What's new

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
I’ve got this Atomiswave that is behaving really odd; it seems like its outputting too much green or not enough red and blue. Also, I have to turn down brightness when switching from another board as this one outputs at a really high brightness compared to others. Running this over 15 kHz video with the appropriate dip settings.

Any ideas what could be causing the issue?
 

Attachments

  • 28AAA33C-2BB9-4F4E-94BC-10FEB870781F.jpeg
    28AAA33C-2BB9-4F4E-94BC-10FEB870781F.jpeg
    188.8 KB · Views: 54

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
Replacing the electrolytic caps hasn’t helped. Any ideas?
 

brad808

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
309
Reaction score
265
Location
Ontario Canada
You need to adjust your red cut off and blue cutoff on the Mon. It will extend that lower dynamic range. I cannot tell but if your green too much in the white bar after you do above then you reduce green gain. Gain will be the upper dynamic range. If you cannot adjust far enough then you need to look at tube with a CRT analyzer to check cathode emissions and tracking. They should be within adjustment range of each other
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
Thanks for the response, @brad808.

I used the CPS2 color test screen to dial in the bias/cut-off and gain/drive for the three primary colors on this monitor. So far, all of the other boards I've connected to this monitor have all had great colors except for the Atomiswave motherboard which is showing too much green or not enough red/blue. the screen size is always different depending on the board I'm running but I haven't had these wide color issues going from one board to another leading me to think it must be the Atomiswave. I don't want to adjust the colors each time I swap in a board.

Does anyone else with an Atomiswave run into this issue?
 

brad808

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
309
Reaction score
265
Location
Ontario Canada
What is your setup? Mon type? Are you running AW on VGA@31k, cps2 15khz jamma? You can also run into different V from VGA to jamma 0.7v, 4-5v
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
What is your setup? Mon type? Are you running AW on VGA@31k, cps2 15khz jamma? You can also run into different V from VGA to jamma 0.7v, 4-5v
The monitor is 15 kHz and I run all of my boards via 15 kHz on the JAMMA edge.
 

brad808

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
309
Reaction score
265
Location
Ontario Canada
Can you try dial all colour cutoffs to center area (around where red is now) so they are not close to edge. Align all then swap board. Are they still align with each other even if not in same brightness step? They move together or they have separate?
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
Can you try dial all colour cutoffs to center area (around where red is now) so they are not close to edge. Align all then swap board. Are they still align with each other even if not in same brightness step? They move together or they have separate?
Yeah I tried that and the settings stay the same—they move together.
 

brad808

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
309
Reaction score
265
Location
Ontario Canada
If they move together then you should just need to set it up properly one time, they should all move in uniform. If that's the case, then refer back to adjusting the red and blue cutoff. Brightness and size will need to be adjusted because many boards will output slightly different size and brightness.
 

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
Sorry I may have misunderstood your question. If I adjust colors so that the Atomiswave colors look good and swap in another board then go back to Atomiswave, the colors stay the same. However, if I do that, only the Atomiswave's colors will be good and I'll have to adjust each time I swap boards. I only have one cabinet so I'm frequently swapping different boards in.

Given it seems like the issue is unique to the Atomiswave, I would like to solve for that rather than adjusting colors each time I swap the AW in or out.
 

brad808

Professional
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
309
Reaction score
265
Location
Ontario Canada
Yes but if you do test above you can eliminate Mon completely. Right now I suspect you have bias misalignment that becomes "hidden" in unviewable area of test pattern and shows when given a different video voltage from another board (which is why you have to adjust brightness). If you pull all 3 colors into the center for alignment you can eliminate that possibility of "unviewable"area. Make sense?
 
Last edited:

kikaso

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
684
Reaction score
921
Location
Brooklyn
So you were 100% right, @brad808. I adjusted the cut off just like you said. The CPS2 and most of my boards run at “higher brightness” on my monitor compared to others. I thought I had the colors dialed in but there was too much green “hidden” in the unviewable area.

This is my color on AW with only brightness adjusted:
3BFA744C-7C62-44E4-B181-918B54DA2A2F.jpeg


and here’s my CPS2 color, again with only brightness adjusted:
5D5DE4E6-BC9E-4D8C-9493-167157BCD5F2.jpeg


Really appreciate your help getting this mystery, (to me) solved. Now I can go back to playing SamShoVI:
9EB387D8-E1AE-4222-AA3A-23DE0AACECA0.jpeg
 
Top