What's new

santa978

Student
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
moorpark, California
Hi yo, just got a RE2 I turned it on but I cant get any sound or video image out of it. I'm not familiar with this system can someone waive me a few hits on what to do. So fat I have tried both video outputs on the video card and no luck, all the fans turn on a the led's inside. Thank you for your time. ( the case was damaged in shipping but I'm not sure that's the problem)
 

Attachments

  • 20210412_235323.jpg
    20210412_235323.jpg
    130.7 KB · Views: 28
  • 20210412_234524.jpg
    20210412_234524.jpg
    188.9 KB · Views: 27
  • 16182978329132103144081094963346.jpg
    16182978329132103144081094963346.jpg
    210.8 KB · Views: 34

santa978

Student
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
moorpark, California
This is the damage on the case
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210413-001316_Photos.jpg
    Screenshot_20210413-001316_Photos.jpg
    113.7 KB · Views: 18

muckyfingers

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
186
Location
SoCal
Try flipping dip switch #4, that’s used for rotation, leave the rest as is.
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,930
Reaction score
2,998
Location
Finland
One of mine just stopped working out of the blue. Same issue. Haven't looked into it yet.

Try reseating the GPU and RAM.
 

santa978

Student
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
moorpark, California
Looks like its running now, took out the ram and GPU and clean it, how ever I have no clue how to change the resolution
 

Attachments

  • 16185184280912788865691452356595.jpg
    16185184280912788865691452356595.jpg
    93.5 KB · Views: 22

muckyfingers

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
186
Location
SoCal
Looks like its running now, took out the ram and GPU and clean it, how ever I have no clue how to change the resolution
Again, did you make sure to flip and disable switch 4? Leaving only switch 7 active will work for all the games it’s the default 1280x720 resolution.
 

santa978

Student
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
moorpark, California
ok I'm stuck again, RE2 boots ok, but now is not recognizing the capcom i/o that's from the Naomi set up. what do I do now? some forums say the capcom i/o should work others that theirs issues.......
 

Attachments

  • 20210424_232809.jpg
    20210424_232809.jpg
    96.7 KB · Views: 16
  • 20210424_232715.jpg
    20210424_232715.jpg
    158.6 KB · Views: 18
  • 20210424_232756.jpg
    20210424_232756.jpg
    168.9 KB · Views: 17
Top