What's new

Epyc

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
206
Reaction score
152
Location
CA, USA
It give me a idea of a remote controlled switch, so bad that the price will be a bit high for me ||
IMO, the DIP switch works well enough, it's just a tidy 8 possible combinations ;)
We need a solution if you don't want to change the dips everytime you want to change a game or even a closed cabinet. If i get this kit one day i will make a open source project for it.
I agree. Ideally, I'd like an external LCD game switcher like the CPS2 Darksoft kit.
 

KaPH33n

Grand Master
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
739
Reaction score
759
Location
CA
simple, passive, low-tech solution I would probably do is an 8 position selector switch to dip switches replacement.
https://www.adafruit.com/product/29...sbY2_-vvrOzkWQxxkuNuusBry2rbjE0xoCBIsQAvD_BwE

You could put this on it's own pcb with an extension cable, or just replace the dip switches pcb by putting on the same connector for the wire harness.

Some people like changing dip switches. I do not. i find it cumbersome.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
52
Reaction score
24
Location
Southern California
I'm always running late to the party! This read just got me totally amped for this on my CPS3 multi! Please do add me to the list. Dark Soft always for the ultimate win!
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
958
Reaction score
532
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Thanks @HighScoreSaves - I am however a bit confused on how I get the cartridge reflashed? It sounds like I have to send that off somewhere to do?

Matt
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
Thanks @HighScoreSaves - I am however a bit confused on how I get the cartridge reflashed? It sounds like I have to send that off somewhere to do?

Matt
Yes, the cartridge needs a new BIOS that I will post soon. It only works with Standard SH2 cartridges, so you'll need to reflash your cart, if you already have one with standard SH2, get a reproduction or change the SH2 in your existing cart. The same usual thing that you needed to do in the past for SH2.
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,746
Reaction score
6,284
Location
Afterlife
I'm sad the SIMMs are all that is available for preorder.
Most people will need a new cart, and I assumed a complete kit (ie repo cart+SIMMs) would at least be an option.
 

Jdurg

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 17, 2015
Messages
236
Reaction score
140
Location
Connecticut
Will these SIMMS be one of those "get these now as you will never have an opportunity to buy these ever again", or will there be time to sit and think? There's a LOT involved in this and not just a simple "plug this in and you're good to go" type thing. I don't want to miss out on this, but also am wanting to wait until a full package with cart and everything else is available. My days of being able to program odd chips are over as I just got tired of having to buy a brand new programmer for every little thing I own. Haha. :)
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
10,771
Location
Poland
I expect them to be more, but depends on people's interest, I guess.

I bought my Wellon VP-496 long ago and I'm super happy with that. For the newer bigger flashes, the TL86_PLUS aka Proman, does the job for me.
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
958
Reaction score
532
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Yes, the cartridge needs a new BIOS that I will post soon. It only works with Standard SH2 cartridges, so you'll need to reflash your cart, if you already have one with standard SH2, get a reproduction or change the SH2 in your existing cart. The same usual thing that you needed to do in the past for SH2.

I have your superBIOS cartridge - I will take it apart to see what it looks like - I bought it from a AP member, so didn't do any flashing myself - it was basically ready when I got it.

Matt
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,997
Reaction score
6,335
Location
Brisbane, Australia
The adapters with the kit only work with the ProMan/TL86_Plus.
 
Top