What's new

hursit

Champion
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
883
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Turkey
Hello guys.
I finished my Custom Vewlix Diamond Edition Cabinet.
I made it by MDF. You can see the all images of the whole process.
The whole process is about 2 months. I didn't work full time.

I design it for PC and PS3 for now. But after Niko Release the Nesica Multi system, i will put my Taito Type X2 main board in the cabinet. And i will wire the all system for jamma.
For now Im just using it with Attract mode Fronted.

You can watch the video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MU4wOEq8dQ&t=15s

First 3D Drawing.
BAOO2V.png

ZE55Yg.png
okddEQ.png

lWQQEB.png

y5GM9c.png

5RKzB0.png

BV1PRJ.png



Main Case

vpaabp.png


39yHN9.jpg
9H7CSf.jpg
2CfTz7.jpg

I draw the all Control Panel layout as Vector graphic with Adobe Illustrator.

7NnjNP.png
PrWjr6.png



gW0QWZ.png


More Wood job

VMnjlZ.png



Control Panel

RP5n3Z.jpg


pWQ6PJ.jpg

N1QZEQ.jpg
N1QZEQ.jpg


Side Parts. Made by 2 MDF (18mm)
YNGgEl.jpg

8dyYLQ.jpg

Its a small hole for the monitor bezel. It is sliding. It can be remove easily

aGZz7g.jpg

YNGgoE.jpg


Back

5QODlz.jpg

Fake Nesica Card Reader :P :D
7NG6la.jpg

Prbly7.jpg


These are not MDF. It is wood.
gW1O7b.jpg
okMObq.jpg

Top Layer. I fiex 6 pieces of MDF then sanding :)
mJ8J3P.jpg

EyEygq.jpg

2EQErN.jpg
nJGJRR.jpg


Monitor Bezel
By9yrD.jpg

ZO1OZk.jpg

o6z6j7.jpg

V3y30P.jpg

lbzbdE.jpg


All Finished before painting.
1GnGlN.png


Lets paint it.
After Paint.

o60O6o.jpg
vJXjJO.jpg

Marquee Arts And Side Arts and Control Panel Before printing.

rJ6OOB.png
7y766m.png

After UV Print on the Plexi Glass Directly. ( Not Paper )

V3Pr3q.jpg
nJjOJ1.jpg
ZOM9O0.jpg


Lets Bring my home :P
ByzW3M.jpg

Samsung 32" TV
4GzQDY.jpg

Other staff

1GEaqN.jpg
vJPAr4.jpg
LOD8mZ.jpg

Metal part for control panel. I put it under the Plexi Glass. Metal is 1.2mm thick. And Plexi is 2.8mm
lbZPmr.jpg
ZO3jmV.jpg

Hımm Not Bad
nJl9ZM.jpg
V3D8mv.jpg
o6Vqo9.jpg

I covered the whole Marquee plexiglass glass with Car Glass Film.

OyrP3D.jpg

Side Arts
0G0Q4B.jpg

Control Panel
4Gp5ZG.jpg


Other arts :) for the instruction panels.
mJp611.jpg
ByNPDv.jpg
rJpMZN.jpg
1GBvMp.jpg


Speakers. (4pc)
ZOpk7Z.jpg

Wiring buttons and joystick. I made it as a socket. It will be easy if i wanna change it.

o6p3rk.jpg


Thats a PC/ps3 Controller.
lbpjvb.jpg


And Finish 8o 8o
WGvYWN.jpg

6yVnY3.jpg

nJpMLl.jpg
vJV5n6.jpg
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,518
Reaction score
4,360
Location
SoCal
That came out great!!

It always amazes me what people can do with wood!

Just a thought:
Rewiring it for JAMMA doesn't make much sense for the Type X2 as it's JVS. I mean you could totally run something like a Capcom IO over JAMMA to the X2, but it seems like an unnecessary additional step if you're wiring from the ground up anyway.
 

twistedsymphony

Enlightened
Staff member
Immortal
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
9,964
Reaction score
9,300
Location
NH, USA
I mean you could totally run something like a Capcom IO over JAMMA to the X2, but it seems like an unnecessary additional step
If you're going to need a JVS I/O for the TTX2 anyway then why not a Capcom I/O?

I mean you can buy complete JAMMA harnesses that are nearly plug and play. Seems to me wiring a custom JVS harness would be the more time consuming option.
 

jassin000

Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Jul 21, 2015
Messages
7,785
Reaction score
6,316
Location
Afterlife
Great looking homemade Vewlix clone, how expensive approximately was it to construct?
 

hursit

Champion
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
883
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Turkey
I mean you could totally run something like a Capcom IO over JAMMA to the X2, but it seems like an unnecessary additional step
If you're going to need a JVS I/O for the TTX2 anyway then why not a Capcom I/O?
I mean you can buy complete JAMMA harnesses that are nearly plug and play. Seems to me wiring a custom JVS harness would be the more time consuming option.
Thanks for the info. But i already have full Taito system.
I have TX2 multi system with SSD and I have Capcom I/o Board.
And i have another Sega JVS I/o

I think i can make custom adapter for plug and play.
And if you realise that i already made another control panel for the Arcade systems with out Select And Home Button :)
 

The Spaniard

Professional
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
757
Reaction score
297
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Wow, at the top of the post I was totally not expecting it to turn out the way it did. You have great skills to plan and build that. Amazing! :thumbsup:
 

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,884
Reaction score
1,285
Location
DFW
Wow, that really came out fantastic! Thanks for posting so many detailed pictures, they really show how much time and dedication went in to this project.
 

Brettster

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2016
Messages
194
Reaction score
134
Location
Leeds, UK
Great looking woolix
After it’s painted it looks very authentic well done
 

atrfate

Professional
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
477
Reaction score
343
Location
Usa.
nice job, i see someone is running my ui :D , tho so elements appear broken not sure why. if i had to guess its the bug I found inside the animate module , and you just used the "theme" only install and not the full thing could be worng tho.
 
Last edited:

hursit

Champion
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
883
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Turkey
nice job, i see someone is running my ui :D , tho so elements appear broken not sure why. if i had to guess its the bug I found inside the animate module , and you just used the "theme" only install and not the full thing could be worng tho.
Its interesting. What kind of elements broken ?.
I think i just set it full. Or maybe i miss something.

And thank for that great theme :D
 

atrfate

Professional
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
477
Reaction score
343
Location
Usa.
The game select area isn't functioning correctly
it should move akin to this.

yours the enlarge/shink commands, and the frame isnt moving.
 

hursit

Champion
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
883
Reaction score
2,126
Location
Turkey
Yeah you're right there is a problem
What is wrong do you think ?
or is there any latest version links or something ? I can try it again and i can re-set it.
 

atrfate

Professional
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
477
Reaction score
343
Location
Usa.
i had to guess its the bug I found inside the animate module , and you just used the "theme" only install and not the full thing could be worng tho.
Ie replace you animate folder, with the one out of the full install.
 

Coyo5050

Professional
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
596
Reaction score
155
Location
Rochester, NY
Top notch work! My profile pic is of the one I made so from experience I know you put a ton of work in to this!
 
Top