What's new

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
6,314
Location
New-Zealand
Hi all,

I've made a small hack for OutRun to have it display which gear is engaged with the same look and feel as the Saturn or Sega AGES version.

Useful when:
- you don't have the real cabinet but use a JAMMA adapter (mine has a D latch to toggle between LOW/HI gear)
- you don't want MAME to display the lever position as an overlay (looks a bit out of place)
- you're using a box or pi based emulation thingy and can't enable overlays

0000.png


0001.png


View attachment GEAR HACK (LOW - HI).zip
 

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,670
Reaction score
1,675
Location
Constanta,Romania
Hats off in front of you sir ! I don't have the OutRun but when i will get it , for sure i'll put these into it . Thanks for all what you've doing for us ^^
 

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,380
Reaction score
226
Location
FRANCE
THX buddy

test with canonball windows. Run perfecty with one button gear, but dont run with two botton gear set . I dont know if it's fixable.
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
6,314
Location
New-Zealand
@nonosto 2 buttons? How does that work?
The gearstick is wired to a single input.

What is the behaviour you experience with 2 buttons?
 

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,380
Reaction score
226
Location
FRANCE
@nonosto 2 buttons? How does that work?
The gearstick is wired to a single input.

What is the behaviour you experience with 2 buttons?
THX
you have one bitton fot H and one for L, in my set on saturn X = L A=H. It's same thing for sequantial in OR2 in xbox.
with 2 button H and L dont appear on the screen, just like original.
one example but with L & R button from saturn:

outrun10.png
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
6,314
Location
New-Zealand
THXyou have one bitton fot H and one for L, in my set on saturn X = L A=H. It's same thing for sequantial in OR2 in xbox.
with 2 button H and L dont appear on the screen, just like original.
one example but with L & R button from saturn
Then not a bug, it's how I intended it to work since the arcade version always uses a single input.
The game has no way to know you're using two separate buttons, it will always read the "result" sent by the emulator on the dedicated gear shift input.

If you use two buttons then simply use the normal romset.
 
Last edited:

nonosto

Grand Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,380
Reaction score
226
Location
FRANCE
THXyou have one bitton fot H and one for L, in my set on saturn X = L A=H. It's same thing for sequantial in OR2 in xbox.
with 2 button H and L dont appear on the screen, just like original.
one example but with L & R button from saturn
Then not a bug, it's how I intended it to work since the arcade version always uses a single input.The game has no way to know you're using two separate buttons, it will always read the "result" sent by the emulator on the dedicated gear shift input.

If you use two buttons then simply use the normal romset.
so it's seems exist some cabinet with two switch:

sans_t38.png
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
6,314
Location
New-Zealand
so it's seems exist some cabinet with two switch:
sans_t38.png
Official cabinets? Pics please.
Still it doesn't change the fact, whatever the wiring, it ends up on a single input on the PCB.
MAME only allows me to assign one button.

[EDIT]
If you took it from the Cannonball manual, it's obvious they did it in software.
 
Top