What's new

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
Hey guys

Finally getting my Darksoft CPS2 Multi out of storage and ready to use and my A board isn't outputting sound. Turns out it has a huge dent in the bottom of it like it had been stepped on. So, now I need to replace the A board. Fortunately my "B" board is fine.....

So yeah... anyone got a spare "A" board they want to part with?
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
61815337_10220590499012208_1848107861779939328_n.jpg
 

Frank_fjs

Multi Boyz 4 Lyfe
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
3,410
Reaction score
5,812
Location
Australia - Adelaide
That doesn't necessarily mean the PCB is damaged, could just be cosmetic damage.

I'd be exploring more options re your audio woes.
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
I don't currently have the tools to open her up. Video works fine, but no audio whatsoever...

I tried the reset trick with the minus volume button. The thing is, about three months ago I fired it up, not having a video cable handy, and the audio ran fine. Dug it out, found out there was no sound, inspected it, and found the damage. Figured that was the culprit... What else could it be? There's no sound from the RCA jacks OR the HAS...
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,531
Reaction score
4,455
Location
SoCal
I don't currently have the tools to open her up. Video works fine, but no audio whatsoever...

I tried the reset trick with the minus volume button. The thing is, about three months ago I fired it up, not having a video cable handy, and the audio ran fine. Dug it out, found out there was no sound, inspected it, and found the damage. Figured that was the culprit... What else could it be? There's no sound from the RCA jacks OR the HAS...
Go out and snag a security bit set tomorrow and we'll find out what else it could be :P.

Heck of a lot cheaper than another A board.
 

XtraSmiley

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,284
Reaction score
2,364
Location
Washington, DC
Well, I can't deny that if you want to start playing ASAP a new A board would be the answer. Just that it is probably an easy fix... if you could open it up or mail to someone.

What tool do you need to open the A board? Standard security screw driver?

That being said, A boards seem to go for $80-150. I'd check KLOV as I saw a working one with the game 19XX for $190 shipped recently, which seems like a good deal.
 

Frank_fjs

Multi Boyz 4 Lyfe
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
3,410
Reaction score
5,812
Location
Australia - Adelaide
I think it more likely to be a cable / setup issue.

Here's a hunch: HAS disables audio from the 8 DIN plug when an audio cable is inserted. You mention that you tried sans video cable first up, with sound working, now you're introducing a new cable and sound has stopped. Something to explore perhaps.
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
I don't currently have the tools to open her up. Video works fine, but no audio whatsoever...

I tried the reset trick with the minus volume button. The thing is, about three months ago I fired it up, not having a video cable handy, and the audio ran fine. Dug it out, found out there was no sound, inspected it, and found the damage. Figured that was the culprit... What else could it be? There's no sound from the RCA jacks OR the HAS...
Go out and snag a security bit set tomorrow and we'll find out what else it could be :P.
Heck of a lot cheaper than another A board.
I have a torx set but it doesn't have the bit in the middle. So I can't open her up. I can go get one from Lowes tomorrow morning.

Last time I set it up I know it didn't have the damage to the shell. Which is why I'm thinking this might be the culprit.

Does the HAS send audio through the scart cable? Or just through the mini audio out? Because I've tried the audio out jack, including messing with the volume controls, and from the "A" board itself, and no audio on either front.
 
Last edited:

XtraSmiley

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,284
Reaction score
2,364
Location
Washington, DC
Did you recently update the OSSC firmware?

If you did and didn’t use the version with an “a”, you’ll lose audio.
 
Last edited:

XtraSmiley

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,284
Reaction score
2,364
Location
Washington, DC
Ok, just to troubleshoot, your OSSC does fully work with something else?
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
I'm using a framemeister, but yes. I run the audio separately through a receiver, so the scaler doesn't matter. All other consoles work as intended.
 

XtraSmiley

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,284
Reaction score
2,364
Location
Washington, DC
OK, I’m super sleepy and read HAS as OSSC, sorry, ignore me for a second!

Yes, I think it’s best to open that A board up and post some pictures.

Again, on KLOV there is a seller selling one pretty cheap, but with a game if you go that route.
 

xodaraP

Legendary
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,584
Reaction score
3,530
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
There was a guy in another thread who had a bunch of A boards and was asking what to do with them after consolizing 1 or 2 - I'll see if I can find the thread, he may be willing to sell one.

Also, I've seen A boards with cases in far worse condition than that and they work perfectly, so while it's ugly, it's also exactly why they are in heavy plastic cases to begin with.

Edit: Here is the other thread:
https://www.arcade-projects.com/forums/index.php?threads/cps2-a-board-query.9412/

Paging @UltraSean
 

Heatermania

Student
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Location
Florida, USA
UPDATE:

Got the proper security bit to remove the "A" board from the shell, fired it up, and it worked perfectly. Put it back in the shell and we are back to no sound. Maybe I need to source a new shell for my "A" board.

Are there any "A" board, and for the hell of it, "B" board shells floating around here?
 

KaPH33n

Grand Master
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
814
Reaction score
915
Location
CA
If you do want to buy an A board I just posted some for sale in my own sales thread. But I agree, you should try to fix the one you have if possible!
 
Top