What's new

kazuo

Professional
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
512
Reaction score
323
Location
United States / Thailand
Oh, you know what, I'm starting to have flashbacks to a time when I had a (dead) mobo that came with a Chase HQ2 drive.

First, it uses an ATI card as I recall, which usually means the drive's custom XP install only has ATI drivers. You can't use the Nvidia cards. You have to use that exact GPU, or it won't work at all. You cannot hack the install unless you run a decrypted version of the game (which might make all of this easier).

Accordingly, I'm reasonably certain that if the game actually does run at 800x600, it won't support 720P out of the box. Fixable with a hacked install/drivers, but, again, requires decrypted game.
 

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
5,039
Reaction score
4,716
Location
Finland
The game was released officially in the UK in an upright cabinet with a widescreen LCD. I'm almost sure the aspect ratio was correct and not stretched.

The graphics card in the Chase HQ 2 Type X+ is a Radeon 9800 Pro. No custom firmware needed, works with stock. I know because I had to change mine.
 

gamefixer

Beginner
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Location
Dallas Texas, or thereabouts
thanks for the information all!

I managed to find a workaround that seems to have done the trick.

I bought a 4 in 1 out HDMI processor that allows me to move the input that the games computer is on to the far left of the screen and fit about 60% of the screen? See attached pic, I put the processor into mode 2. This then allowed me to put the TV into 4:3 mode and then use the tv's built-in tools to dial in the image!
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2022-05-14 at 7.35.40 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2022-05-14 at 7.35.40 AM.png
    138 KB · Views: 15
  • Screen Shot 2022-05-14 at 7.37.31 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2022-05-14 at 7.37.31 AM.png
    183.9 KB · Views: 16
Top