What's new

kazuo

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
326
Reaction score
130
Location
United States / Thailand
Elevator Action is a gun game and doesn't use FAST I/O. It requires a specific I/O for the guns as twisted called out.
 

connor

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 13, 2018
Messages
123
Reaction score
40
Location
arkansas
Elevator Action is a gun game and doesn't use FAST I/O. It requires a specific I/O for the guns as twisted called out.
There's more than one game called Elevator Action as seen in the wikipedia article I linked in the post above yours... It is not a gun game and uses FastIO because it was re-released on the NESiCAxLive platform.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevator_Action
 

kazuo

Enthusiast
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
326
Reaction score
130
Location
United States / Thailand
My bad, that's what I get for replying to stuff in passing :( Didn't realize the original had been re-released. I thought you meant Death Parade.

Is an RFID hooked up? Are you using a proper (straight through) ethernet cable and not a crossover cable? Are you sure you have the right FAST I/O board? Does your TX2 have the FAST I/O PCI-E card?

Pics of your setup would be helpful to debug.
 

connor

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 13, 2018
Messages
123
Reaction score
40
Location
arkansas
My bad, that's what I get for replying to stuff in passing :( Didn't realize the original had been re-released. I thought you meant Death Parade.

Is an RFID hooked up? Are you using a proper (straight through) ethernet cable and not a crossover cable? Are you sure you have the right FAST I/O board? Does your TX2 have the FAST I/O PCI-E card?

Pics of your setup would be helpful to debug.
RFID reader hooked up, straight through cable, correct fastIO board, TX2 has the PCI card.

Got it all up and running with a fresh multi install on a bigger drive, couldn't tell you what the issue was aside from user error!
 

trinity4444

Student
Joined
Mar 3, 2019
Messages
39
Reaction score
10
Location
Germany
Hi
My first post is about the TTX2.
I have in my TTX2 the multi of Arcademodbios.
Unfortunately, you can not extend that. So play more games on it.
Would like to play Raiden 4 V1.9 on it.
Is the version only for NesicaX?
Unfortunately you can not play the NesicaX games on Nicos Multi.
I hope it will be released soon.
I want to play Akai Katana Shin and Do Not Fall.
Dear god please.

I would also like to run the Nicos Multi in my TTX2.
I tried to connect my SSD to my PC.
My PC has also recognized her. But unfortunately I can not play the image on the SSD.
Do I need a USB adapter for this?
The image program (Win32Disk image) does not recognize the SSD unfortunately.

Now a few questions about the image itself.
Can I play all Vertical Games in Vertical?
or are the games displayed in horizontal?
is important for me because my monitor can be turned with a motor. Since I can then quickly switch from horizontal to vertical.

Sorry for my English.
 

Dino69

Beginner
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
España
To exit all games with Alt+F4, I have used an Ipac with Ps/2 conection, easy solution by the moment.
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
493
Reaction score
185
Location
Italy
Then I'd focus on your fast io card in the pc, it sounds like it isn't installed properly as the board is wired up fine.
Well, i don't know if it's ok or not….but for sure it's correctly mounted into the tx2.Any other test i can do to figure it out?
I use that schema to cabling my external fast io board
I
I received my RFID board and i'm trying to check using it and using the FastIO card.
I cannot understand why but using this schema, i don't have coin1/2 to works…
It just recognize the coin1 as button5, if i go into test mode in games that support 6 buttons, like sf3 third strike.
Do you know why?
I use this exact schema so coin1 is on pin 15…..
Any hint on this?

Could also someone told me if that's normal that ikaruga remain stuck in now loading screen?
 

sammargh

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
525
Reaction score
374
Location
South Dakota
Then I'd focus on your fast io card in the pc, it sounds like it isn't installed properly as the board is wired up fine.
Well, i don't know if it's ok or not….but for sure it's correctly mounted into the tx2.Any other test i can do to figure it out?I use that schema to cabling my external fast io board
I
I received my RFID board and i'm trying to check using it and using the FastIO card.I cannot understand why but using this schema, i don't have coin1/2 to works…
It just recognize the coin1 as button5, if i go into test mode in games that support 6 buttons, like sf3 third strike.
Do you know why?
I use this exact schema so coin1 is on pin 15…..
Any hint on this?

Could also someone told me if that's normal that ikaruga remain stuck in now loading screen?
That schematic is for a JVS IO board, not FastIO.
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
493
Reaction score
185
Location
Italy
Then I'd focus on your fast io card in the pc, it sounds like it isn't installed properly as the board is wired up fine.
Well, i don't know if it's ok or not….but for sure it's correctly mounted into the tx2.Any other test i can do to figure it out?I use that schema to cabling my external fast io boardI
I received my RFID board and i'm trying to check using it and using the FastIO card.I cannot understand why but using this schema, i don't have coin1/2 to works…It just recognize the coin1 as button5, if i go into test mode in games that support 6 buttons, like sf3 third strike.
Do you know why?
I use this exact schema so coin1 is on pin 15…..
Any hint on this?

Could also someone told me if that's normal that ikaruga remain stuck in now loading screen?
That schematic is for a JVS IO board, not FastIO.
Really?
I'll try to use this one instead.


But looking at te schematics, they are the same regarding the coin switch….
So i just cannot understand why this is seen as button 5....
 
Last edited:

sammargh

Professional
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
525
Reaction score
374
Location
South Dakota
Then I'd focus on your fast io card in the pc, it sounds like it isn't installed properly as the board is wired up fine.
Well, i don't know if it's ok or not….but for sure it's correctly mounted into the tx2.Any other test i can do to figure it out?I use that schema to cabling my external fast io boardI
I received my RFID board and i'm trying to check using it and using the FastIO card.I cannot understand why but using this schema, i don't have coin1/2 to works…It just recognize the coin1 as button5, if i go into test mode in games that support 6 buttons, like sf3 third strike.Do you know why?
I use this exact schema so coin1 is on pin 15…..
Any hint on this?

Could also someone told me if that's normal that ikaruga remain stuck in now loading screen?
That schematic is for a JVS IO board, not FastIO.
Really?I'll try to use this one instead.


But looking at te schematics, they are the same regarding the coin switch….
So i just cannot understand why this is seen as button 5....
Oh wait, that is my scan ha!

If I remember right you have one of those boards that I had said previously had weirdness for button layout. What are the DIP settings currently on it?
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
493
Reaction score
185
Location
Italy
Then I'd focus on your fast io card in the pc, it sounds like it isn't installed properly as the board is wired up fine.
Well, i don't know if it's ok or not….but for sure it's correctly mounted into the tx2.Any other test i can do to figure it out?I use that schema to cabling my external fast io boardI
I received my RFID board and i'm trying to check using it and using the FastIO card.I cannot understand why but using this schema, i don't have coin1/2 to works…It just recognize the coin1 as button5, if i go into test mode in games that support 6 buttons, like sf3 third strike.Do you know why?I use this exact schema so coin1 is on pin 15…..
Any hint on this?

Could also someone told me if that's normal that ikaruga remain stuck in now loading screen?
That schematic is for a JVS IO board, not FastIO.
Really?I'll try to use this one instead.


But looking at te schematics, they are the same regarding the coin switch….
So i just cannot understand why this is seen as button 5....
Oh wait, that is my scan ha!
If I remember right you have one of those boards that I had said previously had weirdness for button layout. What are the DIP settings currently on it?
yes that was your scan.
if i remember correctly dip are
1 off
2 on
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
493
Reaction score
185
Location
Italy
I also tried with a board REV C but i have the same behaviour than the REV A.
Using dip 1-2 on, the coin button is just the coin button and no more button 5.
But i don't have button 5 and 6 in any of the pin of the 60 pin and also of the other little connector.
To test this, i just attach the GND to an external button then i use the other cable of the button (the signal) on any pin, but i cannot get 5-6 buttons to work.
Both boards act the same way.
Maybe buttons 5-6 needs another GND?
Maybe i have to get it from another source?
But this is really strange since all the buttons are working just fine, but no 5-6.
Any hint on this?
 

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,268
Reaction score
1,248
Location
Norway
That's not really hires enough.

Do you have the exact model number of these boards ?
 

rtw

Champion
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
1,268
Reaction score
1,248
Location
Norway
You have 1-4 working right ?

On which pins do you find 1 - 4 on on the G1 ?

Trace the tracks from the connector towards the FPGA, see if any nearby connectors go the same route.

On my FAST IO there is a jumper which switches between input and output for the extra header. I cannot get button 6 if the jumper is in the wrong position.

In which cabinet can this PCB be found ?
 

glstar

Professional
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
493
Reaction score
185
Location
Italy
You have 1-4 working right ?

On which pins do you find 1 - 4 on on the G1 ?

Trace the tracks from the connector towards the FPGA, see if any nearby connectors go the same route.

On my FAST IO there is a jumper which switches between input and output for the extra header. I cannot get button 6 if the jumper is in the wrong position.

In which cabinet can this PCB be found ?
GND is on pin 57-58-59-60
I tried using dip 1 on 2 off and i have no coin but if i press coin button i have P1 button 5 pressed.
With dip 1-2 on i have coin but i have only 4 buttons on both players.
Which jumper should i try?
 
Top