Regarding re-wiring the cab, it's something I want to do, but there doesn't seem to be NOS NAC harness kits available or repro's anymore. I saw that Yaton's been selling the wiring ripped out of AC's and NAC's, but being sourced from a used cab in China, I'd be weary about the reliability of it ultimately.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,603
Reaction score
5,586
Location
Brisbane, Australia
If I go the refurbish route, who does that?
I'm in Australia unfortunately, so that's not going to be any help.

I'm sure if you post your location, someone on here will point you in the right direction.
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
738
Reaction score
592
Location
Arizona
yaton had a few astro city power supplies available on ebay, but he has recently taken down all his ebay listings :(

Your next best bet is YAJ
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
684
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
I see a few on yaj for astro city. Would that work? I also found some cap kits for a few new Astro supplies here

https://www.arcadepartsandrepair.co...8-01z-power-supply-pcb-cap-kit-105c-nichicon/

I guess next step I need to find out he exact supply I have. I definitely want to put in a new jamma harness as the connector is in awful shape. I suppose I could go the route where I solder wires and heat shrink insulate and keep the original connectors and whatnot, or find new connectors and pins.

The cab is dirty inside. I never bothered cleaning it, so maybe now is the time for an overhaul. I want to paint the speaker assembly too. Not sure if I’ll go black or white. Both look good from what I’ve seen. I also ordered lions marquee kit and some art for some of my favorite games. So it should be pretty sweet when I get this thing I shape.
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
684
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
I emailed arcadepartsandrepair and they said they could likely build a cap kit for any candy power supply. They just have kits for 2 types of new Astro supplies right now. That’s pretty awesome. He also said they have over 4 million parts. So I think I’ll go that route to start and try and refurbish my supply.
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
684
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
do you guys use a step down converter? I actually have one but have never used it. Most people seem to just say japanese shit runs on US power just fine. Is there anything you use a converter for?
 

-Ace-

Professional
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
416
Reaction score
244
Location
WISCONSIN
That’s a good question on the step down converter. I have them on my Vewlix and Blast City. Some people told me they are not needed, and others say they are. The cabinet expects 100v, so it just makes sense to me to give it the voltage it expects, and not more.
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,506
Reaction score
3,542
Location
The Netherlands
Regarding the stepdown, most PSU’s are rated 100-120V so that should be OK, but most monitors are rated 100v, so I would use a stepdown in the US ;)
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
4,356
Location
SoCal
most monitors are rated 100v, so I would use a stepdown in the US ;)
Same goes for the marquee lighting. Not using a stepdown does some very fun things to the monitor/marquee lighting in the US. Strobing and wobbling and the speakers cutting in and out in time with the strobe.
 

Geddon

Professional
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
684
Reaction score
324
Location
USA
Ok, I think the one I have is a crappy 500w. Anyone have a recommendation for a nice one suitable for a candy cab? Then I’m wondering what you do for grounding?
 

-Ace-

Professional
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
416
Reaction score
244
Location
WISCONSIN
I use these from Amazon. . . . VCT VT-500J .jpeg
 

jassin000

Multi Boyz Sheriff
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,539
Reaction score
6,029
Location
Nashua, NH
Use stepdowns in USA people!
Power supplies are all different, some more picky than others.
The Wei Ya PSU that comes stock in a Vewlix will DESTROY arcade PCBs if you don't use a step down (it will pulse the 12v line wildly until the onboard audio amp of the JAMMA board just blows out).
 

Raph_friend

Professional
Joined
May 28, 2017
Messages
553
Reaction score
383
Location
Brazil
I got a NVS 4000-02x on Yahoo auction and I'm using on my NAC for almost 2 years. Great PSU, there's a over voltage protection system that saved my boards and life literally some times.
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
738
Reaction score
592
Location
Arizona
Ive never used a step down for any of my cabinets. I guess if you really wanna play it safe, then it's cheap enough to get one.
 

jassin000

Multi Boyz Sheriff
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,539
Reaction score
6,029
Location
Nashua, NH
I'd be inclined to go with an internally mounted transformer over one of these boxes.
Internally mounted transformer you say?
These cabs don't have a ton of extra space in that area, what would the footprint of a quality transformer be?
IDK if I would be keen on hacking anything up, I've gone to what some might describe as "retarded" lengths to restore my Vewlix cabs to stock (even at the expense of functionality).
 
Top