What's new

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
I'll post some pics when I get home, I haven't used chunkins build but perhaps I'll try that. I did fail to mention this computer has Windows 10 on it, should I be trying to use 7 instead?
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
606
Reaction score
699
Location
Sydney, Australia
Chunksin's is based off win7. All builds I've done prior to chunksins is also win7 based.

I can't say I've personally used win10 for a gm build with a jpac
 

RealMFnG

Legendary
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
4,390
Reaction score
3,306
Location
Northern California
I can't say I've personally used win10 for a gm build with a jpac

Me either. More system overhead than needed. My MAME builds only ever get stuffed in a cab. So I never use a PC that has value for general computing purposes. I stick to PC's from circa 2009. Works fine for MAME. In most cases, such PC's are tossed out/free.

I will be building a MAME PC this weekend to test out this PCB I fabbed.
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
606
Reaction score
699
Location
Sydney, Australia
Yeah I use Dell optiplex's and they've been great! Can't fault them at all. They fit well inside candy cabs too. 9 times out of 10 I use gm instead of changing to cps2/3. For my purposes, convenience out weighs original arcade hw
 

Zebra

Professional
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
526
Reaction score
138
Location
New York
Ok so I made some progress! I got the image to stablize finally but the screen is off center like the entire side of the screen on the left is black and the right side is cut off if that makes sense?

Are you saying it's so far over to the right that you can't center it using the H pos and / or H hold pots?

What happens if you try and center it? (I.e. how much of a gap is left if you max out the available adjustment on the H pos pot?).

It's not unusual for the image to be shifted a little to one side with some sources. I always had that issue when using my Neo Geo via rgb on a CRT TV. It's unusual for it to be shifted so far that it can't be centered though.

Have you confirmed that you've definitely achieved a 15khz output from the PC?
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
So I tried the Windows 7 GroovyMame setup and I'm getting the exact same symptoms as I was on the Windows 10 setup I was attempting. Here's an actual photo this time:
These adjustment knobs are so darn sensitive too. I suppose I should read up on each one does instead of just randomly turning them until I get what I think is the right adjustment.

image0.jpeg
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
606
Reaction score
699
Location
Sydney, Australia
So your image is just scrolling through vertically?

Do you have a VHOLD pot you can turn to stabilise the image? Once the image is stabilised, you'll probably need to adjust your width and position of the screen too.
 

Murray

Grand Master
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
627
Reaction score
608
Location
Oz
Chunksin's is based off win7. All builds I've done prior to chunksins is also win7 based.

I can't say I've personally used win10 for a gm build with a jpac

I have, it works fine.

TTX3 system with an old radeon 5000 GPU installed. No FAST/JVS IO, just using a JPAC for controls at this stage. I run the video through the jpac to filter out any resolutions my monitor won't like in bios post.
 

bobdrakken

Beginner
Joined
Aug 14, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston SC
So your image is just scrolling through vertically?

Do you have a VHOLD pot you can turn to stabilise the image? Once the image is stabilised, you'll probably need to adjust your width and position of the screen too.

Yeah scrolling vertically and I can't seem to get the width and position to move much. I'll work on stabilizing first.
 
Top