What's new

Bad_Hambre

Student
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
60
Reaction score
23
Location
Portland
Starting to put mine together today. I am missing a few parts. I don't have the panel overlay, the metal coin bracket on the overlay, and missing 2 smaller buttons, P1/P2. I am already using Test/Service. I think thats it. I have the K7000 chasis and a compatible tube that I will be attempting to use. Hope it works.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Bellingham WA
The 1p 2p were not included if you used them on the service buttons. You have to source x2 for the service and test panel

The metal cover, overlay, should be in the coin bucket door.
 

Bad_Hambre

Student
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
60
Reaction score
23
Location
Portland
The 1p 2p were not included if you used them on the service buttons. You have to source x2 for the service and test panel

The metal cover, overlay, should be in the coin bucket door.
There was nothing in the coin bucket door on mine. For sure got a missing overlay and metal cover.
Also the part of the video he's installing around the 10:35 mark (coin mechanism?) Another part we have to source?

Missing the Cute overlay as well that goes on top. Those are the only 2 overlays? I got the Capcom decals.

Also missing the metal loops on top. Did not get anything that came from the coin bucket door.
 
Last edited:

chowmarcus

Beginner
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
8
Location
SoCal
Ok so i found out my power supply was faulty so i have switched to a new one. Voltage is good and the game pcb will power on and play blind.

Now my problem is the monitor. The first monitor i have only gives out green. Probably the green gun is shorted in the tube? I will have to take this to PNL for repair.
20211015_235940.jpg





20211016_145313.jpg
my second monitor tested fine when i tested it outside of the cab. But after i have mounted it, it will immediately blow out the chassis fuse and the cab fuse. I have checked the wiring and they all look good and there is a ground wore connecting the neck board to the metal frame. What would be the problem here? For your reference the cab fuse is a fast blow 3A 250V and the chassis fuse is a slow blow 1.5A 250V.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Bellingham WA
Ok so i found out my power supply was faulty so i have switched to a new one. Voltage is good and the game pcb will power on and play blind.

Now my problem is the monitor. The first monitor i have only gives out green. Probably the green gun is shorted in the tube? I will have to take this to PNL for repair.
20211015_235940.jpg





20211016_145313.jpg
my second monitor tested fine when i tested it outside of the cab. But after i have mounted it, it will immediately blow out the chassis fuse and the cab fuse. I have checked the wiring and they all look good and there is a ground wore connecting the neck board to the metal frame. What would be the problem here? For your reference the cab fuse is a fast blow 3A 250V and the chassis fuse is a slow blow 1.5A 250V.
You can check if it’s the tube or resistor by using an alligator clamp or jumper cables if you don’t have any. Clip one end to the frame and use the other end to poke each solder joint on the circle behind the neck card. Once you touch the R G and B it will fill the screen with that color. If you see that color then it’s most likely the RGB transistors on the neck pcb or the RGB channels are not connected
 
Last edited:

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Bellingham WA
I went to hook up my RGBs and my PSU on both units are beeping and flashing a green light. I made sure to slide the internal switch to 115 VAC but am wondering what is making both my PSU's not working properly?

BE27-C98-F-65-C0-4919-81-F2-B39499774-A9-B.jpg

43680401-6954-4948-A50-F-7-F371-DC4041-C.jpg
 

meybarra

Professional
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
222
Reaction score
236
Location
VA
I went to hook up my RGBs and my PSU on both units are beeping and flashing a green light. I made sure to slide the internal switch to 115 VAC but am wondering what is making both my PSU's not working properly?

BE27-C98-F-65-C0-4919-81-F2-B39499774-A9-B.jpg

43680401-6954-4948-A50-F-7-F371-DC4041-C.jpg

I think it's a limitation on this version of that Mean Well PSU. Specifically, they expect a minimum load before they'll operate. Some of my pcbs don't draw enough of a load, somI get the beeping and flasshing light. I'm planning to copy another forum member and add some resistors to trigger a minimum load:

Post in thread 'Budget Arcade Power Supplies'
https://www.arcade-projects.com/threads/budget-arcade-power-supplies.10294/post-200770
 

MudGuts83

Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 27, 2016
Messages
156
Reaction score
114
Location
Oregon
I'm getting closer.... about to order a few connectors needed for the k7000 tube swap. I want to build a set of wires to connect power from the chassis to the iso transformer. Anyone know the connector/pin combo used by Lemony used to connect to the flat tabs on the isolation transformer?
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Bellingham WA
I'm running into more issues with my under current protection on this Meanwell PSU.

My Mister wont send enough draw to the PSU and constantly resets because of the Beeping green light issue.

Can anyone reference the proper way to bypass the under current protection on this PSU or list a better switching PSU I could replace it with?
 

meybarra

Professional
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Messages
222
Reaction score
236
Location
VA
I haven't modified my RT 125A PSU yet, but I got impatient and tossed a MWP 606 into the repro cute. It solved my load issues with Mister Expander and MVS.
 

pbjr

Beginner
Joined
Feb 14, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
17
Location
NY
hoagtech, I’m having same problem. I purchased resistors from the post meybarra linked. I also purchased the last RT125A mouser had. Hoping it’s the newer version with no minimum load requirement.
 

hoagtech

Champion
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Bellingham WA
hoagtech, I’m having same problem. I purchased resistors from the post meybarra linked. I also purchased the last RT125A mouser had. Hoping it’s the newer version with no minimum load requirement.
I’ll just ask. Why can’t we bridge the connector on the overload protection circuit. Applying resistors to detect the load seems like overkill. Anyone tried this?
 
Top