What's new

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,379
Reaction score
3,282
Location
Northern California
I'd like to give it another try at some point, it was many years ago now and I'm sure improvements have been made.

Same goes to you my brutha, if you get stuck with MAME, holla. As an arcade snob, like yourself, I have no problem saying this: I love MAME :).

Perhaps our own @ekorz, fellow arcade snob and recent MAME power user, can chime in on based upon his experience.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
Yea... You'll want something like a Capcom IO to convert the JVS into JAMMA.
Video your all set, Naomi can do 15khz native with the flip of a DIP switch (it just looks really really bad).

Remember if you go NetDIMM route you'll need to modify the Capcom IO OR use a dedicated JVS power supply (don't forget to join the DC grounds of your existing PSU).
Could always run carts, and while I do love how fast/hassle free they load my fave game CvS2 don't come in cart form (unless Jorge makes you one for $$$).

Is there anyway to tell what modes my monitor can run? Or is it pretty much for sure a 15khz? I was only assuming that's what this monitor is but I am not 100% certain. I suppose I will need to open the backend to find out.
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
3,876
Reaction score
4,193
Location
Boston, MA
Same goes to you my brutha, if you get stuck with MAME, holla. As an arcade snob, like yourself, I have no problem saying this: I love MAME :).

Perhaps our own @ekorz, fellow arcade snob and recent MAME power user, can chime in on based upon his experience.

Power user lol! You’re the power user, that’s why I traded you for this rig!!

short version is @jassin000 ill just show you the crtemu rig @RealMFnG built for me next time you’re over. I can load the same game on two cabs, one with this emu rig, one real pcb, and you can tell me what you think. But I won’t tell you which cab has the real pcb ;)

the rig is also easy to remove, no special wiring, so I’m not suck with a dedicated mame cab. Though it doesn’t move much...
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,379
Reaction score
3,282
Location
Northern California
Is there anyway to tell what modes my monitor can run? Or is it pretty much for sure a 15khz? I was only assuming that's what this monitor is but I am not 100% certain. I suppose I will need to open the backend to find out.

Highly unlikely it is VGA only. 99% certain a Dynamo cab will have a 15khz-capable monitor. Open it up and see if you can take pics of the chassis. Extract a model number if you can. Once the monitor is identified as a known monitor, specs of known monitors will confirm for you for sure if it is 15khz.
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,785
Reaction score
6,316
Location
Afterlife
This whole thing is a bit moot
Not at all, accurate cycle timing IS important no matter what display you are using.
Highly unlikely it is VGA only. 99% certain a Dynamo cab will have a 15khz-capable monitor.
Same, Dynamo normally used Wells Gardner chassis with RCA tubes and it should be a pure 15khz.
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,379
Reaction score
3,282
Location
Northern California
Same, Dynamo normally used Wells Gardner chassis with RCA tubes and it should be a pure 15khz.

I am putting my money on it being a Kortek monitor with a Samsung tube.

Another way to tell is, what PCB was in the cab originally? And did the PCB work? Most PCB's will only display one resolution. If the PCB is known, then that is another way to tell if it is 15khz.
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,785
Reaction score
6,316
Location
Afterlife
Another way to tell is, what PCB was in the cab originally?
Great point, because yea Medium (24khz) res while seldom used IS a thing and most easily identified by the PCB the cab originally contained.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
Looks like the original PCB might have been Turkey Hunter?
I only say that because that's what the Marquee and side art are currently.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
So I was finally able to open the back of the cabinet and I'm seeing the CRT listed as an RCA A68AEG25X01 monitor. I'm not seeing anything online for this monitor anywhere. I've tried connecting a PC to it but so far the best I've been able to get is a almost stable picture using a ultimarc board combine with the 4350 card.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
So I looked up some more information on this chasis model and I'm seeing there an option to switch it to 25khz. Is there any benefit for this? I'm looking to setup an emulated version of Marvel Vs Capcom 2 for now on it. Eventually planning to get the Naomi hardware.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
Thank you!
I decided to open the back up (had to break the lock) because after trying Windows 10 with crt_emudriver I just could not get a stable picture. Figured it was better to go find the monitor/chasis info first.
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,379
Reaction score
3,282
Location
Northern California
All I can see is, Sharp Image SI-72R DS

You are in luck. The masamune of US domestic monitors, Ken Layton, wrote that manual for that monitor. It is a dual resolution monitor. 15khz is displayed if the jumper is set in the 15khz potion as shown below, so make sure it is setup correctly. Also, you bought the 4350 series Radeon. Those cards require split second cable switching once you enable EDID in CRT Emu. Better to just get a Radeon HD5000 series or higher. So to get a stable MAME image:
  1. Make sure you have the 15khz jumper set correctly, then
  2. Follow the CRT Emu guide perfectly for your series card
    • Though I would recommend getting the HD5000 card to make life easier
    • You end up looking at lots of black screens with HD4000 and lower cards
      • (That is a pro-tip for ya; trust me on that one)


SIMonitor.png
:
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
You are in luck. The masamune of US domestic monitors, Ken Layton, wrote that manual for that monitor. It is a dual resolution monitor. 15khz is displayed if the jumper is set in the 15khz potion as shown below, so make sure it is setup correctly. Also, you bought the 4350 series Radeon. Those cards require split second cable switching once you enable EDID in CRT Emu. Better to just get a Radeon HD5000 series or higher. So to get a stable MAME image:
  1. Make sure you have the 15khz jumper set correctly, then
  2. Follow the CRT Emu guide perfectly for your series card
    • Though I would recommend getting the HD5000 card to make life easier
    • You end up looking at lots of black screens with HD4000 and lower cards
      • (That is a pro-tip for ya; trust me on that one)


SIMonitor.png
:

So would you recommend the 15k setting instead of the 25k setting? Happy to know I may have a pretty good monitor as I was starting to feel I got had a crappy one :(
 
Top