What's new

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
488
Reaction score
184
Location
Italy
Tried but no luck.
With both 1243A and 1243C they only works until 4 button.
With any dipswitch setting.






Working perfectly using this one K91X1204B


I really don't know…...
 

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,246
Reaction score
1,211
Location
Norway
I think the firmware in those units have a bug.

You did see the thread I linked to where they have similar issues ?
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
4,356
Location
SoCal
Just wondering is Akai Katana supported with multi?
Nesica, so no.You can make it work, but you're on your own as far as a how-to.
If you have FastIO it is.
No matter your hardware, the multi doesn't support it natively/officially/whatever. You have to set it up on your own, without help from the forum since we adhere to the whole Nesica is still being used commercially, so we don't talk about how to run them here.

All the publicly dumped Nesica games can work on it if you have the right hardware with the slightest of modifications, sure. But you're on your own for setup.
 

atrfate

Professional
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
477
Reaction score
343
Location
Usa.
Just wondering is Akai Katana supported with multi?
Nesica, so no.You can make it work, but you're on your own as far as a how-to.
If you have FastIO it is.
No matter your hardware, the multi doesn't support it natively/officially/whatever. You have to set it up on your own, without help from the forum since we adhere to the whole Nesica is still being used commercially, so we don't talk about how to run them here.
All the publicly dumped Nesica games can work on it if you have the right hardware with the slightest of modifications, sure. But you're on your own for setup.
The multi supports loading, of any application be a pc game or otherwise, so id wadger it is very much native, its windows afterall and x86
to run any application is is merely a question of fulfilling, whatever the requirements are, Requirements I might add, that using any deductive skills should take any observant person next to no time to figure out.
Want to run, a steam game? Neat Create a windows Sp2, install in a vm find out what the hell it wants to run, add the dlls to the game dir, no diffrent then installing the very same game on a normal computer.
Want to run a other types of games? yea do the same thing.

I also say its disingenuous to say it requires any type of hardware modification
This is a windows pc, running games compiled for windows, its purely software modifications.
 

rewrite

Multi Boyz Litigator
Legendary
Multi Boyz
Joined
Nov 9, 2015
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
4,356
Location
SoCal
Support as in customer support. There is no support you can get for Nesica from the creator or this forum.

No one was disingenuous because no one mentioned hardware modification. I said if you had the right hardware you can run things with the slightest of modifications.
 

sugar4salt

Student
Joined
Jul 3, 2017
Messages
144
Reaction score
40
Location
South Korea
Just wondering is Akai Katana supported with multi?
Nesica, so no.You can make it work, but you're on your own as far as a how-to.
If you have FastIO it is.
No matter your hardware, the multi doesn't support it natively/officially/whatever. You have to set it up on your own, without help from the forum since we adhere to the whole Nesica is still being used commercially, so we don't talk about how to run them here.
All the publicly dumped Nesica games can work on it if you have the right hardware with the slightest of modifications, sure. But you're on your own for setup.
I got the point.
Thank you.
 

XtraSmiley

Champion
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
2,638
Reaction score
1,482
Location
St Louis, IL
Sorry for asking in this thread, is there something like this available for the Taito Type X Zero?
 

kuze

Champion
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
1,879
Reaction score
1,271
Location
DFW
With those RFID boards, do they simply plug in via USB to the Type X2 and draw power from that or do you need the whole wiring mess?
 

ZERO_MILES

Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
218
Reaction score
76
Location
Sao Paulo, Brazil
We haven't heard from @Niko in a while, does anyone know if he's still working on the next installment of this Multi?

Last time I heard, some pretty nifty features were going to be added.
 
Top