What's new

med4cab

Beginner
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
24
Reaction score
11
Location
Italy
Sometime it happen to me with Niko's multi as well.
I think with Mame the issue would be more "present", because the cjvs must work anytime and is not like launching a TTX game that will manage controls by itself.
 

Tonybolony

Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
169
Reaction score
68
Location
Leeds , UK
some games on mame when launched it seems not to work at all, then other games it totally fine all the time , Cosmo Gang The Video i never have issue , but the capcom stuff Strider 2 Rival Schools and even konami i get issues
 

thomas3184

Professional
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
758
Reaction score
453
Location
Northern California
Well i just read through the thread and it seems someone had an issue with a specific jvs io. If you have a different one to test.
 

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
I am running a TX2 with Multi v2.0 and MAME v.239
A lot of CAVE Games run fine, others don't launch.
50% of the running CAVE Games have the Service Switch (Vewlix) set for Coin
the other 50% have the correct Coin Slot set

A few questions:
1. How can I add CRT Geom or even ArcCabView? Is it possible on 32bit Systems (TX2)?
2. How can I adjust settings to set Coins to Coinslot instead of Service Switch? I don't know what these are set to in keyboard controls
3. Some MAME Games give a Nag-/ Warning Screen on launch like "...Imperfectly emulated features: Sound" but they run fine. Can this screen be removed?
 

med4cab

Beginner
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
24
Reaction score
11
Location
Italy
Where did you take the v.239 MAME for 32 bit systems?

2. coin should be set on "5" key. You can acces the MAME input configuration menu and set it directly on cab, if you prefer.
3. make sure in the mame.ini file you have the following set: Skip_gameinfo 1. If it is not enough, maybe you can search for "nonag Mame" on Google and find the correct exe for your build.
 

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
Where did you take the v.239 MAME for 32 bit systems?
You mean where I got it from or where I put it?

. make sure in the mame.ini file you have the following set: Skip_gameinfo 1. If it is not enough, maybe you can search for "nonag Mame" on Google and find the correct exe for your build.
I did adjust the .ini but this did not change anything. Will check for the nonag, thanks
 

Eddie Amsel

Student
Joined
Mar 9, 2022
Messages
178
Reaction score
69
Location
Germany
Can’t you just grab the whole mame folder from the ttx3?
I need to double-check but I think I tried this first and it didn't work because TX2 can only work with 32bit Versions of MAME if I understand correctly.CRT Geom, ArcCabView, all that stuff doesn't work either
 
Top