What's new

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
Hello,
I just got a Pras3 cab that came with a Alls computer. When I boot the system the Alls doesn't do anything. I checked to power with a typex2 and it loads up, so power is getting to the computer. I know the comp currently isn't able to play anything, but I would like to get it working and store it for the future. Is there anything that I am missing on the cab that needs to be plugged in. Does it need the key chip to even turn on? Is there anything that commonly shakes loose when computers are shipped that I can look at? Any ideas are appreciated.

Thanks,
Aaron
 

kyletwentytwo

Student
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
19
Location
UT
Probably not super helpful, but it definitely doesn't need the key chip to turn on/show the logo. Since it is just a standard PC, the only two things you need for some sort of picture are power and a video cable, so I'd check the graphics card and make sure it seems okay, and confirm you are using the correct video output source (if it has multiple) on the GPU itself.
 

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
Awesome, Thanks for the quick response . Would a loose gpu make the computer not turn on? I have a feeling the psu shook loose and the unit isn't getting power. I will probably need to open it up and check it out.
 

mv1f

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
80
Location
sfbay
Stupid question but, is the switch on the ALLs power supply switched on? The one by the plug on the case.
 

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
Yeah, I checked that, and it was on. I was messing around with it a little more and I noticed that when plugged in, the psu fan does blow very lightly. Also, right before shipping the seller sent a video of the computer working (stalled at white screen with alls logo and alls ux step one).
 

Kagaden

Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2017
Messages
123
Reaction score
170
Location
Southern California
It's essentially a computer, so I'd check to see if something shook loose during transit. I'd open it up and reseat the ram/gpu and check the power to the mobo/gpu/components. There should be 1 other case mounted fan inside, if that is powering on you may be getting some slight power to the mobo.

A good PSU will not load the system if there's a short somewhere. A loose GPU/Ram/or pretty much any component that draws power that isn't connected properly could cause this.

A REALLY good PSU, will protect you from bonehead maneuvers like one I made a few months ago where I used cables from another brand of PSU I had onhand in my new rig. It would load for a second, spin fans, then power off. I found out later I should have fried a few 18tb HDDs with this move due to inconsistent wiring standards between PSU brands. It was a high quality PSU though, caught my mistake (about 15 times as I power cycled it to trouble shoot lol), and my components were thankfully fine.
 

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
I opened up the computer and reseated the ram and checked the connections, and it booted right up. Thanks for all the advice.

I didn't even know they made 18tb hard drives. I bet those cost a pretty penny.
 

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
Thanks for the link. I have been poking around that thread a bit to see what everyone has been doing with theirs. Now that it is here, I would love to get the color led strips working.
 

AMS

Grand Master
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
766
Reaction score
609
Location
Amsterdam/Netherlands
Led strips is easy to get working Sega uses their jvs input like the light of a start button etc ground to the colour + and you have yourself a lightup cabinet . See the diagram in the manual

Like pin 1 is green pin 2 is blue combine a certain pin and you have a diff colour
 

kyletwentytwo

Student
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
19
Location
UT
Yeah, I checked that, and it was on. I was messing around with it a little more and I noticed that when plugged in, the psu fan does blow very lightly. Also, right before shipping the seller sent a video of the computer working (stalled at white screen with alls logo and alls ux step one).

Who did you buy it from, out of curiosity? I've got one coming tomorrow from KC, excited to check it out.
 

AaronNM1

Student
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
10
Location
New Mexico
@kyletwentytwo, I got it from KC. I was amazed by the condition of the cab. The cab was almost flawless with only 695 plays on the meter. Let me know if your comp boots, or if you need to reseat the ram and power. Also, It is definitely easier to move with the marquee off. The marquee is surprisingly heavy too.
 

mv1f

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
80
Location
sfbay
The LED strips in the PRas3 aren't plain RGB LEDs where you can connect a pin to turn a color on. They're neopixel/WS2812 LEDs that are controlled by serial connection to the ALLS. This makes it even better since you can do way more with them.

You can get more details in the owners thread here including a python script to control them.
https://www.arcade-projects.com/thr...rcade-cabinet-owners-thread.16042/post-281874

There are also scripts for controlling the NFC and VFD in that thread, but I'll be posting an all-in-one version some time in the next few days.

You should probably just post in that thread if it's more about the cab itself rather than the ALLS.
 

AMS

Grand Master
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
766
Reaction score
609
Location
Amsterdam/Netherlands
I have all the boards here . Alls also uses a extra light board and those wires you can pin to light up a certain colour but yes you can do full rgb with a controller or just take out the original rgb and get a Ali express rgb Bluetooth controller and put a new led strip in easy as 1/2/3 :)
 

mv1f

Student
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
80
Location
sfbay
@AMS what cab do you have? There were some number of PRas versions before the PRas v3. Maybe you're talking about one of those? Or maybe a kit for a particular game? The v3 manual doesn't mention any LEDs like that and I don't see any in the cabs I have.
 
Top