What's new

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,142
Reaction score
10,657
Location
Poland
All the official announcements for the CPS3 Multi BIOS and CDs will be done here.

The files need to be converted to CHD in order to be played on MAME. Those CDs are ready to be played from the Real Arcade CPS3 setup. You need to have the Multi BIOS installed in your CPS3 cartridge.

If you also got the CPU in your cartridge changed then you need the HD6417095 version. If you just got your cartridge BIOS changed, then you need the custom.

Enjoy!

***** CD IMAGES - UPDATED August 28th 2019 *****

OFFICIAL IMAGE WITH ALL 6 games (2 versions of 3rd Strike included). This version includes the text Darksoft or has a small text modification to differenciate.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/p8eieg5zz47rmk6/UniCD-CPS3_for_custom_SH2_V5.7z
http://www.mediafire.com/download/qpwnen5a2uy011p/UniCD-CPS3_for_standard_SH2_V4.7z

IMAGE WITH ALL 6 games (2 versions of 3rd Strike included) as above but without Darksoft text exactly like the original. Requested by our Japanese friend TMZ for competitions.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/4pi5uh497yv768q/UniCD-CPS3_for_custom_SH2_V5_Unmodified.7z/file
https://www.mediafire.com/file/bzicwhv7j2iu532/UniCD-CPS3_for_standard_SH2_V4_Unmodified.7z/file

IMAGE WITH ALL 6 games (2 versions of 3rd Strike included) as above but without Darksoft text exactly like the original. Exactly like the one above, but this one has the Makoto bug Fixed. Only one byte fix. The date shown has also been modified with two "dots" to differenciate from others. It says 99.05.12 now.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/i2q8k...or_custom_SH2_V5_Unmodified_MakotoFix.7z/file
http://www.mediafire.com/file/djktn..._standard_SH2_V4_Unmodified_MakotoFix.7z/file

IMAGE WITH ALL 6 games (2 versions of 3rd Strike included). The 2nd version of 3rd Strike has been replaced by the hacked version called 4th Strike. In order to load this game you have to choose the 2nd version of 3rd Strike. ONLY AVAILABLE FOR STANDARDS SH2.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/a5hty7el6f8942a/UniCD-CPS3_for_standard_SH2_V4th+Strike.7z

*****NEW BIOS - UPDATED January 9th 2021****

New UltraBIOS released January 6th 2021. It fixes previous problems with joystick speed in menu and other few glitches but the most important feature is that it adds support for the NEW UltraSimm. This BIOS is still 100% compatible with the old one. You have a version for CD and another for NOCD. There are 2 versions. One that will only work with carts that have a STANDARD SH2 and another with carts that have a custom SH2. Be sure to grab the right one.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/j037lkbsm7e3upk/ULTRABIOS_CD+NOCD_For_Custom_and_Standard_SH2.7z/file

***** OLDER BIOS *****

Official BIOS with region selection.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/a3cikcmay0ujj8f/SuperBIOS_for_custom_and_standard_SH2.rar

BIOS that forces USA Region Always - UPDATED August 28th 2019. Region selection menu doesn't show up at all.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/qy2548e23pm4su1/SuperBIOS_for_custom_SH2_USA.7z
http://www.mediafire.com/file/3bdwbq2wbzfvta2/SuperBIOS_for_standard_SH2_USA.7z

BIOS that forces Japan Region Always - UPDATED August 28th 2019. Region selection menu doesn't show up at all.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/aq4k34mm3v342pn/SuperBIOS_for_custom_SH2_Japan.7z
http://www.mediafire.com/file/5jamvv221ntwdmi/SuperBIOS_for_standard_SH2_Japan.7z

NOCD Japan and USA BIOS VERSIONS FOR STANDARD and Custom SH2 (4 BIOS in total) - UPDATED November 13th 2020. Region selection menu doesn't show up at all.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/x0qul3rlzfje8bn/SuperBIOS_NOCD+AsiaNOCD_Custom&Standard_.7z/file

NEW VERSION UNTOUCHED! Like the original, you won't notice any difference unless you press 1P and enter menu.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/277zxo4shbsyb1r/SuperBIOS_for_standard_SH2_Untouched_Japan.7z/file
https://www.mediafire.com/file/okp3xq4k7jdqw6c/SuperBIOS_for_standard_SH2_Untouched_USA.7z/file
 
Last edited:

cps2

Student
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
55
Reaction score
16
Location
UK
All the official announcements for the CPS3 Multi BIOS will be announced here.

The filenames are the exact ones to play it on MAME.

If you got the CPU in your cartridge changed then you need the HD6417095 version. If you just got your cartridge BIOS changed, then you need the custom.

Enjoy!

http://www.mediafire.com/download/b...ry_multi-game_bootleg_cd_for_hd6417095_sh2.7z


http://www.mediafire.com/download/7...lti-game_bootleg_cd_for_dead_security_cart.7z


You can download the BIOS from here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/a3cikcmay0ujj8f/SuperBIOS_for_custom_and_standard_SH2.rar


If you would like to get your cartridge converted PM me.
Did you ever release CPS3 without the darksoft boot screen?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,142
Reaction score
10,657
Location
Poland
All the official announcements for the CPS3 Multi BIOS will be announced here.

The filenames are the exact ones to play it on MAME.

If you got the CPU in your cartridge changed then you need the HD6417095 version. If you just got your cartridge BIOS changed, then you need the custom.

Enjoy!

http://www.mediafire.com/download/b...ry_multi-game_bootleg_cd_for_hd6417095_sh2.7z


http://www.mediafire.com/download/7...lti-game_bootleg_cd_for_dead_security_cart.7z


You can download the BIOS from here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/a3cikcmay0ujj8f/SuperBIOS_for_custom_and_standard_SH2.rar


If you would like to get your cartridge converted PM me.
Did you ever release CPS3 without the darksoft boot screen?
Nope. But will do sometime in the future. I have other priorities now :)
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,660
Reaction score
6,220
Location
New Bern, NC USA
how can i convert my own cartridge please? its SF 3 New generations
You will need to download the bios file. If you are only changing the bios then ou download the "custom" version. Then you remove the flash chip inside the dead cart and reprogram it with the new bios file and reinstall. If you aren't good with surface mount soldering then let someone who is do it for you.

Remember that you will need four 128mb simms and two 64mb simms in order to use the SuperBIOS. It's the same amount of memory needed for Third Strike.
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,660
Reaction score
6,220
Location
New Bern, NC USA
It is the 29F400 chip. It is a TSOP 44 chip.
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,660
Reaction score
6,220
Location
New Bern, NC USA
You can just reprogram the flash that's in there now.
 

seanr28

Beginner
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
36
Reaction score
3
yes will do thanks,

last question, I am missing a 64Mb simm, but have a few spare 128s, can I use one of those in its place?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,142
Reaction score
10,657
Location
Poland
yes will do thanks,

last question, I am missing a 64Mb simm, but have a few spare 128s, can I use one of those in its place?
I think you need cut a trace and add new one (with a tiny cable). Maybe someone that has done it in the past, can shed some light here...
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,660
Reaction score
6,220
Location
New Bern, NC USA
I would just wait for another 64.
 

seanr28

Beginner
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
36
Reaction score
3
yes will do thanks,

last question, I am missing a 64Mb simm, but have a few spare 128s, can I use one of those in its place?
I think you need cut a trace and add new one (with a tiny cable). Maybe someone that has done it in the past, can shed some light here...
mmm, can find any info on this....

anyone, wish to swap 2 x 64mb sims for 1 x 128mb?
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
4,359
Location
SoCal
I would just wait for another 64.
Heh. Might be waiting a long time then. The 64 MB SIMMs don't seem to actually exist anymore.
yes will do thanks,

last question, I am missing a 64Mb simm, but have a few spare 128s, can I use one of those in its place?
I think you need cut a trace and add new one (with a tiny cable). Maybe someone that has done it in the past, can shed some light here...
mmm, can find any info on this....
anyone, wish to swap 2 x 64mb sims for 1 x 128mb?
64MB for sale here if either of you still need them.:
http://forum.arcadeotaku.com/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=31951
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
-1
Hi! I just received the darksoft repro cart for my Street Fighter III 3rd Strike. When I boot it up with the Darksoft cartridge and my original 3rd strike CD I freeze at the region select. So, I downloaded the images above and booted with these. These images work great however, they load up 2nd impact.

Is there somewhere I can get an image of 3rd strike? Or....a way to get past the region select freeze on my original 3rd Strike CD?

Thanks!
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
9,842
Reaction score
9,086
Location
NH, USA
Instructions will appear on screen as to how to select a different game.

Once you've chosen a different game to boot, that will be the game that boots automatically the next time you turn on your CPS3.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,142
Reaction score
10,657
Location
Poland
On start it says clearly PRESS 1P TO ENTER DARKSOFT MENU. There you can rewrite a new game.
 
Top