What's new

Layer33

Student
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
115
Reaction score
75
That’s the wrong GPU. You need to flash that with the Elsa 979GS BIOS. I have a thread here with instructions.
Thanx for the reply. ;) I have already reflashed it yesterday night, the issue is solved.

Btw, I still have 2 questions about minor probs :

I have noticed when I launch a game, there's always 1 credit automatically added. Is there a way to remove that (I use your latest 2.0 multi version) ?

A question about Attractmode interface for Attractmode users : how to fix the controls in menu ? When I remap joy up, down, right, left, the directions are inaccurate.
I have noticed when I launch a game, there's always 1 credit automatically added. Is there a way to remove that (I use your latest 2.0 multi version) ?
I have this issue too. it is like the game boots up with 1 coin. if you boot up to with settings on 2 coins per credit it shows up as 1/2 credit. its like there is a background file holding this data.
The games read coin credits from the JVS I/O.
What I/O board are you using?
I'm using Lindbergh I/O (Sega v3 I believe).
 

anabelgator

Beginner
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Location
Indonesia
Hi, I've been using this multi 2.0 for a week and i have some problems.

My set:
Taito Type X2 205A P4 3.4GHz GF7900GS
Ram upgraded to 4GB
Sata HDD
DVI-I to VGA adapter to LG lcd tv
Dipswitch #2 set to on

1. On multi menu i only got 640x480
2. Kof xii, xiii climax, sf4, ssf4ae display correctly in 1280x720, but usf4 in 1280x960 (4:3), how to change to widescreen 720p?
3. Games like blazblue and samurai spirits sen only display in 640x480

UPDATED:
Set all dipswitches to off, leave only #2 on, multi menu run in 720p, games correctly display in 720p widescreen. But usf4 run in 1920x1080 and sometimes got slowdown ----> SOLVED: replacing the full hd lcd tv to hd ready monitor
 
Last edited:

Gagapa

Beginner
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
4
Location
Paris
Hi, I've been using this multi 2.0 for a week and i have some problems.

My set:
Taito Type X2 205A P4 3.4GHz GF7900GS
Ram upgraded to 4GB
Sata HDD
DVI-I to VGA adapter to LG lcd tv
Dipswitch #2 set to on

1. On multi menu i only got 640x480
2. Kof xii, xiii climax, sf4, ssf4ae display correctly in 1280x720, but usf4 in 1280x960 (4:3), how to change to widescreen 720p?
3. Games like blazblue and samurai spirits sen only display in 640x480

UPDATED:
Set all dipswitches to off, leave only #2 on, multi menu run in 720p, games correctly display in 720p widescreen. But usf4 run in 1920x1080 and sometimes got slowdown ----> SOLVED: replacing the full hd lcd tv to hd ready monitor
I think its because USF4 is a TTX3 games and Taito replaced the original 768p monitor on the Vewlix by a new 1080p monitor.
 

anabelgator

Beginner
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Location
Indonesia
I think its because USF4 is a TTX3 games and Taito replaced the original 768p monitor on the Vewlix by a new 1080p monitor.
USF4 running fine in TTX2 and 720p monitor, the problem now is i can't get the settings saved
 

rocket

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
337
Reaction score
75
USF4 running fine in TTX2 and 720p monitor, the problem now is i can't get the settings saved
delete all the save folders in the partition that has them using another computer. then put back in ttx2 computer boot back up let it make the folder on its own again. then the saves will work again.
 

DoktorSleepless

Enthusiast
Joined
May 1, 2018
Messages
210
Reaction score
168
Location
MD/VA, USA
I've attempted to write the multi 2.0 image to a drive 4 different times. For some reason, the C partition is 50GB? That doesn't seem right. It also gives me "operating system not found" when put in my TTX2. I've been using hdd raw copy, and it has resulted in nothing usable so far. I've managed to get the TTX2 TGM3 image to work, but the multi straight-up refuses to boot.

Any ideas?
 

anabelgator

Beginner
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Location
Indonesia
delete all the save folders in the partition that has them using another computer. then put back in ttx2 computer boot back up let it make the folder on its own again. then the saves will work again.
Is it just the usf4 folder or are there other folders? already tried delete usf4 on d drive but still the same.

I think it's because the exe i have is the patched one (full hd, remove offline icon). Found someone with the same problem in another forum, although he is using TP
 

Niko

Champion
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
974
Reaction score
1,426
Location
Louisville, Kentucky
I've attempted to write the multi 2.0 image to a drive 4 different times. For some reason, the C partition is 50GB? That doesn't seem right. It also gives me "operating system not found" when put in my TTX2. I've been using hdd raw copy, and it has resulted in nothing usable so far. I've managed to get the TTX2 TGM3 image to work, but the multi straight-up refuses to boot.

Any ideas?
Usually this is caused by a loose SATA cable. Check the connections on both the HDD and the motherboard. Although if your getting the TGM3 image to work, then I guess it could also be the drive you're using. Have you tried another HDD?

Is it just the usf4 folder or are there other folders? already tried delete usf4 on d drive but still the same.

I think it's because the exe i have is the patched one (full hd, remove offline icon). Found someone with the same problem in another forum, although he is using TP
The patched exe's are usually modified to write the save file to a local "sv" folder in the same directory with the game and not the D:\ drive.
 

DoktorSleepless

Enthusiast
Joined
May 1, 2018
Messages
210
Reaction score
168
Location
MD/VA, USA
Usually this is caused by a loose SATA cable. Check the connections on both the HDD and the motherboard. Although if your getting the TGM3 image to work, then I guess it could also be the drive you're using. Have you tried another HDD?
I used another drive, and it started working. I think the X2 just hates Kingston drives.
 

retrogrenier

Beginner
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
24
Reaction score
7
Location
Paris - FRANCE
Hello, I've maybe found a TTX2, it's seems to be an early modek:
Taito Type X2 MODEL
00.jpg
102A CPU CELERON 3.2GHz GPU X1300LE RAM 512Mb

All TTX2 models are upgradable ?
For the CPU I've a Q6600 with 4Gb DDR2 RAM. I have just to remove the Celeron et put the Q6600 ? bios update ? Is the P4 3,4GHz best solution?
Thanks
 
Last edited:

streetfighterken

Professional
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
571
Reaction score
289
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
I’ve discovered the issue is autoboot + patches ON. The settings are always default when autobooting. But manually launching the game from menu loads the correct saved settings.
 

Niko

Champion
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
974
Reaction score
1,426
Location
Louisville, Kentucky
I’ve discovered the issue is autoboot + patches ON. The settings are always default when autobooting. But manually launching the game from menu loads the correct saved settings.
Interesting, so if you turn patches off, the settings are loaded when autobooting? Or there always default when autobooting regardless of patches?
 

streetfighterken

Professional
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
571
Reaction score
289
Location
Sioux Falls, SD
Interesting, so if you turn patches off, the settings are loaded when autobooting?
Correct (I think). I also noticed two identical save folders in the save partition. One folder is in the root and the other is in [game name]. The autoboot toggle cycles thru TWO paths to the game. One with a backslash in front of the game name, and one without. But you only see the second path once. Keep toggling and it disappears.
 
Top