What's new

RandomRetro

Professional
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
476
Reaction score
290
Location
United States
Did you ever resolve this? I just noticed my F3 throws a color ram error on Rayforce. Every other game seems to load just fine.
Having he same issue with my F3 multi. Any pointers on where to start looking, or a resolution would be great.
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
336
Reaction score
583
Location
CT, USA
Having he same issue with my F3 multi. Any pointers on where to start looking, or a resolution would be great.
I'm also getting a color ram error on Puzzle Bobble 4 with a little more information:

COLOR RAM ERROR
ADDRESS 00440000H
WRITE DATA 00555555H
READ DATA 0055555DH
3-BYTE ACCESS

Anyone able to point to which chip this might be based on the address?

Found this in MAME driver:
map(0x440000, 0x447fff).ram().w(FUNC(taito_f3_state::palette_24bit_w)).share("paletteram");
 
Last edited:

RandomRetro

Professional
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
476
Reaction score
290
Location
United States
I'm also getting a color ram error on Puzzle Bobble 4 with a little more information:

COLOR RAM ERROR
ADDRESS 00440000H
WRITE DATA 00555555H
READ DATA 0055555DH
3-BYTE ACCESS

Anyone able to point to which chip this might be based on the address?

Found this in MAME driver:
map(0x440000, 0x447fff).ram().w(FUNC(taito_f3_state::palette_24bit_w)).share("paletteram");
I get a similar error with Puzzle Bobble 4....
8FAB40AC-1EAC-496A-9136-16513F63866C.jpeg
 

nnap

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
195
Reaction score
188
Location
Switzerland
I had an F3 motherboard once that had this behaviour. It would work with some games but throw the color ram error on rayforce. This was with original carts and not the multi. Do you have a different motherboard to test with?
 

everten

Professional
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
336
Reaction score
583
Location
CT, USA
I had an F3 motherboard once that had this behaviour. It would work with some games but throw the color ram error on rayforce. This was with original carts and not the multi. Do you have a different motherboard to test with?
Tested and works on a different board ok.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
5,574
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Any. You can just mod it to be region free by removing some plastic tabs.
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
5,574
Location
Brisbane, Australia
You need a region free motherboard to run the multi. So grab any motherboard and just cut out the tabs as documented in the guide.
 
Top