What's new

TheDeath

Professional
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
354
Location
Italy
Please can someone help me with this?
I had a Spikeout board with visual issues and unfortunatly BGA stuff isn't really my thing, i did infact tryed to reflow the customs but i ended up just make it worst.
I've left the board in the cab for a whole year and just recently, from the usual arcadewen on ebay, i was finally able to buy a working step 2.0 video board, however that didn't made it work again and i'm not sure about if you can really swap these boards as i've read few times here and there.

The original board was marked 171-7332H and i have changed it with a 171-7332G
The only difference i was able to spot was that this video board had 2 vga (looks like vga at least) on the board edge, but other than that, they look identical.
There is a jumper called JP3 that is set to "overload" just like the old one.

When i power it up, as you can see by the pictures, leds on top are static, meanwhile led9 and led10, above the decription pcb, are blinking.
This video board was tested and sold as working.
I just wanna rule out that it's not due to an incompatibility on swapping this boards, the game is just black screen (i have tryed it by using the vga port on the filter board)
Voltages and connections are fine (5V and 3.3V stable and present) since this was tested directly inside his dedicated cabinet (original monitor was gone, i'm using an extron500 converter)

I wonder what i'm missing here, or if something else must be done or could be bad aswell.
This is the only Model3 game i have, no experience with it at all.
Thanks
 

Attachments

  • 20210115_160318.jpg
    20210115_160318.jpg
    133.3 KB · Views: 51
  • 20210115_160324.jpg
    20210115_160324.jpg
    148.8 KB · Views: 48
  • 20210115_161059.jpg
    20210115_161059.jpg
    205.5 KB · Views: 50
  • 20210115_161109.jpg
    20210115_161109.jpg
    220.8 KB · Views: 49
Last edited:

outrun2

Beginner
Joined
Nov 16, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
22
Location
Gloucestershire, UK
So the game was running but with graphic errors. You tried reflowing customs on just the video board, is that right? When you tried running the game after reflowing, what happened - did you get an output then or was it just that the graphic issues got worse?

Can you get any output from the stack with the old video board? You need to confirm that the CPU board and ROM board/sec board are all working. Shame you don't have another ROM board to try.

I'm not aware that the G and H revisions on the video board will affect it's compatibility.
 

TheDeath

Professional
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
354
Location
Italy
Thanks Outrun2
I've just maded it bymyself, there is something wrong with it's own SUN power supply (or maybe some of the audio boards) because i was trying to use it outside the cabinet, after a good hour making an adapter from a new Atx psu, and it just worked straight with no issues (so yeah, you can swap those video boards with no problem).
I think i'll get rid of the old stuff and put this new atx and a new amplifier, that should do.
 
Top