What's new

BuddyC

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
291
Reaction score
558
Location
Oslo, Norway
Hi!

After a lot of work, my Capcom Impress lives again after I got a sweet Nanao MS9 29A chassis installed.
Everything works like a treat, but since the old Hitachi GML chassis had auto-degauss, I need to install a momentary action switch for degaussing. Capcom Impress did not ha a degauss button installed.

Anybody willing to give me some pointers? Some Pictures would be nice for a stupid old bastard like me....

Thanks in advance!
 

djsheep

Multi Boyz Overlord
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
4,780
Reaction score
5,923
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Does your tube have the degauss coil around it?
 

BuddyC

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
291
Reaction score
558
Location
Oslo, Norway
Yes sir!
Toshiba tube has everything hooked up correctly. Just need a smart way to add a degauss button since the stock PSU in the Impress does not have this function

I found some guides by other people doing the same chassis swap on arcade otaku, but not a lot of details regarding the manual degauss button install

Don’t want to fuck things up now that everything is finally working…
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,850
Reaction score
2,909
Location
Finland
It's right next to where you plug in the coil:

ms9_degauss.jpg

Connector series is JST VH.

https://www.jst-mfg.com/product/detail_e.php?series=262

I think there's a way to make it auto degauss too, however, from what I've understood auto degauss fucks up the PTC in the long term, so it's something I always make sure isn't on any of my cabs.
 

BuddyC

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
291
Reaction score
558
Location
Oslo, Norway
Thanks for the tip, but is there a way to hook up a momentary switch to this. How would I wire this up?
Just crimp some cable to this type of Connector and hook it up to a button?
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,850
Reaction score
2,909
Location
Finland
That's right. That's all there is to it.
 

stj

Professional
Joined
May 4, 2017
Messages
909
Reaction score
291
Location
England
make sure the switch can handle 5A at least - preferably 10A

you should desolder the posistor and see if it rattles, the monitor should auto-degause but the posistors often crack inside with age.
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,850
Reaction score
2,909
Location
Finland
Most MS9 certainly don't auto degauss. What model revision does that?

Also, the switches on Japanese candy cabs are like 3A.
 

Hedonism Bot 2.0

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
945
Location
USA
I need to do the same to one of my cabinets- can I use the same button type used for test/service?
 

BuddyC

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
291
Reaction score
558
Location
Oslo, Norway
Hmmm.... Hooked up a wire directly to the AMP up connector since this area on my custom Impress to MS9 adaptor was unpopulated. Had the correct pins from another Amp up connector, but no action at all. I even let the monitor wark up, but pushing the button didn’t do shit.

Does Polarity affect the degauss?
Or maybe the degauss circuit is dead.... Anyway to test the cicuit with a multimeter?

Pic of my Hitachi GML to Nanao MS9 adaptor kit.
665E49A3-1D4F-4F73-9DDE-BC9E7A1C0AFC.jpeg
 

stj

Professional
Joined
May 4, 2017
Messages
909
Reaction score
291
Location
England
i dont care what size switch company's fit,
the inrush to a big degausing coil is far more than you would think - enough to blow a monitor isolation transformer if your unlucky enough.
(i'v seen that happen)
 

nem

Enlightened
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
3,850
Reaction score
2,909
Location
Finland
Pic of my Hitachi GML to Nanao MS9 adaptor kit.
665E49A3-1D4F-4F73-9DDE-BC9E7A1C0AFC.jpeg
Looks like you have the wrong set of pins populated on the connector for the chassis end. Double check with the image that I posted.
 

Hedonism Bot 2.0

Grand Master
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
945
Location
USA
Wanted to follow up on this. I was able to get one of these wired up. Takes all of 5 mins. I used a 5A switch, as I was unable to find a 10a.

Now the problem of where to mount it....
 
Top