What's new

tiff_lee

Grand Master
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
804
Reaction score
564
Location
Western Australia
Some driver info below.

Forceware 93.71 - 100% fan speeds - KOF 98/2k work @ 31k

Forceware 94.24 - 100% fan speeds - KOF 98/2k work @ 31k

Forceware 96.02 - 100% fan speeds - KOF 98/2k work @ 31k

Driver 162.65 - 100% fan speeds -KOF 98/2k DONT work @ 31k but do @ 720p. - This is the jump from thee 9x series drivers to the 16* series... this is where the KOF games break. But this release doesn't fix the fan speeds issues.

Driver 306.81 - Fan speeds are a lot lower - KOF 98/2k DONT work @ 31k but do @ 720p. - Theres no reason to not just jump to this driver if you dont care for those 2 KOF games. This will fix the fan 100% issue.
I realise this is an old post and you came up with another solution but have you tried using Rivatuner? it has compatibility with Forceware 96.XX drivers and was the go to method for custom fan profiles back in the day.
 

tiff_lee

Grand Master
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
804
Reaction score
564
Location
Western Australia
I can't remember if i did, but yeah I moved on from that one, i just run it on TTX3 now with never hardware and it works fine.
yeah no worries mate, I didnt want to teach you to suck eggs as you clearly know what you're doing. Rivatuner might just of been a little too old/obscure for some people.
 

tiff_lee

Grand Master
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
804
Reaction score
564
Location
Western Australia
For anyone reading who isn't aware RivaTuner is what went on to become what is MSI afterburner once Unwinder (the author) started getting paid for his work.
 

tacobell

Grand Master
Joined
Jan 17, 2020
Messages
306
Reaction score
661
Location
SoCal
Since I didn’t see any pics of the psu fan mod, Ill add mine. I replaced those jet fans with 2 Noctua NF-A4x10 5V. Kapton taped the gap on both sides.
 

Attachments

  • D504FBE0-18EB-44CB-AFB9-CDD60B6FEEC6.jpeg
    D504FBE0-18EB-44CB-AFB9-CDD60B6FEEC6.jpeg
    190.1 KB · Views: 54
  • 9E5FEDC0-119B-4CC5-886A-BDD7C09C7B24.jpeg
    9E5FEDC0-119B-4CC5-886A-BDD7C09C7B24.jpeg
    164.4 KB · Views: 51
  • 33B9DC51-7761-4B00-AB86-7E37FB0B9C3A.jpeg
    33B9DC51-7761-4B00-AB86-7E37FB0B9C3A.jpeg
    161.9 KB · Views: 49
  • BBDCBEC0-E4FE-4A93-B425-04E06B980457.jpeg
    BBDCBEC0-E4FE-4A93-B425-04E06B980457.jpeg
    127.1 KB · Views: 46
  • A3EFA546-8E77-460B-B3B6-9911421F35E6.jpeg
    A3EFA546-8E77-460B-B3B6-9911421F35E6.jpeg
    135.3 KB · Views: 47
  • 4A2AC11A-E127-461E-A797-66DC97176FBD.jpeg
    4A2AC11A-E127-461E-A797-66DC97176FBD.jpeg
    159 KB · Views: 47
  • A4FBDC16-83C1-4082-AFD2-7B42BA57AA24.jpeg
    A4FBDC16-83C1-4082-AFD2-7B42BA57AA24.jpeg
    105.8 KB · Views: 54

notsonic

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
134
Reaction score
115
Location
NJ
I have also replaced all my fans, replaced the CPU thermal paste, and upgraded my ram.

Ram: A-Tech 4GB 2x 2GB PC2-6400 Desktop DIMM DDR2 800 MHz Non-ECC Memory RAM 6400U 4G (ebay)

Thermal paste: Thermaltake TG-7 (Best Buy)

Case fan: Noctua NF-A12x25 FLX 12V (Amazon)

CPU fan: Startech FAN7X15TX3 12V (Amazon)

PSU fans: Noctua NF-A4x20 FLX 12V (Amazon)

Everything is fine except I'm not 100% on the PSU fans. They're much quieter but also only move 1/3rd the CFM the original fans do. That said the PSU did not seem excessively hot to the touch after about an hour closed in a Vewlix.

Almost everything is plug and play except the PSU fan cables need to be extended. I just used the extensions they come with and cut them to length and crimped on Dupont connectors. Also because the fans are shorter you MUST cover the gaps with tape or something. If you don't the fans are just going to pull air in from the gaps instead of through the front of the PSU.

PXL_20220209_000837626.jpg PXL_20220209_001112731.jpg PXL_20220209_001410206.jpg
 
Last edited:

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
Hi,

new to this forum. I appreciate all the info given here.
So I have recently purchased a Taito Type X2.
Since it is running fine I am not going to upgrade anything (yet) but need to give it a good clean.

As for the PSU fans:
Are they supposed to always run
? Or do they only turn on at a certain temerature level?
Asking because mine are not moving and I read to all this thread and others but could not find info on this.
 

Stupid Dufus

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
513
Reaction score
493
Location
Tokyo
Pretty sure the PSU fans in mine always ran, even with the stock fans. Been a while since I changed mine out though, so I could be misremembering.
 

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
Alright thanks. I was trying to avoid messing with the PSU but I will open it up and check the fans.
I will order the Noctua NF-A4x20 FLX 12V since I saw a few people such as "notsonic" above installed those and they seem to work OK.

Will let you know
 

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
547
Reaction score
364
Location
United States / Thailand
I've always had one or none working, but I am pretty sure they should both be on 100% percent of the time, considering they're used in tiny cramped arcade cabinets.
 

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
I've always had one or none working, but I am pretty sure they should both be on 100% percent of the time, considering they're used in tiny cramped arcade cabinets.
That‘ what I thought as well.

Installed new Fans this morning and gave everything a good clean. I removed the Heatsink from the GPU and also the fan and yuk that was gross. Unbelievable how long those products last considering that it’s still allowed to smoke in the Arcades…
Gave it some fresh Heatpaste and that‘s it. Runs like a charme.
Yes the Fans in the Type X2 are still loud but I run it inside my Vewlix F and that has the fans on anyway so I just bump up the Volume and feel like I am somewhere in Shinjuku :)

I read somewhere here that the Noctua NF-A4 don’t have the same Pressure Level as the stock ones but it’s still 100% better compared to running the PSU without fans right? I could not find any other Fans that seemed to match better around here
5885B0B3-41EE-4672-BC86-9B4A81DB77A2.jpeg
16A486EE-F50C-42B4-A3FB-731786FCC6B8.jpeg
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,581
Reaction score
3,677
Location
The Netherlands
yes the Noctua's are not a perfect match but work pretty well, also you don't have the TTX2 turned on 24/7 in your home environment I assume ;)
 

gamefixer

Beginner
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Location
Dallas Texas, or thereabouts
Hey guys.

I've tried looking on this forum and in this thread for an answer to my question but I cant seem to find it.

Is there a way to get into the OS and change the screen res on a factory dedicated Chase HQ2?? I've managed get into the os and can change the screen res but upon a reset it changes back to 800x600.

The reason I'm trying to do this is the games had the monitors removed so I'm trying to put LCD's in them but they look like crap at 800x600.

Anyway, I've tried everything I can think of and nothing sticks.

Thanks in advance!
 

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
5,087
Reaction score
4,773
Location
Finland
Setting Dipswitch #2 to ON on the X2 should set it to 720p.
 

gamefixer

Beginner
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Location
Dallas Texas, or thereabouts
found the switch! No change in screen res. :( Still 800x600.
 

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
5,087
Reaction score
4,773
Location
Finland
Try the other dips as well. I'm sure there was a way to have this run in 720p.
 

gamefixer

Beginner
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Location
Dallas Texas, or thereabouts
I'll flip the others and see what happens. Thanks all!
 

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
547
Reaction score
364
Location
United States / Thailand
Gonna guess there's nothing in the test menu?

I can't imagine it actually runs at 800x600 natively. Are you using VGA or DVI? Does your card have dual outputs? If so, did you try the other output?
 

gamefixer

Beginner
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Location
Dallas Texas, or thereabouts
Gonna guess there's nothing in the test menu?

I can't imagine it actually runs at 800x600 natively. Are you using VGA or DVI? Does your card have dual outputs? If so, did you try the other output?

I think the game does run at 800x600 natively. That or 640x480 since the game came with what looks like a D9200 or D9400 (both monitors were missing when I got to the games). There are three outputs. DVI, VGA and that little round connector for composite video. I've tried the VGA and DVI outputs, both are 800x600 on any LCD I connect the computer to.

Nothing in the test menu.

Somewhere I have a few 7900's that I flashed with the Elsa BIOS. I'm wondering if that card would just drop in and display at a higher resolution??
 
Top