What's new

xterc

Beginner
Joined
Aug 23, 2017
Messages
15
Reaction score
28
Location
Tomball, TX, USA
Nope, the game selection menu is for flashing standard SIMMs with a SCSI CDROM or equivalent attached to load the data in from.

You use the DIP switch board to select the game you want to play with the UltraSIMMs, but the UltraSIMMs have to be pre-flashed with a Proman programmer first.

I can program the UltraSIMMs for you for just the cost of shipping if you like. Shoot me a PM if interested.
I really appreciate the offer. I have a programmer on it's way, but I was being impatient. Thanks for setting me straight.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,160
Reaction score
8,907
Location
NYC, USA
I really appreciate the offer. I have a programmer on it's way, but I was being impatient. Thanks for setting me straight.
Just follow @djsheep guide linked in the 1st post of this thread, should get you sorted out with programming the simms. Also, I think you need to reflash your cart to the no cd version.
 

xterc

Beginner
Joined
Aug 23, 2017
Messages
15
Reaction score
28
Location
Tomball, TX, USA
Just follow @djsheep guide linked in the 1st post of this thread, should get you sorted out with programming the simms. Also, I think you need to reflash your cart to the no cd version.
I've read all the threads and just mis-interpreted the use of the CD version of the bios. The CD functionality is only there to program the ORIGINAL SIMMS, which is where I tripped up. It is possible to program those, just not the UltraSIMMs. I've read the guide and it all seems fairly straight-forward. It looks like the programmer is almost here.
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
3,594
Location
Logan UT
You don’t need the NoCD BIOS on the cart to use the UltraSIMMs. As long as it’s the latest SuperBIOS then either the CD or NoCD BIOS work equally well.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,160
Reaction score
8,907
Location
NYC, USA
You don’t need the NoCD BIOS on the cart to use the UltraSIMMs. As long as it’s the latest SuperBIOS then either the CD or NoCD BIOS work equally well.
So either version of the ultrabios will work with the ultrasimms?? But you need the cd version to use regular simms? So why not just have one ultrabios with cd support so you can run either ultrasimms or regular simm? Maybe I missed this info somewhere, cause if so that is pretty awesome, just have to flash the ultra+cd going forward.
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
3,594
Location
Logan UT
The only reason to use the NoCD BIOS AFAIK is if you’re using the regular SIMMs and want to boot up from the game already flashed on them without a SCSI device connected.

The UltraSIMMs behave identically with both the CD and NoCD SuperBIOS.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,160
Reaction score
8,907
Location
NYC, USA
The only reason to use the NoCD BIOS AFAIK is if you’re using the regular SIMMs and want to boot up from the game already flashed on them without a SCSI device connected.

The UltraSIMMs behave identically with both the CD and NoCD SuperBIOS.
Thanks for the info, not sure if its posted anywhere, but would be nice to have descriptions for each of the bios images, detailing their features/use case/etc...

Bios for Capcom carts with custom SH2 CPU
UltraBIOS_for_custom_SH2_AUTOSELECT_v1.0_CD

UltraBIOS_for_custom_SH2_AUTOSELECT_v1.0_NOCD


Bios for Capcom carts with replaced standard SH2 CPU or Darksoft's repro carts
UltraBIOS_for_standard_SH2_AUTOSELECT_v1.0_CD

UltraBIOS_for_standard_SH2_AUTOSELECT_v1.0_NOCD
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
3,594
Location
Logan UT
The two Custom CPU BIOSs are for original Capcom carts with the encrypted Capcom SH2 CPU.

The two Standard CPU BIOSs are for Darksoft reproduction carts that use a standard non-encrypted Hitachi SH2 CPU. A Hitachi standard CPU can also be swapped into a Capcom cart with a bunch of soldering work.

Functionally, the two CPUs are the same running the SuperBIOS except that the Capcom Custom CPU can’t run homebrew or hacks like 4th Strike.

I decscribed the differences between the CD and NoCD BIOSs for each CPU type above.
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,160
Reaction score
8,907
Location
NYC, USA
The two Custom CPU BIOSs are for original Capcom carts with the encrypted Capcom SH2 CPU.

The two Standard CPU BIOSs are for Darksoft reproduction carts that use a standard non-encrypted Hitachi SH2 CPU. A Hitachi standard CPU can also be swapped into a Capcom cart with a bunch of soldering work.

Functionally, the two CPUs are the same running the SuperBIOS except that the Capcom Custom CPU can’t run homebrew or hacks like 4th Strike.

I decscribed the differences between the CD and NoCD BIOSs for each CPU type above.
Now we just need Darksoft to write this up on the 1st post ft the bios release thread, thank you sir :thumbup:
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,843
Reaction score
6,695
Location
New Bern, NC USA
You don’t need the NoCD BIOS on the cart to use the UltraSIMMs. As long as it’s the latest SuperBIOS then either the CD or NoCD BIOS work equally well.
You absolutely want to use the Nocd version with the ultrabios if you want to avoid connecting a cd drive or scsi2sd when using the UltraSIMMS. If you use the cd version of the UltraBIOS with UltraSIMMS then you have to connect a drive.

CD version of the UltraBIOS is there because the UltraBIOS cart works wonderfully with regular simms plus it has the fixed menu cursor. So my recommendation is to use the CD version of UltraBIOS with original simms and the Nocd version for UltraSIMMS.
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
3,594
Location
Logan UT
Huh, that’s odd-I’ve been using the latest CD BIOS with my UltraSIMMs without any SCSI device connected and it’s been fine. Weird-maybe it’s just something with my setup then.
I stand corrected.
 

mathewbeall

Grand Master
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
1,179
Reaction score
731
Location
Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Huh, that’s odd-I’ve been using the latest CD BIOS with my UltraSIMMs without any SCSI device connected and it’s been fine. Weird-maybe it’s just something with my setup then.
I stand corrected.

This is super weird - for me - using the CD BIOS - it looks for the CD and gives an error that its not connected....

Matt
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
9,160
Reaction score
8,907
Location
NYC, USA
You absolutely want to use the Nocd version with the ultrabios if you want to avoid connecting a cd drive or scsi2sd when using the UltraSIMMS. If you use the cd version of the UltraBIOS with UltraSIMMS then you have to connect a drive.

CD version of the UltraBIOS is there because the UltraBIOS cart works wonderfully with regular simms plus it has the fixed menu cursor. So my recommendation is to use the CD version of UltraBIOS with original simms and the Nocd version for UltraSIMMS.
This is how @Darksoft had explained it to me way back when the ultrasimms launched.

I thought this had changed, @ShootTheCore is pretty accurate in his testing of stuff :)
 

ShootTheCore

Enlightened
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
3,594
Location
Logan UT
Ya, I’ll have to test the UltraSIMMs with another CPS3 board and the CD BIOS at some point and see how it behaves. My CPS3 board has … history.

6A598568-E53D-413E-80CD-806B51193F6E.jpeg
 

n4spd

Beginner
Joined
Oct 3, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
11
Location
952791
New CPSIII Ultra Simms !!! With 8x the capacity of a regular SIMM

CPSIII Ultra_SIMM_2.jpeg
Cable_Installation_1.jpeg


To run a CPS-3 setup with the UltraSIMMs you require two other pieces of hardware:
• A Working CPS-3 Motherboard (doesn’t matter what region, or game)
• A UltraBIOS cart. It's basically a regular cart that has the processor replaced with a regular SH2 and has the UltraBIOS in the flash (see attached). Reproduction carts have the right SH2, so you just need to write the new file to the BIOS.

The fastest method of programming the UltraSIMMs is with a ProMan (also known as TL86Plus) programmer.

See video below:


Instructions can be downloaded HERE: https://mega.nz/file/1RUnSC7I#iw8af8UNEhUS7khpxzrew2i5YQX1LaAkbVKhcp8Ky8I
Thanks to @djsheep

If you are programming the UltraSIMMs yourself, firstly, download the programmer software from this link: https://www.mediafire.com/file/rv7zvl71n422yr6/TL86PLUSDProManDNandpro_v062.rar/file
If your SIMM is not recognized properly by your Proman, try upgrading the firmware. The program and the firmware are available in the previous link with v062.

BIOS can be downloaded here: https://www.mediafire.com/file/j037lkbsm7e3upk/ULTRABIOS_CD+NOCD_For_Custom_and_Standard_SH2.7z/file
Could you pkease add UG.enc file into the software package? According to the instructions, an UG update is needed sometimes before upgrading the firmware.
 
Top