What's new

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
Hi, I have a Taito Superman pcb, it works but has a missing capacitor at position C2. Does anyone have the details for what this capacitor is and where I can purchase a replacement?

thanks

james
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
375
Reaction score
635
Location
CT, USA
C2 circled in photo below:
Nichcon 470uf 16v VX series (5mm lead spacing)

It looks like it might be part number UVX1C471MPA which is now obsolete. Nichicon info sheet linked here shows the VX series as being replaced with the VR series which would make the new part number UVR1C471MPD, but this replacements lead spacing is 3.5mm. It will still work, just won't fit flush. You can buy from Digikey linked here.

If you want better fit, search for 470uf 16v 20% radial capacitor that has 5mm lead spacing with 10mm diameter.

EFF73C89-D516-424A-97AD-66AA7B91A42E.jpeg
 

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
C2 circled in photo below:
Nichcon 470uf 16v VX series (5mm lead spacing)

It looks like it might be part number UVX1C471MPA which is now obsolete. Nichicon info sheet linked here shows the VX series as being replaced with the VR series which would make the new part number UVR1C471MPD, but this replacements lead spacing is 3.5mm. It will still work, just won't fit flush. You can buy from Digikey linked here.

If you want better fit, search for 470uf 16v 20% radial capacitor that has 5mm lead spacing with 10mm diameter.

EFF73C89-D516-424A-97AD-66AA7B91A42E.jpeg
Hi Everten

thank you very much for your response. I will give those a try. I note your superman has 2 boards, mine has one do you think that would make a difference to the capacitor?
 

Attachments

  • AA7EBA8E-8C3F-4C6F-B4A3-056C6D2933A4.jpeg
    AA7EBA8E-8C3F-4C6F-B4A3-056C6D2933A4.jpeg
    296.4 KB · Views: 25
  • BF3C8434-8615-4116-8C0D-F109B534AAC6.jpeg
    BF3C8434-8615-4116-8C0D-F109B534AAC6.jpeg
    259.2 KB · Views: 22

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
375
Reaction score
635
Location
CT, USA
I can’t be certain, not familiar with this board. I picked it up as non-working in a package deal. It boots to ram error and I haven’t done much to troubleshoot. I’m not sure about other board revisions, maybe someone else can chime in.

What are your other capacitor values in this area?
 
Last edited:

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
I can’t be certain, not familiar with this board. I picked it up as non-working in a package deal. It boots to ram error and I haven’t done much to troubleshoot. I’m not sure about other bird revisions, maybe someone else can chime in.
What are your other capacitor values in this area?
I can’t be certain, not familiar with this board. I picked it up as non-working in a package deal. It boots to ram error and I haven’t done much to troubleshoot. I’m not sure about other bird revisions, maybe someone else can chime in.

What are your other capacitor values in this area?
C1 is 6.3v 1000uf I believe (this is new to me) photo attached
 

Attachments

  • B13D6385-FF86-420B-81D3-E8046A864362.jpeg
    B13D6385-FF86-420B-81D3-E8046A864362.jpeg
    145.5 KB · Views: 21

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
375
Reaction score
635
Location
CT, USA
C1 - 1000uf 6.3v
C2 - 470uf 16v
C5 - 470uf 6.3v
C4 -47uf 25v
C5 - 100uf 25v
C7 - 100uf 25v
C8 - 470uf 6.3v
C9 - 100uf 25v
C10 - 220uf 16v
C11 - 10uf 50v
C13 - 10uf 50v
C14 - 10uf 50v
C29 - 10uf 50v
 
Last edited:

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
375
Reaction score
635
Location
CT, USA
Here’s my board without the sub rom board. I suspect your board is a new revision that uses larger size roms on the main board so it doesn’t need the sub board with several smaller roms? If your other cap values match I think it’s safe to assume C2 will match.

image.jpg
 

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
That’s great really helpful. Looks like our c1 and c2s are inverted, well at least my c1 is as is 6.3v 1000 uf
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
375
Reaction score
635
Location
CT, USA
That’s a typo in my post. I’ll fix it. They are the same.
 

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
That’s great. Thanks for all your help on this appreciated. I now need to try and source capacitor in the uk, otherwise I’ll see if digikey ship here. I’ll probably order all the capacitors. Thanks again
 

JamesRolfe

Beginner
Joined
Mar 17, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
London
Actually found on Amazon. With the 5mm spacing.
 

Attachments

  • 24186C8C-3DC6-4A11-B085-CA5699E2627C.png
    24186C8C-3DC6-4A11-B085-CA5699E2627C.png
    305.6 KB · Views: 20
  • 77F09670-A9F5-4468-A4D8-CDADC45F6826.png
    77F09670-A9F5-4468-A4D8-CDADC45F6826.png
    317.1 KB · Views: 19
Top