What's new

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
HI Guys,

i am thinking of buying a Le Mans 24 Twin. is it actually possible to just put in the PCBs of other Model 3 or 2 racers like Scud Race and use the cabinet for it? would be a dream...

Cheers,
Robert
 

AMS

Grand Master
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
795
Reaction score
645
Location
Amsterdam/Netherlands
Yes it it possible but model 3 is only model 3

if you want to play model 2 in a model 3 cabinet and vice versa you are way out of your comfort zone here as it’s takes loads of wiring new motors etc

for model 3 most of the times you have to switch the eprom for the force feedback depending on the game

also some games use 4 way shifters other only u/down

and some games have extra buttons etc. I think best way to play everything is to make a pc that runs model 2/3 etc and hack the steering wheel etc
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
Yes it it possible but model 3 is only model 3

if you want to play model 2 in a model 3 cabinet and vice versa you are way out of your comfort zone here as it’s takes loads of wiring new motors etc

for model 3 most of the times you have to switch the eprom for the force feedback depending on the game

also some games use 4 way shifters other only u/down

and some games have extra buttons etc. I think best way to play everything is to make a pc that runs model 2/3 etc and hack the steering wheel etc
Ok that Sounds Good. So basically I can play all model 3 racers with that cabinet. For the eprom switching: how is that done exactly?
 

AMS

Grand Master
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
795
Reaction score
645
Location
Amsterdam/Netherlands
On the steering pcb you change 1 eprom that contains the ffb codec for that game .

also remember that you have different steppings

model 3

step 1.0,1.5,2.0,2.1

Le Mans and scud racer is step 1.5 so you only need to change the rom board (Scud race uses also a dedicated extra sound board ) so it’s all not that easy

but if you want to play Daytona 2/ dirt devils/ eca etc those are step 2.2.1 so those will not boot on the 1.5 you need a dedicated cpu/video board to play those

step 2.0 and 2.1 is the same just a newer revision

I know it’s a little bit confusing but google model 3 first and learn about the steppings etc then proceed from there and what you want to play
 
Last edited:

Ringo

Student
Joined
Jul 11, 2017
Messages
105
Reaction score
64
Location
UK
One thing to be aware of is that although Lemans is a Model 3 Step 1.5 game, Lemans 24 uses the older steering wheel motor + FFB boards that are found in games like Touring cars. It doesn't use the same steering wheel motor + FFB boards that are found in Sega Rally 2/Daytona 2/Scud Race etc.

As far as I'm aware you won't get FFB when playing other Model 3 games in a Lemans cabinet, but, you can put Lemans in a later model 3 game such as Daytona 2 and get FFB. I have tested Lemans in a Daytona 2 cabinet and although it's basic the FFB works well, there's an option in the service menu to change the FFB setting.
 

Attachments

  • 20150123002138-BigPanik-volants.jpg
    20150123002138-BigPanik-volants.jpg
    244.3 KB · Views: 203

davidcoolman

Student
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
21
Location
France
Yes it it possible but model 3 is only model 3

if you want to play model 2 in a model 3 cabinet and vice versa you are way out of your comfort zone here as it’s takes loads of wiring new motors etc

for model 3 most of the times you have to switch the eprom for the force feedback depending on the game

also some games use 4 way shifters other only u/down

and some games have extra buttons etc. I think best way to play everything is to make a pc that runs model 2/3 etc and hack the steering wheel etc
Ok that Sounds Good. So basically I can play all model 3 racers with that cabinet. For the eprom switching: how is that done exactly?
A French enthusiast has discribed a multibios setup for model 3 force feedback : http://www.rep-arcade.com/2019/02/sega-rally-2-multi-bios.html
 

USHIMATA

Student
Joined
May 17, 2020
Messages
88
Reaction score
22
Location
Springfield
Yes it it possible but model 3 is only model 3

if you want to play model 2 in a model 3 cabinet and vice versa you are way out of your comfort zone here as it’s takes loads of wiring new motors etc

for model 3 most of the times you have to switch the eprom for the force feedback depending on the game

also some games use 4 way shifters other only u/down

and some games have extra buttons etc. I think best way to play everything is to make a pc that runs model 2/3 etc and hack the steering wheel etc
Making a pc that runs model 2/3 stands really a good alternative for? Are the graphics quality similar to authentic arcade games?
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
Hey guys ,

Do you know how to contact the French guy ?
And : would it be possible to interchange between model 2? So for example own a Indy 500 and change to Sega rally 1?
 

AMS

Grand Master
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
795
Reaction score
645
Location
Amsterdam/Netherlands
you only can swap out games that have the same stacking number

Model 2 has A,B,C so A only fits A etc

Same on model 3 step 1,1.5,2.0/2.1
 

davidcoolman

Student
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
67
Reaction score
21
Location
France
Hey guys ,

Do you know how to contact the French guy ?
And : would it be possible to interchange between model 2? So for example own a Indy 500 and change to Sega rally 1?
Hello, I bet he speaks english use the online form: https://www.rep-arcade.com/contact
In theory you could pretty much hook up anything in a cab but it will need rewiring but force feedback needs specialized pieces of hardware

the curent best option that combines any original SEGA FFB hardware and emulation for any game support is from another french group :thumbsup:
https://www.gamoover.net/Forums/index.php?topic=42477.0

edit: its here as well:
https://www.arcade-projects.com/threads/univeral-racing-game-cabinet.16713/
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
90
Reaction score
32
Location
Spartanburg, SC USA
I can't say for certain about actual cabinets as they have the additional FFB motors, but the basic control connections and pinouts for a lot of the Model 2A/B/C and 3 driving games ARE the same mostly, however the only major difference is that the start button is pin 5 of the 25pin connector on Model 2 stuff, where on Model 3 (CN2), it is pin 7. On a lot of my console wheels I've tied the two switches together, but it does cause interference with navigating the test menu in Sega Rally. The gear shifter switches (pins 13-15 of 25pin) are the same across all platforms from what I understand, as are the view buttons (pins 9-12; pin 8 for SR1995)
Drivers like Sega Rally, Indy 500, Scud Race, Daytona 2, and so on, have the same analog polarity (in test mode turning right goes to FFH, centered 80H). Manx TT is opposite.
Other over-the-top stuff like Waverunner has the throttle backwards unless you swap pot wires; as a result I like using DuPont cables to the OUTPUT connector to resolve this.
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
Hi there,

i am struggling to decide which cab i should choose as a starting point for all this? A Model 2, a Model 3, or a Outrun2 SP?

i can get each of them here. in the long run i want to play all of the model 2 3 and outrun 2 on this, ideally on original hardware and not on emulation. any way, does it matter then on which platform cab i start with?

i guess the real question is: what of this cabs has thebest hardware built in, meaning monitor, wheel, force feedback etc. usually you would think, well the newest is best but i know this is not always the case so what do you think?
 
Last edited:

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
Hi there,

i am struggling to decide which cab i should choose as a starting point for all this? A Model 2, a Model 3, or a Outrun2 SP?

i can get each of them here. in the long run i want to play all of the model 2 3 and outrun 2 on this, ideally on original hardware and not on emulation. any way, does it matter then on which platform cab i start with?

i guess the real question is: what of this cabs has thebest hardware built in, meaning monitor, wheel, force feedback etc. usually you would think, well the newest is best but i know this is not always the case so what do you think?
Ok guys , I have a touring car twin cab now!

What exactly do I need when I want to play all other model 2 racers ? I don’t want a PC emu solution pls. Original hardware .
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
90
Reaction score
32
Location
Spartanburg, SC USA
Ok guys , I have a touring car twin cab now!

What exactly do I need when I want to play all other model 2 racers ? I don’t want a PC emu solution pls. Original hardware .
I'd say just a board swap, though I don't have full cabinets. Indy 500 would be the best driving game to run in that machine. Sega Rally will more than likely work but you'll be stuck with automatic and the view button is a different pin that needs to be bridged. I have a Model 2B with Indy but the filter board stack connectors on the main board are beat up, so I don't play it as often as my other games. I hear Indy and Touring Car use the same motors for FFB. Maybe you could also drop in a 3.3v power supply and play some Model 3 drivers like LeMans 24 fully if you aren't afraid of modifying your wiring a small bit. I myself am after a LeMans/Scud Race M3 1.5, as I really like playin' as that Sonic car.
Edit: Model 2B and 2C additionally share the same filter board so technically you could drop in an Indy 500 bare board into the 2C cage. My 2B filter board was pulled out of a Waverunner.
 
Last edited:

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
I'd say just a board swap, though I don't have full cabinets. Indy 500 would be the best driving game to run in that machine. Sega Rally will more than likely work but you'll be stuck with automatic and the view button is a different pin that needs to be bridged. I have a Model 2B with Indy but the filter board stack connectors on the main board are beat up, so I don't play it as often as my other games. I hear Indy and Touring Car use the same motors for FFB. Maybe you could also drop in a 3.3v power supply and play some Model 3 drivers like LeMans 24 fully if you aren't afraid of modifying your wiring a small bit. I myself am after a LeMans/Scud Race M3 1.5, as I really like playin' as that Sonic car.
Edit: Model 2B and 2C additionally share the same filter board so technically you could drop in an Indy 500 bare board into the 2C cage. I have one that was pulled out of a Waverunner.
Ok so I would just need the Indy 500 rom board ? Or do I need the other motherboard too?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
90
Reaction score
32
Location
Spartanburg, SC USA
Ok so I would just need the Indy 500 rom board ? Or do I need the other motherboard too?
Nope, it has to be a Model 2B, but the filter board connection between 2B and 2C are the same, just like all the Model 3s. There's two different custom graphics chips in the 2C, I believe. Indy 500 is actually one of the easier to find boardsets to find online.
You have to keep in mind each game has their own filter board. Not all have the analog connectors or the special OUTPUT connector populated, likewise with a Harley-Davidson board I bought from China last year that was lazily converted from a Virtua Striker 2.
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
Nope, it has to be a Model 2B, but the filter board connection between 2B and 2C are the same, just like all the Model 3s. There's two different custom graphics chips in the 2C, I believe. Indy 500 is actually one of the easier to find boardsets to find online.
You have to keep in mind each game has their own filter board. Not all have the analog connectors or the special OUTPUT connector populated, likewise with a Harley-Davidson board I bought from China last year that was lazily converted from a Virtua Striker 2.
Ok so I need Indy 500 motherboard plus rom board ? But not filter board ?
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
ok since sega rally 1 already has a perfect arcade port on the ps2 and daytona has a far superior version on the X360 i would look as next step integrating the model 3 games in my Touring car cab. what exactly do i have to do here? Meaning:

what parts exactly do i need for

Le Mans 24
Dayona 2
sega rally 2
Scud Race?

what boards? What other Wiring etc?

what about force feedback and gears?
 

tenchu2x

Student
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
69
Reaction score
5
Location
Munich
..as far as I see it Le Mans 24 is the easiest to start with since it has the same wheel and ffb?
 
Top