What's new

bravesirchris

Student
Joined
Feb 19, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
Location
UK,Devon
I need some help and advice with star wars trilogy I'm working on, the game plays fine apart from there is no back round music. I've got sound so its not an issue with speakers or amp.

on doing a Rom test the all Rom are good apart from IC 19, I do have another star wars Rom board and I did just try swapping out what I thought was the faulty Rom but then the game didn't start up, so I put the original Rom back in and the game booted up.

So I'm now a bit confused.
 

Attachments

  • star wars.jpg
    star wars.jpg
    185.1 KB · Views: 27

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,322
Reaction score
10,042
Location
NH, USA
Some Model 3 Games (and I think Star wars is one of them) use a separate Board for music call the DSB2. it's it's own smaller cage with it's own CPU and Music ROMs.

it wont be available in the game test because it communicates over a serial interface to instruct the DSB2 as to what audio to play, and then the audio output of the DSB2 is mixed inline with the output from the Model 3 main board. before heading to the amp.

So no music = problem with the DSB2
 
  • Like
Reactions: nem

bravesirchris

Student
Joined
Feb 19, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
Location
UK,Devon
Some Model 3 Games (and I think Star wars is one of them) use a separate Board for music call the DSB2. it's it's own smaller cage with it's own CPU and Music ROMs.

it wont be available in the game test because it communicates over a serial interface to instruct the DSB2 as to what audio to play, and then the audio output of the DSB2 is mixed inline with the output from the Model 3 main board. before heading to the amp.

So no music = problem with the DSB2
thanks, I've of a few scrap Sega rally 2 so my plan for to day is start swapping parts and see if I can pin point the issue
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,322
Reaction score
10,042
Location
NH, USA
I believe you should be able to use the DSB2 from Sega Rally 2 but you'll need to swap over all of the ROMs inside. there may be some jumpers to setup too. I'm not super well versed in the DSB2 personally.
 

nem

Legendary
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
4,307
Reaction score
3,587
Location
Finland
It should be just a case of swapping over the roms.

If it still isn't working, check the small boards that mix the audio outputs (before the amp). You wouldn't think they can go bad, but they can.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
10,322
Reaction score
10,042
Location
NH, USA
check the small boards that mix the audio outputs (before the amp). You wouldn't think they can go bad, but they can.
IIRC the audio mixing board is just a few connectors and resistors. should be pretty easy to test
 
Top