What's new

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,154
Reaction score
10,669
Location
Poland
New CPSIII Ultra Simms !!! With 8x the capacity of a regular SIMM

CPSIII Ultra_SIMM_2.jpeg
Cable_Installation_1.jpeg


To run a CPS-3 setup with the UltraSIMMs you require two other pieces of hardware:
• A Working CPS-3 Motherboard (doesn’t matter what region, or game)
• A UltraBIOS cart. It's basically a regular cart that has the processor replaced with a regular SH2 and has the UltraBIOS in the flash (see attached). Reproduction carts have the right SH2, so you just need to write the new file to the BIOS.

The fastest method of programming the UltraSIMMs is with a ProMan (also known as TL86Plus) programmer.

See video below:


Instructions can be downloaded HERE: https://mega.nz/file/1RUnSC7I#iw8af8UNEhUS7khpxzrew2i5YQX1LaAkbVKhcp8Ky8I
Thanks to @djsheep

If you are programming the UltraSIMMs yourself, firstly, download the programmer software from this link: https://www.mediafire.com/file/rv7zvl71n422yr6/TL86PLUSDProManDNandpro_v062.rar/file
If your SIMM is not recognized properly by your Proman, try upgrading the firmware. The program and the firmware are available in the previous link with v062.

BIOS can be downloaded here: https://www.mediafire.com/file/j037lkbsm7e3upk/ULTRABIOS_CD+NOCD_For_Custom_and_Standard_SH2.7z/file
 
Last edited:

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,413
Reaction score
3,039
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
With ALL the supported games already contained/written on some large ass ROMs (read only, not flashable to protect against corruption) able to bank switch at load.
Thus no one would ever "write" or have need to write a CPS3 game ever again
Bro, you mean like this?
What is this sorcery?! =O 8o
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,855
Reaction score
2,911
Location
Finland
But the SCSCI2SD makes the CD part so painless and reliable why even want it? I see no advantage to not having a CD drive.
Because then you wouldn't have to have a $75 SCSI2SD connected to it freeing it for actual use? Having the CDROM / SCSI2SD connected at all times is just one of the silliest requirements I can think of. It does nothing. My CPS3 motherboard is a 3S. It will always be a 3S.


Bro, you mean like this?
LOL

This had to be a concerted effort by you two.
 
Last edited:

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,795
Reaction score
5,949
Location
Brisbane, Australia
I know this isn’t the list, but if it was the list, I’d like to be on the list :)

Assuming the need for SIMMS and SCSI2SD soon to be phased out :)
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
516
Reaction score
723
Location
Nanjing, China
@Darksoft ADD ME TO THE LIST!!!
tech i am 2nd!!!!
thats right after djsheep!!!!


how much!!!!

OMG!
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
868
Reaction score
436
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Please post here when you open the thread - I don't always see the new threads, but am subscribed to this one! :)

THANKS!
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,514
Location
NYC, USA
With ALL the supported games already contained/written on some large ass ROMs (read only, not flashable to protect against corruption) able to bank switch at load.
Thus no one would ever "write" or have need to write a CPS3 game ever again
Bro, you mean like this?
When can I try these out? :D

Pairing this with a HDMI kit
@Frank_fjs Maybe an oled selector is in order??
and a few other bits you can sweetly consolise a CPS3 setup.
 
Last edited:

Jdurg

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 17, 2015
Messages
237
Reaction score
142
Location
Connecticut
This seems awesome. If I'm understanding it right, these would replace the existing CPS3 SIMS and an updated BIOS would then allow you to instantly switch between games without having to reload, etc.? If that's correct, WOW!
 

XeD

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
723
Reaction score
396
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
Code suggestion from someone who does not know how coding work or if there is much room left. Is it possible to make make it a no cd setup but enable the cd function with a button combo?
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,758
Reaction score
6,291
Location
Nashua, NH
This is more complicated than expected and requires a big rework of the BIOS code
I'm 100% sure its going to be worth all the effort involved, as it will finally free us from a lengthy rewrite process that honestly detracts from the over all enjoyment of it being a multi.
I also love that with CPS2 (new Champion Edition revision) and now CPS3 (also going to use the CE moniker?) you are continuing to evolve the designs/make improvements based on use/feedback. :thumbup:

The prices or original hardware may have gone crazy, but projects like this one convince me (a long time arcade fan) that we are currently living in the most exciting moments in the history of the hobby thus far.
Waking up in the morning and reading the news/advancements posted here is like Christmas, every single day! :D
 
Last edited:
Top