What's new
A

Apocalypse

It seems the only method to know is trial and fail.
Some people have tried new crystals bought online and it didn't work.
On my side I used various crystal from everywhere (mainly pulled from scrap devices) and it has always worked.
 

obcd

Professional
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
543
Reaction score
243
Location
Belgium
That's an oscillator module. You feed it 5V (or 3V3 in some cases) and it will output a 5V (3V3) square wave that can drive a cmos or TTL input.

You also have normal xtal's that need to be connected to an oscillator circuit. Those usually only have 2 pin's and the case which is used as shield.

So, it depends upon what exactly you need. If it's a module, just check if it's operating voltage is correct.

If you originally needs an xtal, things are more complicated. Xtal's also have a capacitance value. If that's wrong it's possible that they refuse to oscillate. If you replace an xtal with an oscillator module, you need to find the output of the original oscillator output and connect the xtal to that point. (Disconnecting the original oscillator circuit).

Not really an answer to your question, I know.
 

Bonky

Student
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
89
Reaction score
91
Location
France
You need to change 68000 10 to 12 mhz too i think (never try this modification, but i think this 68000 don't like to run @ 12mhz...... with no cooler :) :) )

Or i'm wrong ?
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,581
Reaction score
3,677
Location
The Netherlands
You need to change 68000 10 to 12 mhz too i think (never try this modification, but i think this 68000 don't like to run @ 12mhz...... with no cooler :) :) )

Or i'm wrong ?
shouldn’t be much of an issue for a Z80, otherwise you can install a Z80A to be safe I think
 

Bonky

Student
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
89
Reaction score
91
Location
France
Z80 is the first to die when you've no sound..... put a z80A yes, i have done lot of time.
why you ask z80 ?
Z80 have is proper oscillator no need to upgrade.

If i understand, upgrade is for the 68000 @ 10mhz to 12.
You need change oscillator and the 68000 for a 12mhz.

Changing just the cristal is not a good way for your processor....
Just, if you want to kill your motherboard....
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,581
Reaction score
3,677
Location
The Netherlands
Original 12mhz dash A boards run the same processor than 10mhz, so same situation I would say
 

PascalP

Legendary
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,581
Reaction score
3,677
Location
The Netherlands
Really, my error then...
Thought Capcom used the same...
 

KalessinDB

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
866
Location
Rochester, New York
Anyone in the US want to offer conversion services? :) I've got a SF2'CE Rainbow hack coming, but it has a 10mhz short board on it... just thinking ahead for the multi.
 

opt2not

Multi Boyz Pixeler
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Messages
2,329
Reaction score
4,221
Location
California
What should we be looking for to be ready for the multi? Is it any CPS1 board with a 12mhz crystal will do?

I’d like to prep for the multi too!
 

KalessinDB

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
866
Location
Rochester, New York
From following the other threads I've seen recommended a 12mhz A Board and a B-21 on the C Board. Aka a properly done CE, HF, or Pang 3.
 
A

Apocalypse

You need to change 68000 10 to 12 mhz too i think (never try this modification, but i think this 68000 don't like to run @ 12mhz...... with no cooler :) :) )

Or i'm wrong ?
Most 68k can support overclocking very well without any kind of heatsink. 10Mhz to 12Mhz is a 20% overclock, quite acceptable.
Have you seen those crazy Megadrive overclockings at twice the OG speed? Not a even a problem for the venerable 68k.
 

opt2not

Multi Boyz Pixeler
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Messages
2,329
Reaction score
4,221
Location
California
Hey @Apocalypse , do you have a link to a 12mhz crystal that we can try? Looks like the one in the first post is not the one to get.
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
7,079
Reaction score
7,614
Location
New Bern, NC USA
I think someone tried it and the pcb wouldn't boot.
 
Top