What's new

Dloop

Student
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
219
Reaction score
46
Location
Sweden
Got an issue I can't figure out. Everything installed and the system runs games just fine. However, while the remote does allow me to cycle and select games blind, the screen is always blank. Strange thing is that it worked for quite some time. I have multiple kits so I tried a different remote and the same thing happen! Can't figure out what's going on
Did the connector get loose on the B board somehow? Have you opened it and checked?
 

samophlange

New User
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Southern California
Quick question about compatibility, just want to make sure that I pick up boards that will work with it. Does this kit only work with certain color / region boards? Do the usual A <--> B matching rules apply, or does this kit you use a USA A board with an Asian B board?
 

mR_CaESaR

Grand Master
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
552
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney, Australia
Quick question about compatibility, just want to make sure that I pick up boards that will work with it. Does this kit only work with certain color / region boards? Do the usual A <--> B matching rules apply, or does this kit you use a USA A board with an Asian B board?
Doesn't matter. As long as your A and B boards are compatible with each other ie. no Asian A board with a US B board, then you'll have no issue.
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
55
Reaction score
12
Location
Seattle, WA
I have a revision 4 board. Can I just replace the PAL-E on the board with the PAL-G I purchased from High Score Save OR do I still need to run a wire from the J17 pin to the PAL-G (assuming it's pin9?). The instructions are a bit unclear on this part. Thanks!
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,013
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
You need to replace the PAL and run the jumper wire on a rev 4
 

raffy92

Student
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
142
Reaction score
17
Location
Japan
Hello everyone,

From 2019 March, I am enjoying the cps2 multi it works flawlessly. Yesterday I wanted to play but I couldn’t start, the sd was unplugged ok I opened the green box reinsert the micro sd the system worked but not the reset. After loading a game, I had to restart the supergun then the game started normally. I checked the four wires and noticed that one of them was unsolded. After struggling a little bit I could resold it. With everything plugged I restarted the system but only random colored pixels of unicolored screen appeared went I am changing the game. I am afraid to have maybe damage the board. On the multi power light and the light when a game is loading are functional. I would like to identify the problem : if it comes from the multi or the board .

Please do have any suggestion ?
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,013
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
You might have bridged the key writing wire to another component, check your soldering
 

raffy92

Student
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
142
Reaction score
17
Location
Japan
You means the tiny component very close to the soldering point ? Yes I thought about it, I checked, but it is so tiny that it is difficult to see, I will recheck with a magnifying glass. Thank you
 

war3zlod3r

Student
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
164
Reaction score
42
Location
Louisiana
So I got in a non working MvC board today hoping to use it as a donor, its pretty obvious now that I look at the board in my hands that the battery leaked and caused some damage, especially to the component on D5. Is it even worth trying to repair of should I just scrap it for useful parts like its GPAL?

[/url] ">
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,013
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
That looks like it might be salvageable. Clean it up and see if it will boot before putting a multi kit on it.
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,013
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Sorry I meant populating it with a decrypted ROM set to confirm it will actually run properly
 

war3zlod3r

Student
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
164
Reaction score
42
Location
Louisiana
sorry noob question but do I need to burn decrypted data on the sound EPROMs or just the program EPROMs?
 

raffy92

Student
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
142
Reaction score
17
Location
Japan
Hi everyone,

I tried to clean up the spot where I had the unsolded point using copper and I unplugged the other 3 reset wires and tried to load the decrypted rom MVsC. Unfortunately I got a message "ram error" on the screen. I guess the multi is damaged. I added the link of two videos on you tube to show you and if you have some suggestion please tell me.

Cheers
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
3,013
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
It could also be your CPS2 hardware. At this point I would be asking someone to take a look and not risking any further potential damage.

Is there someone local to you who might be able to help? I see you're in Japan, maybe @lukemorse1 may be able to help? If not I'm in Australia but happy to have a look.
 

raffy92

Student
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
142
Reaction score
17
Location
Japan
Thank you very much for your advice I appreciate it.
I will try to contact first some body in Japan, to test my board.
Because I did the soldering on the multi I though that the issue might come from the multi

cheers
 

nekojeeta

Student
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
55
Reaction score
12
Location
Seattle, WA
I’m close to having my first CPS kit all together... but I’m hitting a weird issue. Each time I start it up it automatically goes into the test menu and when I click exit it goes back to the test menu yet again... any help appreciated
 
Top