What's new

mugen_ketsueki

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
266
Reaction score
83
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Will do. May I ask something tho. To run all games is only needing 5.00 volts from the Supergun? Cause with me all the high megabyte games need more voltage. So I used my multimeter it’s coming out to run those games at 5.16 on the Supergun but on the jamma edge it’s 5.11?
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,226
Reaction score
10,786
Location
Poland
5.11Volts on the jamma edge, might be a bit high. Try lowereing to 5.00-5.05 Volts on the jamma edge.
 

mugen_ketsueki

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
266
Reaction score
83
Location
Brooklyn, NY
try that only regular games function. But Games like: Garou, Last Blade 2, Metal Slug 3, Art Of Fighting 3, SVC Choas, Samurai Showdown 5, Shock Troopers 2 etc needed 5.11 volts. When used on 5.00 to 5.05 it lost signal and nothing loaded.
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,416
Reaction score
3,050
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Sounds like your power supply might be having issues. MVS is very very light on power draw so should never need to be pushed up to 5.11v
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
9,964
Reaction score
9,300
Location
NH, USA
Out of curiosity, which version MVS do you have?

IIRC with the earlier MultiMVSs certain models worked better with lower voltage. See if you can turn the voltage down to 4.6 or 4.8 on the JAMMA edge and see if it works any better.
 

mugen_ketsueki

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
266
Reaction score
83
Location
Brooklyn, NY
@twistedsymphony i have the MVH1F Model. The trace is cut on the multi. I did try lowering the voltage down as well a while ago again only games that i didn't mentioned went through fine. Might be the board is needing more power idk. This is the only board i have as well so i can't do no other testing.
 

mugen_ketsueki

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
266
Reaction score
83
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Also does anyone else has sound issues with some of the games on here? Like Nam 1975 has terriable audio issues. So does Kof 2002. Please let me know cause this is like wtf
 

Mitsurugi-w

Arcade Admini-Moderator
Staff member
Legendary
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
6,690
Reaction score
6,273
Location
New Bern, NC USA
On MVS you should not have any sound issues.

You are having a lot of issues you shouldn't If you want to send your cart to me for testing you are free to do so.
 

Yagamisan

Student
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
63
Reaction score
24
Location
France
I don't know if it's a bug or not but all the music in Ghost Pilots sound a bit different (like it's missing some instrument or something) on the multi mvs compare to the original game.
Here a comparison on the intro music

Intro Music On Multi MVS



Intro Music On Original Game
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,416
Reaction score
3,050
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Is the second video MAME? Emulation will often sound slightly different.
 

Yagamisan

Student
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
63
Reaction score
24
Location
France
Is the second video MAME? Emulation will often sound slightly different.
I don't know, i don't have the original cart atm to record the track, but in this video of a live gameplay you can clearly hear it sound exactly the same.

 

jepjepjep

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
141
Reaction score
120
Location
Los Angeles
I booted up my MVS Multi and I'm noticing that I'm missing some of the sounds too, similar to @Yagamisan.

I did a CRC check in the unibios and it says that it is ok. But The music is definitely missing some content compared to this video:

I haven't noticed any other issues with games. I'm on the latest firmware and menu. I wish I had an original cart to compare to, but maybe someone who does can run some tests.
 

jepjepjep

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
141
Reaction score
120
Location
Los Angeles
I'm trying to build the ghost pilots rom set just to rule out a rom issue.

How do I go about including the ymsnd.deltat rom? Do I concatenate it along with 020-v11.v11 and 020-v12.v12? Or do I keep it separate and rename it something else? The example shown in this thread doesn't have a ymsnd.deltat rom: Darksoft Neo Multi Help thread @Mitsurugi-w @Darksoft

Code:
ROM_START( gpilots ) /* MVS AND AES VERSION */
	ROM_REGION( 0x100000, "cslot1:maincpu", ROMREGION_BE|ROMREGION_16BIT )
	ROM_LOAD16_WORD_SWAP( "020-p1.p1", 0x000000, 0x080000, CRC(e6f2fe64) SHA1(50ab82517e077727d97668a4df2b9b96d2e78ab6) ) /* TC534200 */
	ROM_LOAD16_WORD_SWAP( "020-p2.p2", 0x080000, 0x020000, CRC(edcb22ac) SHA1(505d2db38ae999b7d436e8f2ff56b81796d62b54) ) /* TC531024 */

	NEO_SFIX_128K( "020-s1.s1", CRC(a6d83d53) SHA1(9a8c092f89521cc0b27a385aa72e29cbaca926c5) ) /* TC531000 */

	NEO_BIOS_AUDIO_128K( "020-m1.m1", CRC(48409377) SHA1(0e212d2c76856a90b2c2fdff675239525972ac43) ) /* TC531001 */

	ROM_REGION( 0x180000, "cslot1:ymsnd", 0 )
	ROM_LOAD( "020-v11.v11", 0x000000, 0x100000, CRC(1b526c8b) SHA1(2801868d2badcf8aaf5d490e010e4049d81d7bc1) ) /* TC538200 */
	ROM_LOAD( "020-v12.v12", 0x100000, 0x080000, CRC(4a9e6f03) SHA1(d3ac11f333b03d8a318921bdaefb14598e289a14) ) /* TC534200 */

	ROM_REGION( 0x080000, "cslot1:ymsnd.deltat", 0 )
	ROM_LOAD( "020-v21.v21", 0x000000, 0x080000, CRC(7abf113d) SHA1(5b2a0e70f2eaf4638b44702dacd4cb17838fb1d5) ) /* TC534200 */

	ROM_REGION( 0x400000, "cslot1:sprites", 0 )
	ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "020-c1.c1", 0x000000, 0x100000, CRC(bd6fe78e) SHA1(50b704862cd79d64fa488e621b079f6e413c33bc) ) /* Plane 0,1 */ /* TC538200 */
	ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "020-c2.c2", 0x000001, 0x100000, CRC(5f4a925c) SHA1(71c5ef8141234daaa7025427a6c65e79766973a5) ) /* Plane 2,3 */ /* TC538200 */
	ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "020-c3.c3", 0x200000, 0x100000, CRC(d1e42fd0) SHA1(f0d476aebbdc2ce008f5f0783be86d295b24aa44) ) /* Plane 0,1 */ /* TC538200 */
	ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "020-c4.c4", 0x200001, 0x100000, CRC(edde439b) SHA1(79be7b10ecdab54c2f77062b8f5fda0e299fa982) ) /* Plane 2,3 */ /* TC538200 */
ROM_END
 

xodaraP

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
4,416
Reaction score
3,050
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
I'm assuming that's for a custom sound device, so you wouldn't include it? If you're verifying the ROMs you verify them against the dumps.

I don't think it would be included in the multi cart ROM set if it is for a custom chip

Weird that its file extension is .deltat though. Makes it sound like it's a file with differences against another file.
 

jepjepjep

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
141
Reaction score
120
Location
Los Angeles
Yeah, some of the games have a ymsnd.deltat rom. Nam-1975 for instance. I'm wondering if this romset maybe wasn't built correctly in the Rompack? I don't think I have any hardware or menu issues going on. All the other games that I've tried have played fine.
 

Yagamisan

Student
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
63
Reaction score
24
Location
France
Yeah, some of the games have a ymsnd.deltat rom. Nam-1975 for instance. I'm wondering if this romset maybe wasn't built correctly in the Rompack? I don't think I have any hardware or menu issues going on. All the other games that I've tried have played fine.
Yeah i thought the same but i don't have the knowledge to dig further.
Funny things is this game on the multi 138 in 1, the recent aca ghost pilots xbox one/ps4 both sound wrong too(like on the multi darksoft).
But on the switch version and emulator (mame,fba...) it seems to sound correct.

Switch version

Xbox One version
 
Last edited:

jepjepjep

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
141
Reaction score
120
Location
Los Angeles
Wow, interesting findings. I wonder why this game is causing problems on certain platforms. I remember playing it quite a bit on the 150-in-1 multicart in the past and it had the full music. The game feels hollow, like it’s missing something the way it is now.
 
Top