What's new

geldra

Student
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Thanks Kazuo, that would be great if you could please? I'm fairly sure i read up thread that 5.0a works ok (i hope it does!). I'll have a trawl back through the thread.
Pretty sure the 5.0a is the one iTead sells? If it is, it works fine on CPS3
Ah cool. Yeah thats where i got mine from.

So i'm pretty confident the scsi2sd is setup correctly so its either the board or the scsi cable. I'll see if i can find a different cable to test with.
 

geldra

Student
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Location
UK

Attachments

  • 2DA3BE24-A11C-4F49-804F-B784BF205670.jpeg
    2DA3BE24-A11C-4F49-804F-B784BF205670.jpeg
    600.4 KB · Views: 125
  • scsi1.jpg
    scsi1.jpg
    73.8 KB · Views: 120
  • scsi2.jpg
    scsi2.jpg
    74.1 KB · Views: 109
Last edited:

DarthMig

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
257
Reaction score
78
Location
CT, US
@geldra Just to verify but are you also providing powering to the scsi2sd adapter. I'm asking because i dont see a power cable going from the scsi2sd adapter to the cps3 mobo in the pic you posted.
 

geldra

Student
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
I'm not, as I read the adaptor gets power through the ribbon cable. Is that incorrect? Massive face palm if so. :D
 

BlinG

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
794
Reaction score
691
Location
Arizona
I'm not, as I read the adaptor gets power through the ribbon cable. Is that incorrect? Massive face palm if so. :D
The scsi cable is sufficient enough to run power to the board without a molex connector. What kind of sdcard are you using? Have you updated the firmware on the scsi2sd?
 

geldra

Student
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
On fw 4.8.4. Honestly I'm just using a microsd that came out of mobile phone somewhere along the line.

If there is no sd card in the scs2sd should the cps3 grumble about no disc though?

edit: the best way to test to see if its my mobo is to test on a friend's setup. I'll see if I can do that over the next week.

I'm borrowing his scsi cable to test on my set up, just to rule that out.
 

Aurich

Champion
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
2,624
Location
SoCal
If the card isn't formatted right you'll get errors too, so just to confirm, how did you format it? Also, are you sure you're using the right disc image for custom or standard SH2?
 

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
367
Reaction score
177
Location
United States / Thailand
Don't need molex power for SCSI2SD on the CPS3, so that's not the problem. Looks like it's either an incompatible SD card, bad image, or image not written correctly. Try other cards. What software are you using to write the image? Apologies if I missed that.
 

drfunk2k

Grand Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
632
Reaction score
936
Location
From USA / Nanjing, China
just remember to update the firmware on the board and then try it with CPS3 , this normally "solves" any issue of it not being recongnized by the PC... in your first step
 

geldra

Student
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
To transfer the iso i was using the HDD Raw Copy tool.

I'll find a different microsd card and give it a try with both sets of image (Custome/SH2).

Also, could someone try something for me: boot their board without an sd card in the slot. What error does the CPS3 display?
 

idc

Enthusiast
Joined
Jun 14, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
208
Location
UK
To transfer the iso i was using the HDD Raw Copy tool.

I'll find a different microsd card and give it a try with both sets of image (Custome/SH2).

Also, could someone try something for me: boot their board without an sd card in the slot. What error does the CPS3 display?
When powered on with the scsi2sd connected and the SD card removed, my 3rd Strike just sits there indefinitely with the message, ‘Now reading the CD-ROM. please wait...’
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
66
Reaction score
14
Location
Seattle, WA
I'm struggling a bit with the directions on getting the SCSI2SD working... I've plugged the SD card directly into my computer, formatted it and loaded the .iso file onto it via the methods described a few pages back, BUT, I'm stuck at the SCSI2SD-UTIL.EXE part as it's not detecting my SCSI2SD device AND when I go to "FILE > Upgrade Firmware" it's asking me to select a file from my computer (which file?).

I'm also not clear if I should be connecting the SCSI2SD device to my computer via a microsd cable, to my CPS3 board via the IDE/SCSI cable, or maybe I both? Also, with or without the SD card in the SCSI2SD device?

Here is an excerpt of the part I'm stuck on from previous posts - thanks!




Do I need to connect the SCSI2SD card to my computer or the CPS3 board to get this working? With or without the SD Card?

I downloaded the latest firmware for windows 10

I downloaded the latest update software for windows 10

please download the appropriate software for your own OS

RUN SCSI2SD-UTIL.EXE -> SELECT THE DOWNLOADED FIRMWARE

IT WILL AUTO DETECT THE CURRENT FIRMWARE IN THE BOARD

-> FILE -> UPGRADE FIRMWARE

IT WILL AUTO UPGRADE THE FIRMWARE

GOT WINDOW TO SHOW FIRMWARE UPDATE STATUS

AFTER SUCCESSFULLY UPDATED FIRMWARE CAN SEE THE LATEST FIRMWARE NUMBER

WHILE THE SCSI2SD-UTIL.EXE IS STILL RUNNING

SEE THE 2 PHOTOS SHOWN BELOW
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,452
Reaction score
11,527
Location
Poland
Upgrade Firmware
You shouldn't need to update your firmware. First try and if it doesnt work, then update. The file should be available at the page of the manufacturer. For example: http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/index.php/SCSI2SD


I'm also not clear if I should be connecting the SCSI2SD device to my computer via a microsd cable, to my CPS3 board via the IDE/SCSI cable, or maybe I both? Also, with or without the SD card in the SCSI2SD device?
you connect to your computer via the microUSB cable just to adjust the settings. That's all.

The microSD must be written as explained and then you remove the microSD from your PC and insert it in your SCSI2SD device.

Once you have your SCSI2SD device properly configured and with a microSD with the right content, then you can plug it to the CP3. Only the 50 pin SCSI cable is needed, no need to power the SCSI2SD.
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
66
Reaction score
14
Location
Seattle, WA
Thanks - I switched to a different USB cord and was finally able to connect to the SCSI2SD adapter and update it's settings.

I connected everything-up and I'm getting a 'CD Cannot Be Found' error... I tried to write the CD-ROM iso (the one with the hacked 3RD IMPACT game) to the SD card using both HDD Raw tool and then the win32diskimager, but no bueno... I also tried to push in the SD card in case I had a bad itead SCSI2SD card, but no go.

Kinda stuck, but will double check everything again to see if I can find the issue...
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
66
Reaction score
14
Location
Seattle, WA
I'm making progress :) I can now get SF 2nd Impact to load and a menu that allows me to select different region, however, not seeming to be able to select any other games.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,452
Reaction score
11,527
Location
Poland
congrats!

Now power off, then on and keep 1p pressed. You'll see a new menu where you can write a new game.
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
66
Reaction score
14
Location
Seattle, WA
Thanks! It seems to be mostly working, but when I load 3rd impact and then select any region it hangs indefinitely... I tried a few other games and they work fine.

Also, I'm looking at likely an old video by Mitsurugi, but do I actually need to make sure the right amount of ram is in place for each game or can I just max it out (4 x 128mb and 2x 64mb) and have it work for each game w/o any manual swap? Thank you!
 

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
4,514
Reaction score
3,865
Location
Finland
Also, I'm looking at likely an old video by Mitsurugi, but do I actually need to make sure the right amount of ram is in place for each game or can I just max it out (4 x 128mb and 2x 64mb) and have it work for each game w/o any manual swap?
You can (and possibly even need to) max out the memory.
 
Top