What's new

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Anyone know if it is possible to link 2 Noir cabs w/ Tekken7 FR?
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Was was hoping it was possible to link them with a hub or something. And does anyone know if it is safe to connect them to the net? Will namco brick my T7FR if its connected?
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,510
Location
NYC, USA
You can always try it, just don’t let them get online just in case.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
looks like it was able to get a local IP but still unable to link. As for duplicating screen and extending controls to 2nd cab... I dont think the arcade edition enables 2 player mode.
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
It's definitely possible because I just played on a pair of linked cabs that were offline tonight. One has to be in Group A and the other in Group B, but it was a public arcade so I don't know the test mode details like IP settings or anything.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
I'm thinking about setting up a japan proxy and try to connect. Anyone have any thoughts on this? How are these games registered? If I was in Japan and connected these cabs to the internet what would happen?
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
4,356
Location
SoCal
I'm thinking about setting up a japan proxy and try to connect. Anyone have any thoughts on this? How are these games registered? If I was in Japan and connected these cabs to the internet what would happen?
Nothing would happen. You don't have an account.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Anyone have any ideas on what else I can try to get these cabs linked?
 

Cereth

Champion
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
1,763
Location
Reno, NV USA
Try the group A group B thing actually. Check in the network settings in test menu
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
@Dache, it wasn't Las Vegas Arcade Soho, was it?

Because if it was, they probably have some deal with Namco. They also run other games that aren't officially supported in Europe.

https://www.lasvegasarcadesoho.co.uk/games-machines/
No, it was the new Arcade Club in Leeds, but they may also have a deal with Namco if they offer it in the UK, I'm not sure. Next time I'm in, I'll ask, but they also have a lot of other modern games that aren't officially supported in Europe too like various rhythm games.

Edit: Actually, it looks like LV just have modified PS4's in cabinets according to that page. Arcade Club has the real-deal T7FR in linked Noir HDs.
should I change one to blue too? And if yes which one?
Can you post a picture? I think Group A was coloured red and Group B was coloured blue, but no idea if that gets represented in the test menu. One cab should be A, the other should be B, there isn't a notion of "player 1" or "player 2" because they're essentially just single-player machines that kinda simulate an online battle and each player can choose either the left or right side at their own discretion.
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
tried all combos and still no luck. The local play selection is grayed out.

The test menu does let me specify group and color... unfortunately I still cannot get it to work trying all different combos.
 

Dache

Student
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
115
Reaction score
47
Location
Leeds, UK
Only other thing I can personally think of is, ensuring Freeplay is on? That's how the two cabs near me are set. It's a real longshot, but you know how it is with modern arcade game credits these days with each company wanting a slice of each credit, perhaps local networked play is disabled because they're expecting the online network to be set up for the credit-buying process..?

If you haven't worked it out by next weekend, I know I'm going back to the arcade on Sunday so I'll try and ask the staff ;)
 

deuceduzit

Student
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
16
Location
STOCKTON, CA
Yep, freeplay is enabled and still not dice. The local play selection is grayed out and unable to select. Only option is offline.

If you can get details on how it is networked would be great! Thanks again for all your help.
 

Asure

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
398
Reaction score
423
Location
Netherlands
Can you set both to a local IP and see what it does?

192.168.0.100 (a) and 192.168.0.101 (b)
Subnet 255.255.255.0.
If you use a hub or switch they won't get an IP I'd think. (Maybe a 169 default IP but that's not what you would want.)
Show some screenshots of the config it has now and we can go from there.
 
Top