What's new

zeruel85

Student
Joined
Jul 25, 2017
Messages
84
Reaction score
81
Location
Italy
I've played all the game in single player mode using all 3 players and 2 players mode (not enough friends to try 3 players mode X/ ).
Tried various difficulties and listened all the sound test menu.
Everything is working from my tests!

Great job @Apocalypse :thumbup:
I'd like to be the third one. :D
 

sk8er000

Professional
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
456
Reaction score
363
Location
Italy
2) ROMs positions


Obvious for 5874 romboards, for 5987 use this conversion table:

Left OG position on 5874, right corresponding position on 5987
A6 -> A4
A5 -> A6
B1 -> B1
B2 -> B2
B3 -> B3
B11 -> B10
A11 -> A10
B10 -> B11
A10 -> A11
B9 -> B12
A9 -> A12
B8 -> B13
A8 -> A13
A4 -> B7
B4 -> B6
B5 -> B5
B6 -> B4

3) Jumpers settings

On 5987:
2/4/5/8/10/11
18/14/16/19
25/21/23/28
29/31/33/35/37/39/41/43
45/47/49/51
66/68/69/71
Is it possible to run Shadow dancer (since it uses a 68k and no MCU) on 5987 using this ROM positions and jumper settings?
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,857
Reaction score
6,697
Location
New-Zealand
Is it possible to run Shadow dancer (since it uses a 68k and no MCU) on 5987 using this ROM positions and jumper settings?
I knew this question was about to pop up.
Yes it is possible BUT game would have to be patched to send bankswitching commands to the 315-5436 custom chip. Original commands for the older romboard can be kept making patched program universal (just like I did for Moonwalker).
Patching is very easy, just copy what is done for Moonwalker.
 

zeruel85

Student
Joined
Jul 25, 2017
Messages
84
Reaction score
81
Location
Italy
I'm working with @sk8er000 to this conversion.

I used your interleaved.exe (taken from S24 romgen) to interleave a5 and a6 from patched mwalk, then I byte-swapped the file and load it into Ida (with MC68k settings). I'm not very skilled with this kind of stuff, maybe you can tell me if these are the right steps to proceed.

I saw here and there some nop instructions, but as I already said, I'm not familiar with this.

Thanks for your work as always.
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,857
Reaction score
6,697
Location
New-Zealand
Sorry for the late answer.
Let me explain: games write tile and sprite banking registers every frame. What I did is I simply inserted a jump there and created a new subroutine located in the free space you have at the end of program ROMs. Then since they aren't conflicting I kept the original banking writes followed by the writes needed by the 315-5436 custom chip. This way code becomes universal (works on both romboards).
But doesn't work in MAME since sprite banking is wrongly implemented and has led to create two extra "virtual" romboards (one for Shadow Dancer, one for Hammer Away) where it really exists only 2.
 
Last edited:

Takosuke

Professional
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
373
Reaction score
382
Location
Laguna Beach, CA
Thanks @Apocalypse! Used my Chipmax2 for the 1st time going through your tutorial, and successfully converted my PCB!

The rounded pinholes of the socket for the FD are annoying though as the 68000 pops easily out of it, which led me to think that I killed my board, but outside of that self inflicted scare everything works flawlessly.

Amazing work!
692FF616-4C95-47D0-BA75-B3AC53028418.jpeg
 
Last edited:

AlxUnderBase

Champion
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1,775
Reaction score
1,889
Location
Constanta,Romania
Thank you @Apocalypse for this present and @sk8er000 for your helpful infos.
Everything it's great , the only thing i didn't understand is in this video ->
.

It's something wrong what i've done ? I tried the game till the 4th boss. All good ! Also in the test menu all good beside what happened in this video.
Here are some shots from what i've done during the conversion process. :saint:

On the solder side is : 171-5873
 

Attachments

  • Board 1.jpg
    Board 1.jpg
    973.8 KB · Views: 221
  • Screen 1.jpg
    Screen 1.jpg
    968.1 KB · Views: 194
  • Screen 2.jpg
    Screen 2.jpg
    948 KB · Views: 196
  • Screen 3.jpg
    Screen 3.jpg
    975 KB · Views: 194
Last edited:

sk8er000

Professional
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
456
Reaction score
363
Location
Italy
Thank you @Apocalypse for this present and @sk8er000 for your helpful infos.
Everything it's great , the only thing i didn't understand is in this video ->
.

It's something wrong what i've done ? I tried the game till the 4th boss. All good ! Also in the test menu all good beside what happened in this video.
Here are some shots from what i've done during the conversion process. :saint:

On the solder side is : 171-5873
The pattern you see on the video is the normal behaviour of the memory test. If at the end you get all good the board is ok. The moonwalker is one of the games that tests all the ram, some other titles don't. :)
 

Apocalypse

Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
3,857
Reaction score
6,697
Location
New-Zealand
@AlxUnderBase, as @sk8er000 said this is the normal behaviour of the RAM test in Moonwalker. Game fills different RAMs used for graphics with patterns during testing and this is what you see. Give the game a good couple of minute to fully complete the test (it's really long in Moonwalker) and you'll have the result.
 

shanerc1

New User
Joined
Jun 30, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
North Carolina, USA
I would love to try this out. The link is dead however. Can they be uploaded again or could someone send the files my way?
 

dbstallman

Beginner
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
16
Location
St. Louis, MO
I'd like to add to shanerc1's request for an upload. The link is dead (both of them in this thread). If someone could re-upload it or message me with a link I would be very grateful.
 

dbstallman

Beginner
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
16
Location
St. Louis, MO
I hope that @Apocalypse will be fine if I upload here his work again, if not I'll remove it immediately :)

Moonwalker NO MCU
Thank you. Unfortunately MEGA is asking me for a decryption key that I don't have. :(

If you could send it to me in a PM or change the settings/re-upload it I would appreciate it.

But thank you for the quick response.

Brian.
 
Top