What's new

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,043
Reaction score
10,556
Location
Poland
Hi all,

this thread is intended on helping you if you have some problems with your LCD.

Basically the LCD is made or 2 parts:

* A custom made PCB that I've done that holds the buttons and the connector that goes to the cart
* A standard LCD display that can be bought off-the-shelves.

In most cases the problem that you'll find is either a broken button or the LCD going broken.

In both cases it's an easy repair if you have some basic solder skills. The most complicated part is desoldering.

BUTTONS
-----------

So if your buttons have gone broken, you can buy them from any of these links:

https://en.maritex.com.pl/switches/tact_switches/tact_switches_vertical_6_0x6_0xh/tacts60h130b280-jl.html [OUT OF AVAILABILITY]
https://www.maritex.com.pl/przelacz...ct_switches_6_0x6_0xh_mm/tacts60h130b160.html
http://eu.mouser.com/ProductDetail/...=sGAEpiMZZMsqIr59i2oRciwHtvDYWLRuoFiVVv0We20=

@Mitsurugi-w please post here the ones that people can buy from the US.

LCD
-----

If your problem is the LCD, then you can buy it from ebay. Just make sure that it's a 2x16 with HD44780 standard. The exact model I buy is: ART016002E31-BIW-R-03, but as long as the dimensions are as in attachment., you should be OK and you can choose another color if you like.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odk...44780+lcd.TRS0&_nkw=1602+HD44780+lcd&_sacat=0
 

Attachments

  • LCD-specs-l1600.jpg
    LCD-specs-l1600.jpg
    165.7 KB · Views: 497

gojira54

Student
Joined
Sep 8, 2015
Messages
52
Reaction score
46
I've just got a cps2 kit to install for a friend, he has been sitting on this new from the very first batch.
The LCD doesn't work properly the text is not bright white but ghosted as per the pic below.
I have ensured it is seated properly both ends, if I unplug and plug back in whilst live I get garbled text but this in bright white text :S
Is this LCD dead do you think?
Any advice appreciated =]


upload images fast
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,043
Reaction score
10,556
Location
Poland
*ehem* have you tried adjusting the LCD contrast with the pot on the main PCB of the kit?
 

ekorz

Multi Boyz 4 Pi
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
3,747
Reaction score
3,987
Location
Boston, MA
Does it get any better if you adjust the contrast pot?

Edit: got distracted and didn't hit post first... ds you win
 

fredjss

Student
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
27
Location
Pernambuco - Brazil
Hi,

My multikit working great, but I was very uncomfortable with the LCD connector facing up and tried to leave it horizontal. I do not know what happened, but from then on I can not change the game anymore and the display does not show any more. Lights up, but nothing appears. I do not know what happened. Can be only the LCD main board (I hope)...

I don't know what I do!!!

I messed up!! I'm very bad and sad about this...

https://youtu.be/GXtOpOzvLqI

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/GXtOpOzvLqI" frameborder="0" allow="autoplay; encrypted-media" allowfullscreen></iframe>
 

Attachments

  • LCD Multi 1 (1).jpg
    LCD Multi 1 (1).jpg
    87.2 KB · Views: 218
  • LCD Multi 1 (2).jpg
    LCD Multi 1 (2).jpg
    109 KB · Views: 239
Last edited:

fredjss

Student
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
27
Location
Pernambuco - Brazil
*ehem* have you tried adjusting the LCD contrast with the pot on the main PCB of the kit?
Hello,

There's some way to buy only the LCD main board from a CPS-2 multikit?

Regards.

Fred
 

Derick2k

Immortal
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
8,114
Reaction score
6,511
Location
NYC, USA
Hi,

My multikit working great, but I was very uncomfortable with the LCD connector facing up and tried to leave it horizontal. I do not know what happened, but from then on I can not change the game anymore and the display does not show any more. Lights up, but nothing appears. I do not know what happened. Can be only the LCD main board (I hope)...

I don't know what I do!!!

I messed up!! I'm very bad and sad about this...

https://youtu.be/GXtOpOzvLqI

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/GXtOpOzvLqI" frameborder="0" allow="autoplay; encrypted-media" allowfullscreen></iframe>
You should just desolder that mess and remove the ribbon cable connector and get yourself a proper right-angle connector.

They look like this one:

https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/amphenol-fci/68021-116HLF/609-3337-ND/1878543
 
Last edited:

aggrocrag

New User
Joined
Mar 30, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
California
Anyone know the model or part number for the contrast pot? I just tried turning it and the white plastic piece popped off.
 

aggrocrag

New User
Joined
Mar 30, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
California
Thanks for the help on this one. I just ordered a replacement.
 

djpweb

Beginner
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Is there a way to use 2 screens at the same time ? for example if I solder a second one over the first one's 16 connections ? Or simply using a 14 pins connector splitter.
I would like to use one integrated on the CPS2 B-Board when I play in consolized form and a second one I can plug when in Arcade Cabinet.
 

Darksoft

Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
9,043
Reaction score
10,556
Location
Poland
Is there a way to use 2 screens at the same time ? for example if I solder a second one over the first one's 16 connections ? Or simply using a 14 pins connector splitter.
I would like to use one integrated on the CPS2 B-Board when I play in consolized form and a second one I can plug when in Arcade Cabinet.
I've never thought of that and honestly dont have the time. I guess that you could try powering both at the same time using a double input ribbon cable, like the one attached but with the right connectors.
 

Attachments

  • f2f983ff-982e-425d-936e-0b0eddf47b0a.JPG
    f2f983ff-982e-425d-936e-0b0eddf47b0a.JPG
    20.9 KB · Views: 131

djpweb

Beginner
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
OK, thanks :) I will share the results once I receive my 2nd screen.
 

djpweb

Beginner
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
No problem, I will first try on a Raspberry through GPIO to see how chained HD44780 react, don't want to take too much risks.
 

djpweb

Beginner
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Well, color me surprised, it does work :)
Hacked proto, Dupont Wires powered, will do clean add-on board and print it with OSHPark soon.

I won't do it right now since I don't have an arcade cabinet yet, but it's good to know I can plan for it :)

(PS: No contrast pot on the test, which explain the colors)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1425.png
    IMG_1425.png
    770.5 KB · Views: 173

natehe

Beginner
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
8
I want to try to change the LCD module.
Can the module use specifications like 2402 or 4002 other than 1602?
If only HD44780 is compatible, can it be used?

Then, the game full name is displayed without scrolling :)
Does this cause problems with the output? Like a progress bar...

Japanese characters can also be displayed if the LCD supports it?
 
Top